17181 AUBURN RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
17181 AUBURN RD
Parcel ID
32/ / 45/ B /
Acct#
19600
Owner
SWAN, STEPHEN A &
Assessed Value
$1,114,000
Appraisal
$1,308,600
PID
17322
Building Count
2
Legal Description
PLAT CAB 7/136
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
30.35
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$917,500$391,100$1,308,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$917,500$391,100$1,308,600$196,500$1,114,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
17179 AUBURN RD BRANDY STATION, VA 22714Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerSWAN, STEPHEN A &
SWAN, KARLA ANN
Address17181 AUBURN RD
BRANDY STATION, VA 22714-2021
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale2
Book & Page 1557/0
Sale Date03/27/2001
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SWAN, STEPHEN A &$021557/0 03/27/20011557

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1966
Living Area: 1,276
Replacement Cost: $301,410
Building Percent Good: 73
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$220,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleSplit-Foyer
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAbove Average
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1276
Fin Basement Area957
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,276 1,276
BSMBasement 1,276 0
DCKDeck 240 0
OPROpen Porch 220 0
   3,012 1,276
Building 2 : Section 1
Year Built: 2001
Living Area: 4,147
Replacement Cost: $757,204
Building Percent Good: 90
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$681,500
Building Attributes : Bldg 2 of 2
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories2.00
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2TILE
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)2
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)9
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAbove Average
Interior Floor 3CARPET
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area2494
Fin Basement Area1314
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)2
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,851 2,851
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,284 1,284
OVROverhang 12 12
BSMBasement 2,494 0
DCKDeck 628 0
GARGarage 943 0
OPROpen Porch 344 0
PTOPatio 2,763 0
   11,319 4,147

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH7
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)30.35
Frontage
Depth
Land$391,100
Clean & Green Value$196,500
Clean & Green Acres28.35

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BRNBARNFRFRAME144.00 UNITS$3001
BRNBARNFRFRAME1152.00 UNITS$2,3001
SHDSHED-YARDYDYARD SHED120.00 UNITS$5001
TNKTANKTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,0001
SPLPOOLIGPBINGROUND 'B'576.00 UNITS$11,9002
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$917,500$391,100$1,308,600
2025$917,500$391,100$1,308,600
2025$917,500$391,100$1,308,600
2024$889,800$325,300$1,215,100
2024$889,800$325,300$1,215,100
2024$889,800$325,300$1,215,100
2024$889,800$325,300$1,215,100
2023$889,800$325,300$1,215,100
2023$889,800$325,300$1,215,100
2023$889,800$325,300$1,215,100
2023$889,800$325,300$1,215,100
2023$889,800$325,300$1,215,100
2022$708,000$287,600$995,600
2022$708,000$287,600$995,600
2022$708,000$287,600$995,600
2022$708,000$287,600$995,600
2021$708,000$287,600$995,600
2021$708,000$287,600$995,600
2021$708,000$287,600$995,600
2021$708,000$287,600$995,600
2020$612,900$258,400$871,300
2020$612,900$258,400$871,300
2020$550,700$258,400$809,100
2020$550,700$258,400$809,100
2019$550,700$258,400$809,100
2019$550,700$258,400$809,100
2019$550,700$258,400$809,100
2019$550,700$258,400$809,100
2019$518,400$258,400$776,800
2018$518,400$258,400$776,800
2018$518,400$258,400$776,800
2018$519,900$258,400$778,300
2017$519,900$258,400$778,300
2017$519,900$258,400$778,300
2017$519,900$258,400$778,300

Assessment
2025$917,500$391,100$1,308,600$196,500$1,114,000
2025$917,500$391,100$1,308,600$196,500$1,114,000
2025$917,500$391,100$1,308,600$196,500$1,114,000
2024$889,800$325,300$1,215,100$162,900$1,052,700
2024$889,800$325,300$1,215,100$162,900$1,052,700
2024$889,800$325,300$1,215,100$162,900$1,052,700
2024$889,800$325,300$1,215,100$162,900$1,052,700
2023$889,800$325,300$1,215,100$162,900$1,052,700
2023$889,800$325,300$1,215,100$162,900$1,052,700
2023$889,800$325,300$1,215,100$162,900$1,052,700
2023$889,800$325,300$1,215,100$162,900$1,052,700
2023$889,800$325,300$1,215,100$162,900$1,052,700
2022$708,000$287,600$995,600$143,900$851,900
2022$708,000$287,600$995,600$143,900$851,900
2022$708,000$287,600$995,600$143,900$851,900
2022$708,000$287,600$995,600$143,900$851,900
2021$708,000$287,600$995,600$143,900$851,900
2021$708,000$287,600$995,600$143,900$851,900
2021$708,000$287,600$995,600$143,900$851,900
2021$708,000$287,600$995,600$143,900$851,900
2020$612,900$258,400$871,300$125,100$738,000
2020$612,900$258,400$871,300$125,100$738,000
2020$550,700$258,400$809,100$125,100$675,800
2020$550,700$258,400$809,100$258,400$809,100
2019$550,700$258,400$809,100$258,400$809,100
2019$550,700$258,400$809,100$258,400$809,100
2019$550,700$258,400$809,100$258,400$809,100
2019$550,700$258,400$809,100$258,400$809,100
2019$518,400$258,400$776,800$258,400$776,800
2018$518,400$258,400$776,800$258,400$776,800
2018$518,400$258,400$776,800$258,400$776,800
2018$519,900$258,400$778,300$258,400$778,300
2017$519,900$258,400$778,300$258,400$778,300
2017$519,900$258,400$778,300$258,400$778,300
2017$519,900$258,400$778,300$258,400$778,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 32/ / 45/ B / Location : 17181 AUBURN RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps