2042 SOMERSET DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
2042 SOMERSET DR
Parcel ID
7/ G 9/ 8/ /
Acct#
19334
Owner
CHRISTENSEN, JOHN A
Total Market Value
$681,800
Appraisal
$681,800
PID
17074
Building Count
1
Legal Description
SOUTH WALES SECT 9 LOT 8 PLAT CAB 6/293-294
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
1.08
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$521,100$160,700$681,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$521,100$160,700$681,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCHRISTENSEN, JOHN A
Address2042 SOMERSET DR
JEFFERSONTON, VA 22724
Sale Price$300,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 531/0
Sale Date01/31/2001
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CHRISTENSEN, JOHN A$300,0001531/0 01/31/2001531
WARRING, JOSEPH M JR ET UX$286,4631723/444 06/30/20000
DARK HORSE CAPITAL L C$168,0003705/683 12/17/19990
SOUTH WALES L P$000/0 12/10/19990

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2000
Living Area: 3,184
Replacement Cost: $619,124
Building Percent Good: 84
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$520,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)5
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)11
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3TILE
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1960
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,960 1,960
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,188 1,188
OVROverhang 36 36
BSMBasement 1,960 0
DCKDeck 160 0
GARGarage 504 0
OPROpen Porch 306 0
PTOPatio 389 0
UATUnfinished Attic 252 0
   6,755 3,184

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0331
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.08
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$160,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYTYTYPICAL PAV1.00 UNITS$1,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$521,100$160,700$681,800
2025$521,100$160,700$681,800
2025$521,100$160,700$681,800
2024$526,700$140,700$667,400
2024$526,700$140,700$667,400
2024$526,700$140,700$667,400
2024$526,700$140,700$667,400
2023$526,700$140,700$667,400
2023$526,700$140,700$667,400
2023$526,700$140,700$667,400
2023$526,700$140,700$667,400
2023$526,700$140,700$667,400
2022$377,900$110,700$488,600
2022$377,900$110,700$488,600
2022$377,900$110,700$488,600
2022$377,900$110,700$488,600
2021$377,900$110,700$488,600
2021$377,900$110,700$488,600
2021$377,900$110,700$488,600
2021$377,900$110,700$488,600
2020$324,200$98,200$422,400
2020$324,200$98,200$422,400
2020$324,200$98,200$422,400
2020$324,100$98,200$422,300
2019$324,100$98,200$422,300
2019$324,100$98,200$422,300
2019$324,100$98,200$422,300
2019$324,100$98,200$422,300
2019$307,200$91,000$398,200
2018$307,200$91,000$398,200
2018$307,200$91,000$398,200
2018$307,200$91,000$398,200
2017$307,200$91,000$398,200
2017$307,200$91,000$398,200
2017$307,200$91,000$398,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$521,100$160,700$681,800
2025$521,100$160,700$681,800
2025$521,100$160,700$681,800
2024$526,700$140,700$667,400
2024$526,700$140,700$667,400
2024$526,700$140,700$667,400
2024$526,700$140,700$667,400
2023$526,700$140,700$667,400
2023$526,700$140,700$667,400
2023$526,700$140,700$667,400
2023$526,700$140,700$667,400
2023$526,700$140,700$667,400
2022$377,900$110,700$488,600
2022$377,900$110,700$488,600
2022$377,900$110,700$488,600
2022$377,900$110,700$488,600
2021$377,900$110,700$488,600
2021$377,900$110,700$488,600
2021$377,900$110,700$488,600
2021$377,900$110,700$488,600
2020$324,200$98,200$422,400
2020$324,200$98,200$422,400
2020$324,200$98,200$422,400
2020$324,100$98,200$422,300
2019$324,100$98,200$422,300
2019$324,100$98,200$422,300
2019$324,100$98,200$422,300
2019$324,100$98,200$422,300
2019$307,200$91,000$398,200
2018$307,200$91,000$398,200
2018$307,200$91,000$398,200
2018$307,200$91,000$398,200
2017$307,200$91,000$398,200
2017$307,200$91,000$398,200
2017$307,200$91,000$398,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 7/ G 9/ 8/ / Location : 2042 SOMERSET DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps