502 S MAIN ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
502 S MAIN ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ Z 8/ /
Acct#
1814
Owner
CASANDRA CORP
Total Market Value
$552,300
Appraisal
$552,300
PID
1714
Building Count
1
Legal Description
MAIN ST APT LOT 1 6808 SQ FT REZONED C-2
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
C2
Historic District
C.R. DISTRICT
Acres
0.1492
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$382,300$170,000$552,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$382,300$170,000$552,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCASANDRA CORP
I CHRISTOPHER PARRISH
AddressPO BOX 1
VIEWTOWN, VA 20106-0001
Sale Price$93,000
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 331/532
Sale Date01/01/1985
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CASANDRA CORP$93,0000331/532 01/01/19850

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1956
Living Area: 7,313
Replacement Cost: $481,779
Building Percent Good: 67
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$322,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleApartments
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories3
Occupancy6
Exterior Wall 1STUCCO
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeFLAT/SHED
Roof CoverMETAL
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeHOT WATER
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)12
Full Bath(s)6
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)24
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM Quality 
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area2426
Fin Basement Area 
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s) 
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
APTApartment 7,313 7,313
BSMBasement 2,426 0
OPROpen Porch 546 0
   10,285 7,313

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code300R
DescriptionDwelling - Multi Fam  
ZoningC2
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.15
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$170,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$382,300$170,000$552,300
2025$382,300$170,000$552,300
2025$382,300$170,000$552,300
2024$328,500$170,000$498,500
2024$328,500$170,000$498,500
2024$328,500$170,000$498,500
2024$328,500$170,000$498,500
2023$328,500$170,000$498,500
2023$328,500$170,000$498,500
2023$328,500$170,000$498,500
2023$328,500$170,000$498,500
2023$328,500$170,000$498,500
2022$284,900$170,000$454,900
2022$284,900$170,000$454,900
2022$284,900$170,000$454,900
2022$284,900$170,000$454,900
2021$284,900$170,000$454,900
2021$284,900$170,000$454,900
2021$284,900$170,000$454,900
2021$284,900$170,000$454,900
2020$258,100$170,000$428,100
2020$258,100$170,000$428,100
2020$258,100$170,000$428,100
2020$258,100$170,000$428,100
2019$258,100$170,000$428,100
2019$258,100$170,000$428,100
2019$258,100$170,000$428,100
2019$258,100$170,000$428,100
2019$252,900$170,000$422,900
2018$252,900$170,000$422,900
2018$252,900$170,000$422,900
2018$252,900$170,000$422,900
2017$252,900$170,000$422,900
2017$252,900$170,000$422,900
2017$252,900$170,000$422,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$382,300$170,000$552,300
2025$382,300$170,000$552,300
2025$382,300$170,000$552,300
2024$328,500$170,000$498,500
2024$328,500$170,000$498,500
2024$328,500$170,000$498,500
2024$328,500$170,000$498,500
2023$328,500$170,000$498,500
2023$328,500$170,000$498,500
2023$328,500$170,000$498,500
2023$328,500$170,000$498,500
2023$328,500$170,000$498,500
2022$284,900$170,000$454,900
2022$284,900$170,000$454,900
2022$284,900$170,000$454,900
2022$284,900$170,000$454,900
2021$284,900$170,000$454,900
2021$284,900$170,000$454,900
2021$284,900$170,000$454,900
2021$284,900$170,000$454,900
2020$258,100$170,000$428,100
2020$258,100$170,000$428,100
2020$258,100$170,000$428,100
2020$258,100$170,000$428,100
2019$258,100$170,000$428,100
2019$258,100$170,000$428,100
2019$258,100$170,000$428,100
2019$258,100$170,000$428,100
2019$252,900$170,000$422,900
2018$252,900$170,000$422,900
2018$252,900$170,000$422,900
2018$252,900$170,000$422,900
2017$252,900$170,000$422,900
2017$252,900$170,000$422,900
2017$252,900$170,000$422,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ Z 8/ / Location : 502 S MAIN ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps