797 VIRGINIA AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
797 VIRGINIA AVE
Parcel ID
40/ U 1/ 84/ /
Acct#
19356
Owner
BIJOLE, BENJAMIN ET AL
Total Market Value
$488,500
Appraisal
$488,500
PID
17094
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LAKEVIEW PHASE 1 LOT 84-11 626 SQ FT PLAT CAB 7/325
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.2669
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$374,900$113,600$488,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$374,900$113,600$488,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBIJOLE, BENJAMIN ET AL
Address797 VIRGINIA AVE
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2944
Sale Price$281,065
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 12264/0
Sale Date10/27/2003
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BIJOLE, BENJAMIN ET AL$281,065112264/0 10/27/200312264
RICHMOND AMERICAN HOMES OF VA INC$696,000163622/0 05/03/20023622
K & M PROPERTIES LC$200,00010861/0 02/20/2001861
AUTUMN RIDGE DEVELOPMENT LLC$010726/201 07/31/20000
CATALPA FARMS LLC$003041/0 06/13/2000000003041

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2003
Living Area: 2,901
Replacement Cost: $411,413
Building Percent Good: 91
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$374,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1460
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,512 1,512
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,377 1,377
OVROverhang 12 12
BSMBasement 1,460 0
GARGarage 400 0
   4,761 2,901

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0193
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.27
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$113,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$374,900$113,600$488,500
2025$374,900$113,600$488,500
2025$374,900$113,600$488,500
2024$369,600$99,400$469,000
2024$369,600$99,400$469,000
2024$369,600$99,400$469,000
2024$369,600$99,400$469,000
2023$369,600$99,400$469,000
2023$369,600$99,400$469,000
2023$369,600$99,400$469,000
2023$369,600$99,400$469,000
2023$369,600$99,400$469,000
2022$286,100$80,600$366,700
2022$286,100$80,600$366,700
2022$286,100$80,600$366,700
2022$286,100$80,600$366,700
2021$286,100$80,600$366,700
2021$286,100$80,600$366,700
2021$286,100$80,600$366,700
2021$286,100$80,600$366,700
2020$242,800$69,700$312,500
2020$242,800$69,700$312,500
2020$242,800$69,700$312,500
2020$242,800$69,700$312,500
2019$242,800$69,700$312,500
2019$242,800$69,700$312,500
2019$242,800$69,700$312,500
2019$242,800$69,700$312,500
2019$229,400$66,300$295,700
2018$229,400$66,300$295,700
2018$229,400$66,300$295,700
2018$229,400$66,300$295,700
2017$229,400$66,300$295,700
2017$229,400$66,300$295,700
2017$229,400$66,300$295,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$374,900$113,600$488,500
2025$374,900$113,600$488,500
2025$374,900$113,600$488,500
2024$369,600$99,400$469,000
2024$369,600$99,400$469,000
2024$369,600$99,400$469,000
2024$369,600$99,400$469,000
2023$369,600$99,400$469,000
2023$369,600$99,400$469,000
2023$369,600$99,400$469,000
2023$369,600$99,400$469,000
2023$369,600$99,400$469,000
2022$286,100$80,600$366,700
2022$286,100$80,600$366,700
2022$286,100$80,600$366,700
2022$286,100$80,600$366,700
2021$286,100$80,600$366,700
2021$286,100$80,600$366,700
2021$286,100$80,600$366,700
2021$286,100$80,600$366,700
2020$242,800$69,700$312,500
2020$242,800$69,700$312,500
2020$242,800$69,700$312,500
2020$242,800$69,700$312,500
2019$242,800$69,700$312,500
2019$242,800$69,700$312,500
2019$242,800$69,700$312,500
2019$242,800$69,700$312,500
2019$229,400$66,300$295,700
2018$229,400$66,300$295,700
2018$229,400$66,300$295,700
2018$229,400$66,300$295,700
2017$229,400$66,300$295,700
2017$229,400$66,300$295,700
2017$229,400$66,300$295,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ U 1/ 84/ / Location : 797 VIRGINIA AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps