226 SUNSET LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
226 SUNSET LN
Parcel ID
50/ C 1/ B 7/ /
Acct#
1734
Owner
NETHERS, JOHN W
Total Market Value
$357,600
Appraisal
$357,600
PID
1636
Building Count
1
Legal Description
FARMINGTON HGTS LOT 7 BLOCK B
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
.29
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$260,800$96,800$357,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$260,800$96,800$357,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerNETHERS, JOHN W
Address226 SUNSET LN
CULPEPER, VA 22701-4046
Sale Price$196,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5165/0
Sale Date10/01/2010
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
NETHERS, JOHN W$196,00015165/0 10/01/20105165
CARPENTER, WILLIAM GLEN$01606/30 04/03/19970
CARPENTER, WILLIAM J ET UX$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1963
Living Area: 1,185
Replacement Cost: $346,509
Building Percent Good: 75
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$259,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2FRAME
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityExcellent
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1185
Fin Basement Area593
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #2.00
Extra FPL Opening1
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,185 1,185
BSMBasement 1,185 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 8 0
SCRScreened Porch 116 0
STGStorage 70 0
   2,564 1,185

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0106
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.29
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$96,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE96.00 UNITS$4001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$260,800$96,800$357,600
2025$260,800$96,800$357,600
2025$260,800$96,800$357,600
2024$248,600$77,900$326,500
2024$248,600$77,900$326,500
2024$248,600$77,900$326,500
2024$248,600$77,900$326,500
2023$248,600$77,900$326,500
2023$248,600$77,900$326,500
2023$248,600$77,900$326,500
2023$248,600$77,900$326,500
2023$248,600$77,900$326,500
2022$202,700$66,600$269,300
2022$202,700$66,600$269,300
2022$202,700$66,600$269,300
2022$202,700$66,600$269,300
2021$202,700$66,600$269,300
2021$202,700$66,600$269,300
2021$202,700$66,600$269,300
2021$202,700$66,600$269,300
2020$187,600$51,100$238,700
2020$187,600$51,100$238,700
2020$187,600$51,100$238,700
2020$187,600$51,100$238,700
2019$187,600$51,100$238,700
2019$187,600$51,100$238,700
2019$187,600$51,100$238,700
2019$187,600$51,100$238,700
2019$165,200$51,100$216,300
2018$165,200$51,100$216,300
2018$165,200$51,100$216,300
2018$165,200$51,100$216,300
2017$165,200$51,100$216,300
2017$165,200$51,100$216,300
2017$165,200$51,100$216,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$260,800$96,800$357,600
2025$260,800$96,800$357,600
2025$260,800$96,800$357,600
2024$248,600$77,900$326,500
2024$248,600$77,900$326,500
2024$248,600$77,900$326,500
2024$248,600$77,900$326,500
2023$248,600$77,900$326,500
2023$248,600$77,900$326,500
2023$248,600$77,900$326,500
2023$248,600$77,900$326,500
2023$248,600$77,900$326,500
2022$202,700$66,600$269,300
2022$202,700$66,600$269,300
2022$202,700$66,600$269,300
2022$202,700$66,600$269,300
2021$202,700$66,600$269,300
2021$202,700$66,600$269,300
2021$202,700$66,600$269,300
2021$202,700$66,600$269,300
2020$187,600$51,100$238,700
2020$187,600$51,100$238,700
2020$187,600$51,100$238,700
2020$187,600$51,100$238,700
2019$187,600$51,100$238,700
2019$187,600$51,100$238,700
2019$187,600$51,100$238,700
2019$187,600$51,100$238,700
2019$165,200$51,100$216,300
2018$165,200$51,100$216,300
2018$165,200$51,100$216,300
2018$165,200$51,100$216,300
2017$165,200$51,100$216,300
2017$165,200$51,100$216,300
2017$165,200$51,100$216,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 50/ C 1/ B 7/ / Location : 226 SUNSET LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps