9179 SETTLE SCHOOL RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
9179 SETTLE SCHOOL RD
Parcel ID
20/ / 30/ E /
Acct#
18843
Owner
SEYMOUR, JOHN E SR ET ALS
Total Market Value
$408,500
Appraisal
$408,500
PID
16592
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PLAT DB 611/799; PF 4/165
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
6.0000
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$251,000$157,500$408,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$251,000$157,500$408,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSEYMOUR, JOHN E SR ET ALS
Address9179 SETTLE SCHOOL RD
RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737-3123
Sale Price$308,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1164/1
Sale Date03/18/2019
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SEYMOUR, JOHN E SR ET ALS $308,00011164/10103/18/2019190001164
BASHAM, LINDA K$014911/10209/25/2018180004911
BASHAM, LINDA K ET ALS$01598/765 01/06/19970

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1997
Living Area: 1,139
Replacement Cost: $285,231
Building Percent Good: 88
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$251,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleSplit-Foyer
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityExcellent
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1056
Fin Basement Area800
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,056 1,056
OVROverhang 83 83
BSMBasement 1,056 0
DCKDeck 96 0
GARGarage 552 0
   2,843 1,139

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)6
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$157,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$251,000$157,500$408,500
2025$251,000$157,500$408,500
2025$251,000$157,500$408,500
2024$242,000$122,500$364,500
2024$242,000$122,500$364,500
2024$242,000$122,500$364,500
2024$242,000$122,500$364,500
2023$242,000$122,500$364,500
2023$242,000$122,500$364,500
2023$242,000$122,500$364,500
2023$242,000$122,500$364,500
2023$242,000$122,500$364,500
2022$193,700$107,500$301,200
2022$193,700$107,500$301,200
2022$193,700$107,500$301,200
2022$193,700$107,500$301,200
2021$193,700$107,500$301,200
2021$193,700$107,500$301,200
2021$193,700$107,500$301,200
2021$193,700$107,500$301,200
2020$167,700$95,900$263,600
2020$167,700$95,900$263,600
2020$167,700$95,900$263,600
2020$167,700$95,900$263,600
2019$167,700$95,900$263,600
2019$167,700$95,900$263,600
2019$167,700$95,900$263,600
2019$167,700$95,900$263,600
2019$152,900$92,600$245,500
2018$152,900$92,600$245,500
2018$152,900$92,600$245,500
2018$152,900$92,600$245,500
2017$152,900$92,600$245,500
2017$152,900$92,600$245,500
2017$152,900$92,600$245,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$251,000$157,500$408,500
2025$251,000$157,500$408,500
2025$251,000$157,500$408,500
2024$242,000$122,500$364,500
2024$242,000$122,500$364,500
2024$242,000$122,500$364,500
2024$242,000$122,500$364,500
2023$242,000$122,500$364,500
2023$242,000$122,500$364,500
2023$242,000$122,500$364,500
2023$242,000$122,500$364,500
2023$242,000$122,500$364,500
2022$193,700$107,500$301,200
2022$193,700$107,500$301,200
2022$193,700$107,500$301,200
2022$193,700$107,500$301,200
2021$193,700$107,500$301,200
2021$193,700$107,500$301,200
2021$193,700$107,500$301,200
2021$193,700$107,500$301,200
2020$167,700$95,900$263,600
2020$167,700$95,900$263,600
2020$167,700$95,900$263,600
2020$167,700$95,900$263,600
2019$167,700$95,900$263,600
2019$167,700$95,900$263,600
2019$167,700$95,900$263,600
2019$167,700$95,900$263,600
2019$152,900$92,600$245,500
2018$152,900$92,600$245,500
2018$152,900$92,600$245,500
2018$152,900$92,600$245,500
2017$152,900$92,600$245,500
2017$152,900$92,600$245,500
2017$152,900$92,600$245,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 20/ / 30/ E / Location : 9179 SETTLE SCHOOL RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps