179 DUKE ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
179 DUKE ST
Parcel ID
41/ L 2/ 46/ /
Acct#
18943
Owner
BUNKER, WYLIE M ET AL
Total Market Value
$362,600
Appraisal
$362,600
PID
16689
Building Count
1
Legal Description
WILLOW SHADE SUBDIVISION LOT 46-PHASE 2, 6987 SQ FT PLAT CAB 5/384-386
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
R3
Historic District
Acres
0.16
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$279,300$83,300$362,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$279,300$83,300$362,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBUNKER, WYLIE M ET AL
Address179 DUKE ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-1533
Sale Price$182,500
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4360/0
Sale Date07/20/2009
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BUNKER, WYLIE M ET AL$182,50014360/0 07/20/2009090004360
SHOUP, R L ESTATE OF$01233/0 05/06/2009090000233
SHOUP, R L$129,9001718/688 05/12/20000
L W DEVELOPMENT COMPANY INC$000/0 06/02/19980

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2000
Living Area: 1,522
Replacement Cost: $309,769
Building Percent Good: 90
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$278,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationSLAB
BasementCONCRETE SLAB
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,522 1,522
GARGarage 400 0
OPROpen Porch 32 0
PTOPatio 120 0
   2,074 1,522

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR3
Neighborhood0395
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.16
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$83,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYCNCONCRETE1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$279,300$83,300$362,600
2025$279,300$83,300$362,600
2025$279,300$83,300$362,600
2024$273,000$74,000$347,000
2024$271,300$74,000$345,300
2024$271,300$74,000$345,300
2024$271,300$74,000$345,300
2023$271,300$74,000$345,300
2023$271,300$74,000$345,300
2023$271,300$74,000$345,300
2023$271,300$74,000$345,300
2023$271,300$74,000$345,300
2022$206,300$64,800$271,100
2022$206,300$64,800$271,100
2022$206,300$64,800$271,100
2022$206,300$64,800$271,100
2021$206,300$64,800$271,100
2021$206,300$64,800$271,100
2021$206,300$64,800$271,100
2021$206,300$64,800$271,100
2020$174,900$52,600$227,500
2020$174,900$52,600$227,500
2020$174,900$52,600$227,500
2020$174,900$52,600$227,500
2019$174,900$52,600$227,500
2019$174,900$52,600$227,500
2019$174,900$52,600$227,500
2019$174,900$52,600$227,500
2019$150,300$46,000$196,300
2018$150,300$46,000$196,300
2018$150,300$46,000$196,300
2018$150,300$46,000$196,300
2017$150,300$46,000$196,300
2017$150,300$46,000$196,300
2017$150,300$46,000$196,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$279,300$83,300$362,600
2025$279,300$83,300$362,600
2025$279,300$83,300$362,600
2024$273,000$74,000$347,000
2024$271,300$74,000$345,300
2024$271,300$74,000$345,300
2024$271,300$74,000$345,300
2023$271,300$74,000$345,300
2023$271,300$74,000$345,300
2023$271,300$74,000$345,300
2023$271,300$74,000$345,300
2023$271,300$74,000$345,300
2022$206,300$64,800$271,100
2022$206,300$64,800$271,100
2022$206,300$64,800$271,100
2022$206,300$64,800$271,100
2021$206,300$64,800$271,100
2021$206,300$64,800$271,100
2021$206,300$64,800$271,100
2021$206,300$64,800$271,100
2020$174,900$52,600$227,500
2020$174,900$52,600$227,500
2020$174,900$52,600$227,500
2020$174,900$52,600$227,500
2019$174,900$52,600$227,500
2019$174,900$52,600$227,500
2019$174,900$52,600$227,500
2019$174,900$52,600$227,500
2019$150,300$46,000$196,300
2018$150,300$46,000$196,300
2018$150,300$46,000$196,300
2018$150,300$46,000$196,300
2017$150,300$46,000$196,300
2017$150,300$46,000$196,300
2017$150,300$46,000$196,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ L 2/ 46/ / Location : 179 DUKE ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps