814 FAIRFAX ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
814 FAIRFAX ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ Y1 12/ B /
Acct#
18974
Owner
CHAPPELL, JOSEPH L
Total Market Value
$238,500
Appraisal
$238,500
PID
16720
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 12B PLAT CAB 6/18
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.24
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$166,900$71,600$238,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$166,900$71,600$238,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCHAPPELL, JOSEPH L
Address527 MONTICELLO CIR
LOCUST GROVE, VA 22508-5151
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 0/0
Sale Date08/04/1998
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CHAPPELL, JOSEPH L$000/0 08/04/19980

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1948
Living Area: 600
Replacement Cost: $168,600
Building Percent Good: 99
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$166,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleBungalow
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1TILE
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)2
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)4
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)1
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area600
Fin Basement Area600
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 600 600
BSMBasement 600 0
OPROpen Porch 84 0
   1,284 600

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0447
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.24
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$71,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
STGSTORAGEFRFRAME1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$166,900$71,600$238,500
2025$166,900$71,600$238,500
2025$78,400$71,600$150,000
2024$76,700$56,600$133,300
2024$76,700$56,600$133,300
2024$76,700$56,600$133,300
2024$76,700$56,600$133,300
2023$76,700$56,600$133,300
2023$76,700$56,600$133,300
2023$76,700$56,600$133,300
2023$76,700$56,600$133,300
2023$76,700$56,600$133,300
2022$56,900$55,100$112,000
2022$56,900$55,100$112,000
2022$56,900$55,100$112,000
2022$56,900$55,100$112,000
2021$56,900$55,100$112,000
2021$56,900$55,100$112,000
2021$56,900$55,100$112,000
2021$56,900$55,100$112,000
2020$39,400$34,900$74,300
2020$39,400$34,900$74,300
2020$39,400$34,900$74,300
2020$39,400$34,900$74,300
2019$39,400$34,900$74,300
2019$39,400$34,900$74,300
2019$39,400$34,900$74,300
2019$39,400$34,900$74,300
2019$36,300$31,400$67,700
2018$36,300$31,400$67,700
2018$36,300$31,400$67,700
2018$36,300$31,400$67,700
2017$36,300$31,400$67,700
2017$36,300$31,400$67,700
2017$36,300$31,400$67,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$166,900$71,600$238,500
2025$166,900$71,600$238,500
2025$78,400$71,600$150,000
2024$76,700$56,600$133,300
2024$76,700$56,600$133,300
2024$76,700$56,600$133,300
2024$76,700$56,600$133,300
2023$76,700$56,600$133,300
2023$76,700$56,600$133,300
2023$76,700$56,600$133,300
2023$76,700$56,600$133,300
2023$76,700$56,600$133,300
2022$56,900$55,100$112,000
2022$56,900$55,100$112,000
2022$56,900$55,100$112,000
2022$56,900$55,100$112,000
2021$56,900$55,100$112,000
2021$56,900$55,100$112,000
2021$56,900$55,100$112,000
2021$56,900$55,100$112,000
2020$39,400$34,900$74,300
2020$39,400$34,900$74,300
2020$39,400$34,900$74,300
2020$39,400$34,900$74,300
2019$39,400$34,900$74,300
2019$39,400$34,900$74,300
2019$39,400$34,900$74,300
2019$39,400$34,900$74,300
2019$36,300$31,400$67,700
2018$36,300$31,400$67,700
2018$36,300$31,400$67,700
2018$36,300$31,400$67,700
2017$36,300$31,400$67,700
2017$36,300$31,400$67,700
2017$36,300$31,400$67,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ Y1 12/ B / Location : 814 FAIRFAX ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps