158 DUKE ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
158 DUKE ST
Parcel ID
41/ L 3/ 26/ /
Acct#
19182
Owner
JENKINS, JAMES W ET UX
Total Market Value
$361,900
Appraisal
$361,900
PID
16925
Building Count
1
Legal Description
WILLOW SHADE SUB LOT 26 PHASE 3 5546 SQ FT PLAT CAB 6/127-129
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
R3
Historic District
Acres
0.12
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$279,000$82,900$361,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$279,000$82,900$361,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerJENKINS, JAMES W ET UX
Address158 DUKE ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-1588
Sale Price$160,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4545/0
Sale Date07/05/2013
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
JENKINS, JAMES W ET UX$160,00014545/0 07/05/20134545
WEST, JOY A$272,50017258/0 08/27/20077258
THORNHILL, DAVID W ET UX$245,00015253/0 05/06/20055253
ST ONGE, SCOTT ALAN ET UX$133,0001722/454 06/23/20000
L W DEVELOPMENT CO INC$000/0 03/19/19990

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1999
Living Area: 1,522
Replacement Cost: $312,919
Building Percent Good: 89
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$278,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1VINYL
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationSLAB
BasementCONCRETE SLAB
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,522 1,522
GARGarage 400 0
OPROpen Porch 32 0
PTOPatio 120 0
   2,074 1,522

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR3
Neighborhood0395
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.12
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$82,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYCNCONCRETE1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$279,000$82,900$361,900
2025$279,000$82,900$361,900
2025$279,000$82,900$361,900
2024$272,900$73,700$346,600
2024$268,300$73,700$342,000
2024$268,300$73,700$342,000
2024$268,300$73,700$342,000
2023$268,300$73,700$342,000
2023$268,300$73,700$342,000
2023$268,300$73,700$342,000
2023$268,300$73,700$342,000
2023$268,300$73,700$342,000
2022$204,900$64,400$269,300
2022$204,900$64,400$269,300
2022$204,900$64,400$269,300
2022$204,900$64,400$269,300
2021$204,900$64,400$269,300
2021$204,900$64,400$269,300
2021$204,900$64,400$269,300
2021$204,900$64,400$269,300
2020$173,800$52,100$225,900
2020$173,800$52,100$225,900
2020$173,800$52,100$225,900
2020$173,800$52,100$225,900
2019$173,800$52,100$225,900
2019$173,800$52,100$225,900
2019$173,800$52,100$225,900
2019$173,800$52,100$225,900
2019$149,100$45,600$194,700
2018$149,100$45,600$194,700
2018$149,100$45,600$194,700
2018$149,100$45,600$194,700
2017$149,100$45,600$194,700
2017$149,100$45,600$194,700
2017$149,100$45,600$194,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$279,000$82,900$361,900
2025$279,000$82,900$361,900
2025$279,000$82,900$361,900
2024$272,900$73,700$346,600
2024$268,300$73,700$342,000
2024$268,300$73,700$342,000
2024$268,300$73,700$342,000
2023$268,300$73,700$342,000
2023$268,300$73,700$342,000
2023$268,300$73,700$342,000
2023$268,300$73,700$342,000
2023$268,300$73,700$342,000
2022$204,900$64,400$269,300
2022$204,900$64,400$269,300
2022$204,900$64,400$269,300
2022$204,900$64,400$269,300
2021$204,900$64,400$269,300
2021$204,900$64,400$269,300
2021$204,900$64,400$269,300
2021$204,900$64,400$269,300
2020$173,800$52,100$225,900
2020$173,800$52,100$225,900
2020$173,800$52,100$225,900
2020$173,800$52,100$225,900
2019$173,800$52,100$225,900
2019$173,800$52,100$225,900
2019$173,800$52,100$225,900
2019$173,800$52,100$225,900
2019$149,100$45,600$194,700
2018$149,100$45,600$194,700
2018$149,100$45,600$194,700
2018$149,100$45,600$194,700
2017$149,100$45,600$194,700
2017$149,100$45,600$194,700
2017$149,100$45,600$194,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ L 3/ 26/ / Location : 158 DUKE ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps