17108 EDWARDS SHOP RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
17108 EDWARDS SHOP RD
Parcel ID
46/ B 1/ 5/ B /
Acct#
19660
Owner
GARTEN, CHARLES D JR ET UX
Assessed Value
$415,200
Appraisal
$494,400
PID
17380
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 7 PLAT CAB 7/174
Magisterial Dist:
05
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
11.15
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$318,100$176,300$494,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$318,100$176,300$494,400$97,100$415,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerGARTEN, CHARLES D JR ET UX
Address17108 EDWARDS SHOP RD
REMINGTON, VA 22734-1884
Sale Price$206,925
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5982/0
Sale Date07/24/2002
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
GARTEN, CHARLES D JR ET UX$206,92515982/0 07/24/20025982
HOMEWORKS QUALITY BUILDERS LLC$40,00012462/0 03/27/20022462
LOYD, CHARLES E JR ET UX$022771/0 05/15/2001010002271

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2002
Living Area: 1,436
Replacement Cost: $331,493
Building Percent Good: 91
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$301,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2PANELED
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelPROPANE
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1436
Fin Basement Area400
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,436 1,436
BSMBasement 1,436 0
DCKDeck 240 0
GARGarage 484 0
OPROpen Porch 120 0
   3,716 1,436

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH6
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)11.15
Frontage
Depth
Land$176,300
Clean & Green Value$97,100
Clean & Green Acres10.15

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BLDBUILDINGFRFRAME80.00 UNITS$3001
FGR3GARAGEMTMETAL750.00 UNITS$14,9001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT288.00 UNITS$1,2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$318,100$176,300$494,400
2025$318,100$176,300$494,400
2025$318,100$176,300$494,400
2024$305,200$136,100$441,300
2024$305,200$136,100$441,300
2024$305,200$136,100$441,300
2024$305,200$136,100$441,300
2023$305,200$136,100$441,300
2023$305,200$136,100$441,300
2023$305,200$136,100$441,300
2023$305,200$136,100$441,300
2023$305,200$136,100$441,300
2022$233,700$126,100$359,800
2022$233,700$126,100$359,800
2022$233,700$126,100$359,800
2022$226,500$126,100$352,600
2021$226,500$126,100$352,600
2021$226,500$126,100$352,600
2021$226,500$126,100$352,600
2021$226,500$126,100$352,600
2020$205,600$116,300$321,900
2020$205,600$116,300$321,900
2020$205,600$116,300$321,900
2020$205,600$116,300$321,900
2019$205,600$116,300$321,900
2019$205,600$116,300$321,900
2019$205,600$116,300$321,900
2019$205,600$116,300$321,900
2019$177,300$116,300$293,600
2018$177,300$116,300$293,600
2018$173,900$116,300$290,200
2018$173,900$116,300$290,200
2017$173,900$116,300$290,200
2017$173,900$116,300$290,200
2017$173,900$116,300$290,200

Assessment
2025$318,100$176,300$494,400$97,100$415,200
2025$318,100$176,300$494,400$97,100$415,200
2025$318,100$176,300$494,400$97,100$415,200
2024$305,200$136,100$441,300$72,700$377,900
2024$305,200$136,100$441,300$72,700$377,900
2024$305,200$136,100$441,300$72,700$377,900
2024$305,200$136,100$441,300$72,700$377,900
2023$305,200$136,100$441,300$72,700$377,900
2023$305,200$136,100$441,300$72,700$377,900
2023$305,200$136,100$441,300$72,700$377,900
2023$305,200$136,100$441,300$72,700$377,900
2023$305,200$136,100$441,300$72,700$377,900
2022$233,700$126,100$359,800$61,300$295,000
2022$233,700$126,100$359,800$61,300$295,000
2022$233,700$126,100$359,800$61,300$295,000
2022$226,500$126,100$352,600$61,300$287,800
2021$226,500$126,100$352,600$61,300$287,800
2021$226,500$126,100$352,600$61,300$287,800
2021$226,500$126,100$352,600$51,300$277,800
2021$226,500$126,100$352,600$51,300$277,800
2020$205,600$116,300$321,900$40,800$246,400
2020$205,600$116,300$321,900$40,800$246,400
2020$205,600$116,300$321,900$40,800$246,400
2020$205,600$116,300$321,900$116,300$321,900
2019$205,600$116,300$321,900$116,300$321,900
2019$205,600$116,300$321,900$116,300$321,900
2019$205,600$116,300$321,900$116,300$321,900
2019$205,600$116,300$321,900$116,300$321,900
2019$177,300$116,300$293,600$116,300$293,600
2018$177,300$116,300$293,600$116,300$293,600
2018$173,900$116,300$290,200$116,300$290,200
2018$173,900$116,300$290,200$116,300$290,200
2017$173,900$116,300$290,200$116,300$290,200
2017$173,900$116,300$290,200$116,300$290,200
2017$173,900$116,300$290,200$116,300$290,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 46/ B 1/ 5/ B / Location : 17108 EDWARDS SHOP RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps