146 DUKE ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
146 DUKE ST
Parcel ID
41/ L 3/ 14/ /
Acct#
19179
Owner
BELL, ROBERT E
Total Market Value
$367,000
Appraisal
$367,000
PID
16922
Building Count
1
Legal Description
WILLOW SHADE SUB LOT 14 PHASE 3 5413 SQ FT PLAT CAB 6/127-129
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
R3
Historic District
Acres
0.13
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$284,000$83,000$367,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$284,000$83,000$367,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBELL, ROBERT E
Address146 DUKE ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-1587
Sale Price$245,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6279/1
Sale Date11/17/2017
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BELL, ROBERT E $245,00016279/10111/17/2017170006279
HARRIS, BLANCHE S $230,00015586/10109/30/2015150005586
SHINN, DARREL D ET UX$220,00018845/0 08/18/20048845
TAPSCOTT, ROLAND I$01701/89 10/27/19990
TAPSCOTT, ROLAND I ET UX$133,7351701/89 10/27/19990
L W DEVELOPMENT CO INC$00598/785 12/31/19960

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1999
Living Area: 1,558
Replacement Cost: $318,221
Building Percent Good: 89
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$283,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1VINYL
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationSLAB
BasementCONCRETE SLAB
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,558 1,558
GARGarage 441 0
OPROpen Porch 16 0
PTOPatio 140 0
   2,155 1,558

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR3
Neighborhood0395
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.13
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$83,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYCNCONCRETE1.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED64.00 UNITS$3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$284,000$83,000$367,000
2025$284,000$83,000$367,000
2025$284,000$83,000$367,000
2024$277,800$73,800$351,600
2024$283,800$73,800$357,600
2024$283,800$73,800$357,600
2024$283,800$73,800$357,600
2023$283,800$73,800$357,600
2023$283,800$73,800$357,600
2023$283,800$73,800$357,600
2023$283,800$73,800$357,600
2023$283,800$73,800$357,600
2022$216,100$64,500$280,600
2022$216,100$64,500$280,600
2022$216,100$64,500$280,600
2022$216,100$64,500$280,600
2021$216,100$64,500$280,600
2021$216,100$64,500$280,600
2021$216,100$64,500$280,600
2021$216,100$64,500$280,600
2020$184,300$52,200$236,500
2020$184,300$52,200$236,500
2020$184,300$52,200$236,500
2020$184,300$52,200$236,500
2019$184,300$52,200$236,500
2019$184,300$52,200$236,500
2019$184,300$52,200$236,500
2019$184,300$52,200$236,500
2019$185,300$45,700$231,000
2018$165,900$45,700$211,600
2018$165,900$45,700$211,600
2018$165,900$45,700$211,600
2017$165,900$45,700$211,600
2017$165,900$45,700$211,600
2017$165,900$45,700$211,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$284,000$83,000$367,000
2025$284,000$83,000$367,000
2025$284,000$83,000$367,000
2024$277,800$73,800$351,600
2024$283,800$73,800$357,600
2024$283,800$73,800$357,600
2024$283,800$73,800$357,600
2023$283,800$73,800$357,600
2023$283,800$73,800$357,600
2023$283,800$73,800$357,600
2023$283,800$73,800$357,600
2023$283,800$73,800$357,600
2022$216,100$64,500$280,600
2022$216,100$64,500$280,600
2022$216,100$64,500$280,600
2022$216,100$64,500$280,600
2021$216,100$64,500$280,600
2021$216,100$64,500$280,600
2021$216,100$64,500$280,600
2021$216,100$64,500$280,600
2020$184,300$52,200$236,500
2020$184,300$52,200$236,500
2020$184,300$52,200$236,500
2020$184,300$52,200$236,500
2019$184,300$52,200$236,500
2019$184,300$52,200$236,500
2019$184,300$52,200$236,500
2019$184,300$52,200$236,500
2019$185,300$45,700$231,000
2018$165,900$45,700$211,600
2018$165,900$45,700$211,600
2018$165,900$45,700$211,600
2017$165,900$45,700$211,600
2017$165,900$45,700$211,600
2017$165,900$45,700$211,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ L 3/ 14/ / Location : 146 DUKE ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps