178 DUKE ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
178 DUKE ST
Parcel ID
41/ L 5/ 41/ /
Acct#
19715
Owner
RULAPAUGH, MICHELLE ALYSE
Total Market Value
$370,700
Appraisal
$370,700
PID
17434
Building Count
1
Legal Description
WILLOW SHADE SUBDIVISION PHASE 5 LOT 41 5148 SQ FT PLAT CAB 7/131-133
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
R3
Historic District
Acres
0.12
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$287,800$82,900$370,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$287,800$82,900$370,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerRULAPAUGH, MICHELLE ALYSE
Address178 DUKE ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-1589
Sale Price$269,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6900/1
Sale Date10/06/2020
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
RULAPAUGH, MICHELLE ALYSE $269,00016900/10110/06/2020200006900
HUNT, LUCILLE TR$017535/0 11/18/20137535
HUNT, V LUCILLE$245,00012612/0 04/18/20082612
CAMPBELL, HELEN B$154,01013556/0 05/01/20023556
L W DEVELOPMENT CO INC$0181475/0 03/23/20010

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2001
Living Area: 1,542
Replacement Cost: $319,248
Building Percent Good: 90
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$287,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeHIP
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationSLAB
BasementCONCRETE SLAB
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,542 1,542
GARGarage 400 0
OPROpen Porch 32 0
SCRScreened Porch 240 0
   2,214 1,542

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR3
Neighborhood0395
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.12
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$82,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYCNCONCRETE1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$287,800$82,900$370,700
2025$287,800$82,900$370,700
2025$287,800$82,900$370,700
2024$280,700$73,700$354,400
2024$280,700$73,700$354,400
2024$280,700$73,700$354,400
2024$280,700$73,700$354,400
2023$280,700$73,700$354,400
2023$280,700$73,700$354,400
2023$280,700$73,700$354,400
2023$280,700$73,700$354,400
2023$280,700$73,700$354,400
2022$214,900$64,400$279,300
2022$214,900$64,400$279,300
2022$214,900$64,400$279,300
2022$214,900$64,400$279,300
2021$214,900$64,400$279,300
2021$214,900$64,400$279,300
2021$214,900$64,400$279,300
2021$214,900$64,400$279,300
2020$181,000$52,100$233,100
2020$181,000$52,100$233,100
2020$181,000$52,100$233,100
2020$181,000$52,100$233,100
2019$181,000$52,100$233,100
2019$181,000$52,100$233,100
2019$181,000$52,100$233,100
2019$181,000$52,100$233,100
2019$156,300$45,600$201,900
2018$156,300$45,600$201,900
2018$156,300$45,600$201,900
2018$156,300$45,600$201,900
2017$156,300$45,600$201,900
2017$156,300$45,600$201,900
2017$156,300$45,600$201,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$287,800$82,900$370,700
2025$287,800$82,900$370,700
2025$287,800$82,900$370,700
2024$280,700$73,700$354,400
2024$280,700$73,700$354,400
2024$280,700$73,700$354,400
2024$280,700$73,700$354,400
2023$280,700$73,700$354,400
2023$280,700$73,700$354,400
2023$280,700$73,700$354,400
2023$280,700$73,700$354,400
2023$280,700$73,700$354,400
2022$214,900$64,400$279,300
2022$214,900$64,400$279,300
2022$214,900$64,400$279,300
2022$214,900$64,400$279,300
2021$214,900$64,400$279,300
2021$214,900$64,400$279,300
2021$214,900$64,400$279,300
2021$214,900$64,400$279,300
2020$181,000$52,100$233,100
2020$181,000$52,100$233,100
2020$181,000$52,100$233,100
2020$181,000$52,100$233,100
2019$181,000$52,100$233,100
2019$181,000$52,100$233,100
2019$181,000$52,100$233,100
2019$181,000$52,100$233,100
2019$156,300$45,600$201,900
2018$156,300$45,600$201,900
2018$156,300$45,600$201,900
2018$156,300$45,600$201,900
2017$156,300$45,600$201,900
2017$156,300$45,600$201,900
2017$156,300$45,600$201,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ L 5/ 41/ / Location : 178 DUKE ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps