789 VIRGINIA AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
789 VIRGINIA AVE
Parcel ID
40/ U 1/ 82/ /
Acct#
19354
Owner
MALONE, BRANDI J
Total Market Value
$466,700
Appraisal
$466,700
PID
17092
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LAKEVIEW PHASE 1 LOT 82 - 11,533 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.26
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$353,200$113,500$466,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$353,200$113,500$466,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMALONE, BRANDI J
Address789 VIRGINIA AVE

CULPEPER, VA 22701-2997
Sale Price$360,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6198/1
Sale Date07/12/2021
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MALONE, BRANDI J $360,00016198/10107/12/2021210006198
CAMPBELL, CLARENCE C III ET UX$249,90011168/10103/11/2015150001168
CARTY, CHRIS D ET UX$205,00015646/0 09/22/20095646
HSBC BANK USA NATIONAL ASSOC TEE$193,0001967/0 02/23/2009967
JALDIN, CIDAR C$380,00016221/0 05/31/20056221
MITCHELL, JOHN L ET AL$329,61519702/0 09/09/20049702
RICHMOND AMERICAN HOMES OF VA INC$391,91996103/0 07/29/20026103
K & M PROPERTIES LC$200,00010861/0 02/20/2001861
AUTUMN RIDGE DEVELOPMENT$010726/201 07/31/20000
CATALPA FARMS LLC$003041/0 06/13/20000000003041

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2004
Living Area: 2,616
Replacement Cost: $383,394
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$352,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1259
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,317 1,317
FFLFirst Floor 1,259 1,259
OVROverhang 40 40
BSMBasement 1,259 0
DCKDeck 192 0
GARGarage 400 0
OPROpen Porch 36 0
   4,503 2,616

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0193
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.26
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$113,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$353,200$113,500$466,700
2025$353,200$113,500$466,700
2025$353,200$113,500$466,700
2024$336,200$99,400$435,600
2024$343,500$99,400$442,900
2024$343,500$99,400$442,900
2024$343,500$99,400$442,900
2023$343,500$99,400$442,900
2023$343,500$99,400$442,900
2023$343,500$99,400$442,900
2023$343,500$99,400$442,900
2023$343,500$99,400$442,900
2022$381,100$80,600$461,700
2022$266,500$80,600$347,100
2022$266,500$80,600$347,100
2022$266,500$80,600$347,100
2021$266,500$80,600$347,100
2021$266,500$80,600$347,100
2021$266,500$80,600$347,100
2021$266,500$80,600$347,100
2020$225,600$69,600$295,200
2020$225,600$69,600$295,200
2020$225,600$69,600$295,200
2020$225,600$69,600$295,200
2019$226,000$69,600$295,600
2019$226,000$69,600$295,600
2019$226,000$69,600$295,600
2019$226,000$69,600$295,600
2019$213,500$66,300$279,800
2018$213,500$66,300$279,800
2018$213,500$66,300$279,800
2018$213,500$66,300$279,800
2017$213,500$66,300$279,800
2017$213,500$66,300$279,800
2017$213,500$66,300$279,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$353,200$113,500$466,700
2025$353,200$113,500$466,700
2025$353,200$113,500$466,700
2024$336,200$99,400$435,600
2024$343,500$99,400$442,900
2024$343,500$99,400$442,900
2024$343,500$99,400$442,900
2023$343,500$99,400$442,900
2023$343,500$99,400$442,900
2023$343,500$99,400$442,900
2023$343,500$99,400$442,900
2023$343,500$99,400$442,900
2022$381,100$80,600$461,700
2022$266,500$80,600$347,100
2022$266,500$80,600$347,100
2022$266,500$80,600$347,100
2021$266,500$80,600$347,100
2021$266,500$80,600$347,100
2021$266,500$80,600$347,100
2021$266,500$80,600$347,100
2020$225,600$69,600$295,200
2020$225,600$69,600$295,200
2020$225,600$69,600$295,200
2020$225,600$69,600$295,200
2019$226,000$69,600$295,600
2019$226,000$69,600$295,600
2019$226,000$69,600$295,600
2019$226,000$69,600$295,600
2019$213,500$66,300$279,800
2018$213,500$66,300$279,800
2018$213,500$66,300$279,800
2018$213,500$66,300$279,800
2017$213,500$66,300$279,800
2017$213,500$66,300$279,800
2017$213,500$66,300$279,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ U 1/ 82/ / Location : 789 VIRGINIA AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps