15240 SHEADS MOUNTAIN RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
15240 SHEADS MOUNTAIN RD
Parcel ID
13/ H 1/ 4/ /
Acct#
19521
Owner
FARMAR, THOMAS JAMES JR ET AL
Total Market Value
$567,600
Appraisal
$567,600
PID
17257
Building Count
1
Legal Description
SHARON DARLING SUBDIVISION LOT 4 PLAT CAB 7/52-54
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
5
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$413,600$154,000$567,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$413,600$154,000$567,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerFARMAR, THOMAS JAMES JR ET AL
Address15240 SHEADS MOUNTAIN RD

RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737-2335
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4058/1
Sale Date09/12/2024
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
FARMAR, THOMAS JAMES JR ET AL$014058/10209/12/2024240004058
FARMAR, THOMAS JAMES JR TR $013807/10208/29/2024240003807
FARMAR, THOMAS JAMES JR ET AL$485,00017679/10108/30/2021210007679
DEAN, LOWELL C ET UX$44,00011109/0 03/05/20011109
WOODWARD, PATRICIA A TEE ET AL$005178/0 10/03/2000000005178

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2002
Living Area: 2,002
Replacement Cost: $450,222
Building Percent Good: 91
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$409,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories1.5
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1LOG
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1LOG
Interior Wall 2DRYWALL
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)1
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1672
Fin Basement Area1130
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #2.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,672 1,672
FUSFinished Upper Story 330 330
BSMBasement 1,672 0
DCKDeck 522 0
OPROpen Porch 128 0
   4,324 2,002

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH1
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)5
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$154,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
STBSTABLE CFR3FRAME & METAL160.00 UNITS$1,9001
PORPORCHATATTACHED120.00 UNITS$1,2001
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE192.00 UNITS$8001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$413,600$154,000$567,600
2025$413,600$154,000$567,600
2025$413,600$154,000$567,600
2024$400,000$139,000$539,000
2024$400,000$139,000$539,000
2024$400,000$139,000$539,000
2024$400,000$139,000$539,000
2023$400,000$139,000$539,000
2023$400,000$139,000$539,000
2023$400,000$139,000$539,000
2023$400,000$139,000$539,000
2023$400,000$139,000$539,000
2022$303,200$114,000$417,200
2022$303,200$114,000$417,200
2022$303,200$114,000$417,200
2022$303,200$114,000$417,200
2021$303,200$114,000$417,200
2021$273,100$114,000$387,100
2021$273,100$114,000$387,100
2021$273,100$114,000$387,100
2020$277,600$100,700$378,300
2020$277,600$100,700$378,300
2020$274,900$100,700$375,600
2020$274,900$100,700$375,600
2019$274,900$100,700$375,600
2019$274,900$100,700$375,600
2019$274,900$100,700$375,600
2019$274,900$100,700$375,600
2019$255,900$99,000$354,900
2018$255,900$99,000$354,900
2018$255,900$99,000$354,900
2018$248,900$99,000$347,900
2017$248,900$99,000$347,900
2017$248,900$99,000$347,900
2017$248,900$99,000$347,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$413,600$154,000$567,600
2025$413,600$154,000$567,600
2025$413,600$154,000$567,600
2024$400,000$139,000$539,000
2024$400,000$139,000$539,000
2024$400,000$139,000$539,000
2024$400,000$139,000$539,000
2023$400,000$139,000$539,000
2023$400,000$139,000$539,000
2023$400,000$139,000$539,000
2023$400,000$139,000$539,000
2023$400,000$139,000$539,000
2022$303,200$114,000$417,200
2022$303,200$114,000$417,200
2022$303,200$114,000$417,200
2022$303,200$114,000$417,200
2021$303,200$114,000$417,200
2021$273,100$114,000$387,100
2021$273,100$114,000$387,100
2021$273,100$114,000$387,100
2020$277,600$100,700$378,300
2020$277,600$100,700$378,300
2020$274,900$100,700$375,600
2020$274,900$100,700$375,600
2019$274,900$100,700$375,600
2019$274,900$100,700$375,600
2019$274,900$100,700$375,600
2019$274,900$100,700$375,600
2019$255,900$99,000$354,900
2018$255,900$99,000$354,900
2018$255,900$99,000$354,900
2018$248,900$99,000$347,900
2017$248,900$99,000$347,900
2017$248,900$99,000$347,900
2017$248,900$99,000$347,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 13/ H 1/ 4/ / Location : 15240 SHEADS MOUNTAIN RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps