23114 MADDENS TAVERN RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
23114 MADDENS TAVERN RD
Parcel ID
54/ / 41/ /
Acct#
1794
Owner
CURTIS-CHAPMAN, LEIGH ET AL
Assessed Value
$667,900
Appraisal
$981,800
PID
1694
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LIGNUM PLAT CAB 7/630
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
47.66
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$461,800$520,000$981,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$461,800$520,000$981,800$206,100$667,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
23114 MADDENS TAVERN RD STEVENSBURG, VA 22741Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerCURTIS-CHAPMAN, LEIGH ET AL
Address23114 MADDENS TAVERN RD

STEVENSBURG, VA 22741-2011
Sale Price$837,500
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3345/1
Sale Date05/16/2022
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CURTIS-CHAPMAN, LEIGH ET AL $837,50013345/10105/16/2022220003345
WILLIAMS, KEVIN G ET UX$219,97712184/0 03/19/20022184
KOZLOSKI, CHARLES A$60,00014781/0 08/01/20014781
CARTER, LINWOOD$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2001
Living Area: 2,140
Replacement Cost: $399,530
Building Percent Good: 90
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$359,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementNONE
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,202 1,202
FFLFirst Floor 922 922
OVROverhang 16 16
CRLCrawl Space 922 0
GARGarage 528 0
OPROpen Porch 114 0
   3,704 2,140

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH6
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)47.66
Frontage
Depth
Land$520,000
Clean & Green Value$206,100
Clean & Green Acres46.66

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
STBSTABLE DFR4FRAME & METAL2340.00 UNITS$18,7001
PSHPOLE SHEDRIRUN-IN POLE SHED200.00 UNITS$1,0001
PSHPOLE SHEDRIRUN-IN POLE SHED240.00 UNITS$1,2001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT384.00 UNITS$1,5001
STBSTABLE BFR2FRAME & METAL1500.00 UNITS$27,0001
WKSWORKSHOPMTMETAL960.00 UNITS$9,6001
BLDBUILDINGMTMETAL10000.00 UNITS$40,0001
LEANTOLEAN-TOTYATTACHED1600.00 UNITS$1,6001
LEANTOLEAN-TOTYATTACHED1600.00 UNITS$1,6001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$461,800$520,000$981,800
2025$461,800$520,000$981,800
2025$461,800$520,000$981,800
2024$451,900$423,300$875,200
2024$451,900$423,300$875,200
2024$451,900$423,300$875,200
2024$451,900$423,300$875,200
2023$451,900$423,300$875,200
2023$404,600$423,300$827,900
2023$404,600$423,300$827,900
2023$404,600$423,300$827,900
2023$404,600$423,300$827,900
2022$404,600$263,300$667,900
2022$271,300$263,300$534,600
2022$194,700$218,300$413,000
2022$194,700$218,300$413,000
2021$194,700$218,300$413,000
2021$194,700$218,300$413,000
2021$194,700$218,300$413,000
2021$194,700$218,300$413,000
2020$184,100$208,500$392,600
2020$184,100$208,500$392,600
2020$250,900$208,500$459,400
2020$250,900$208,500$459,400
2019$250,900$208,500$459,400
2019$250,900$208,500$459,400
2019$250,900$208,500$459,400
2019$250,900$208,500$459,400
2019$239,200$208,500$447,700
2018$239,200$208,500$447,700
2018$239,200$208,500$447,700
2018$239,200$208,500$447,700
2017$239,200$208,500$447,700
2017$239,200$208,500$447,700
2017$239,200$208,500$447,700

Assessment
2025$461,800$520,000$981,800$206,100$667,900
2025$461,800$520,000$981,800$206,100$667,900
2025$461,800$520,000$981,800$206,100$667,900
2024$451,900$423,300$875,200$161,200$613,100
2024$451,900$423,300$875,200$161,200$613,100
2024$451,900$423,300$875,200$161,200$613,100
2024$451,900$423,300$875,200$161,200$613,100
2023$451,900$423,300$875,200$161,200$613,100
2023$404,600$423,300$827,900$161,200$565,800
2023$404,600$423,300$827,900$161,200$565,800
2023$404,600$423,300$827,900$161,200$565,800
2023$404,600$423,300$827,900$161,200$565,800
2022$404,600$263,300$667,900$90,900$495,500
2022$271,300$263,300$534,600$90,900$362,200
2022$194,700$218,300$413,000$90,900$285,600
2022$194,700$218,300$413,000$90,900$285,600
2021$194,700$218,300$413,000$90,900$285,600
2021$194,700$218,300$413,000$90,900$285,600
2021$194,700$218,300$413,000$90,900$285,600
2021$194,700$218,300$413,000$90,900$285,600
2020$184,100$208,500$392,600$75,800$259,900
2020$184,100$208,500$392,600$75,800$259,900
2020$250,900$208,500$459,400$75,800$326,700
2020$250,900$208,500$459,400$208,500$459,400
2019$250,900$208,500$459,400$208,500$459,400
2019$250,900$208,500$459,400$208,500$459,400
2019$250,900$208,500$459,400$208,500$459,400
2019$250,900$208,500$459,400$208,500$459,400
2019$239,200$208,500$447,700$208,500$447,700
2018$239,200$208,500$447,700$208,500$447,700
2018$239,200$208,500$447,700$208,500$447,700
2018$239,200$208,500$447,700$208,500$447,700
2017$239,200$208,500$447,700$208,500$447,700
2017$239,200$208,500$447,700$208,500$447,700
2017$239,200$208,500$447,700$208,500$447,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 54/ / 41/ / Location : 23114 MADDENS TAVERN RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps