12292 MITCHELL RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
12292 MITCHELL RD
Parcel ID
62/ / 78/ /
Acct#
1800
Owner
CAWTHON, CAROLEE AMANDA ET AL
Assessed Value
$703,100
Appraisal
$818,100
PID
1700
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MITCHELL
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
18
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$542,100$276,000$818,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$542,100$276,000$818,100$161,000$703,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
12314 MITCHELL RD MITCHELLS, VA 22729Secondary
12296 MITCHELL RD MITCHELLS, VA 22729Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerCAWTHON, CAROLEE AMANDA ET AL
Address12292 MITCHELL RD
MITCHELLS , VA 22729-1809
Sale Price$900,000
Parcels in sale2
Book & Page 2340/1
Sale Date06/05/2024
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CAWTHON, CAROLEE AMANDA ET AL $900,00022340/10106/05/2024240002340
HAWKINS, PATRICIA O $020046/11102/26/2019190000046
HAWKINS, C WAYNE ET AL$240,0002716/730 04/26/20000
CARTER, RILEY B$222,9492707/568 01/06/20000
SCOTT, LAWRENCE B ET UX$235,0002660/307 10/15/19980
CARTER, RILEY B TEE$01558/92 07/18/19950
CARTER, RILEY B ET UX$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1918
Living Area: 3,080
Replacement Cost: $537,449
Building Percent Good: 81
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$435,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1FRAME
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)4
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening1
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementCELLAR
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,468 1,468
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,468 1,468
SUNSunroom 144 144
CRLCrawl Space 1,468 0
FEPFinished Enclosed Porch 208 0
GARGarage 667 0
OPROpen Porch 454 0
   5,877 3,080

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH9
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)18
Frontage
Depth
Land$276,000
Clean & Green Value$161,000
Clean & Green Acres16.00

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
MLKMILKING PARLORTYTYPICAL500.00 UNITS$10,0001
DWDRIVEWAY 8TY8TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$8001
STBSTABLE AFR1FRAME & METAL1600.00 UNITS$38,4001
FGR3GARAGEMOMETAL MORT2400.00 UNITS$55,4001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT540.00 UNITS$2,2001
GENGENERATORRESRES-GENERATOR1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$542,100$276,000$818,100
2025$542,100$276,000$818,100
2025$542,100$276,000$818,100
2024$542,100$276,000$818,100
2024$536,600$235,600$772,200
2024$251,600$235,600$487,200
2024$251,600$235,600$487,200
2023$251,600$235,600$487,200
2023$251,600$235,600$487,200
2023$251,600$235,600$487,200
2023$251,600$235,600$487,200
2023$251,600$235,600$487,200
2022$195,500$193,500$389,000
2022$195,500$193,500$389,000
2022$195,500$193,500$389,000
2022$195,500$193,500$389,000
2021$195,500$193,500$389,000
2021$195,500$193,500$389,000
2021$195,500$193,500$389,000
2021$195,500$193,500$389,000
2020$182,400$173,900$356,300
2020$182,400$173,900$356,300
2020$182,400$173,900$356,300
2020$182,400$173,900$356,300
2019$182,400$173,900$356,300
2019$182,400$173,900$356,300
2019$182,400$173,900$356,300
2019$182,400$173,900$356,300
2019$173,700$138,700$312,400
2018$173,700$138,700$312,400
2018$173,700$138,700$312,400
2018$173,700$138,700$312,400
2017$173,700$138,700$312,400
2017$173,700$138,700$312,400
2017$173,700$138,700$312,400

Assessment
2025$542,100$276,000$818,100$161,000$703,100
2025$542,100$276,000$818,100$161,000$703,100
2025$542,100$276,000$818,100$161,000$703,100
2024$542,100$276,000$818,100$142,800$684,900
2024$536,600$235,600$772,200$141,600$678,200
2024$251,600$235,600$487,200$141,600$393,200
2024$251,600$235,600$487,200$141,600$393,200
2023$251,600$235,600$487,200$141,600$393,200
2023$251,600$235,600$487,200$141,600$393,200
2023$251,600$235,600$487,200$141,600$393,200
2023$251,600$235,600$487,200$141,600$393,200
2023$251,600$235,600$487,200$141,600$393,200
2022$195,500$193,500$389,000$118,400$313,900
2022$195,500$193,500$389,000$118,400$313,900
2022$195,500$193,500$389,000$118,400$313,900
2022$195,500$193,500$389,000$118,400$313,900
2021$195,500$193,500$389,000$118,400$313,900
2021$195,500$193,500$389,000$118,400$313,900
2021$195,500$193,500$389,000$118,400$313,900
2021$195,500$193,500$389,000$118,400$313,900
2020$182,400$173,900$356,300$96,800$279,200
2020$182,400$173,900$356,300$96,800$279,200
2020$182,400$173,900$356,300$96,800$279,200
2020$182,400$173,900$356,300$173,900$356,300
2019$182,400$173,900$356,300$173,900$356,300
2019$182,400$173,900$356,300$173,900$356,300
2019$182,400$173,900$356,300$173,900$356,300
2019$182,400$173,900$356,300$173,900$356,300
2019$173,700$138,700$312,400$138,700$312,400
2018$173,700$138,700$312,400$138,700$312,400
2018$173,700$138,700$312,400$138,700$312,400
2018$173,700$138,700$312,400$138,700$312,400
2017$173,700$138,700$312,400$138,700$312,400
2017$173,700$138,700$312,400$138,700$312,400
2017$173,700$138,700$312,400$138,700$312,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 62/ / 78/ / Location : 12292 MITCHELL RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps