16462 WAYLAND RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
16462 WAYLAND RD
Parcel ID
40/ T 3/ 16/ /
Acct#
19695
Owner
VAN HOVEN, KENNETH R ET UX
Total Market Value
$769,800
Appraisal
$769,800
PID
17414
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CULPEPER LAKES PHASE 3 LOT 16 PLAT CAB 7/149-150
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
5.06
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$585,300$184,500$769,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$585,300$184,500$769,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerVAN HOVEN, KENNETH R ET UX
Address16462 WAYLAND RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-1968
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5709/1
Sale Date10/19/2017
Validity Code08

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
VAN HOVEN, KENNETH R ET UX$015709/10810/19/2017170005709
VAN HOVEN, KENNETH R ET ALS$350,00013856/10107/16/2015150003856
DAVIS, JAMES D ET UX$282,83513137/0 03/27/20033137
WESTWOOD HOMES LLC$329,00071780/0 03/06/20021780
CULPEPER LAKES/CPI LTD PTN$0102204/0 04/23/2001010002204

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2003
Living Area: 2,384
Replacement Cost: $628,292
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$578,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1HARDI PLANK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area2384
Fin Basement Area2146
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,384 2,384
BSMBasement 2,384 0
GARGarage 526 0
OPROpen Porch 1,636 0
PTOPatio 308 0
SCRScreened Porch 192 0
   7,430 2,384

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
Neighborhood0080
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)5.06
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$184,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 15TY15TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,5001
PSHPOLE SHEDMTMETAL672.00 UNITS$4,0001
SHDSHEDATATTACHED336.00 UNITS$1,3001
BRNBARNRIRUN IN0.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$585,300$184,500$769,800
2025$585,300$184,500$769,800
2025$585,300$184,500$769,800
2024$576,800$134,500$711,300
2024$576,800$134,500$711,300
2024$576,800$134,500$711,300
2024$576,800$134,500$711,300
2023$576,800$134,500$711,300
2023$576,800$134,500$711,300
2023$576,800$134,500$711,300
2023$576,800$134,500$711,300
2023$576,800$134,500$711,300
2022$463,700$134,500$598,200
2022$463,700$134,500$598,200
2022$463,700$134,500$598,200
2022$463,700$134,500$598,200
2021$463,700$134,500$598,200
2021$463,700$134,500$598,200
2021$463,700$134,500$598,200
2021$463,700$134,500$598,200
2020$415,100$130,900$546,000
2020$415,100$130,900$546,000
2020$415,100$130,900$546,000
2020$415,100$130,900$546,000
2019$415,100$130,900$546,000
2019$415,100$130,900$546,000
2019$415,100$130,900$546,000
2019$415,100$130,900$546,000
2019$391,700$110,000$501,700
2018$391,700$110,000$501,700
2018$391,700$110,000$501,700
2018$391,700$110,000$501,700
2017$391,700$110,000$501,700
2017$391,700$110,000$501,700
2017$368,000$110,000$478,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$585,300$184,500$769,800
2025$585,300$184,500$769,800
2025$585,300$184,500$769,800
2024$576,800$134,500$711,300
2024$576,800$134,500$711,300
2024$576,800$134,500$711,300
2024$576,800$134,500$711,300
2023$576,800$134,500$711,300
2023$576,800$134,500$711,300
2023$576,800$134,500$711,300
2023$576,800$134,500$711,300
2023$576,800$134,500$711,300
2022$463,700$134,500$598,200
2022$463,700$134,500$598,200
2022$463,700$134,500$598,200
2022$463,700$134,500$598,200
2021$463,700$134,500$598,200
2021$463,700$134,500$598,200
2021$463,700$134,500$598,200
2021$463,700$134,500$598,200
2020$415,100$130,900$546,000
2020$415,100$130,900$546,000
2020$415,100$130,900$546,000
2020$415,100$130,900$546,000
2019$415,100$130,900$546,000
2019$415,100$130,900$546,000
2019$415,100$130,900$546,000
2019$415,100$130,900$546,000
2019$391,700$110,000$501,700
2018$391,700$110,000$501,700
2018$391,700$110,000$501,700
2018$391,700$110,000$501,700
2017$391,700$110,000$501,700
2017$391,700$110,000$501,700
2017$368,000$110,000$478,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ T 3/ 16/ / Location : 16462 WAYLAND RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps