186 DUKE ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
186 DUKE ST
Parcel ID
41/ L 5/ 43/ /
Acct#
19717
Owner
DOWNS, DONALD DELANO III
Total Market Value
$389,600
Appraisal
$389,600
PID
17436
Building Count
1
Legal Description
WILLOW SHADE SUBDIVISION PHASE 5 LOT 43 5505 SQ FT PLAT CAB 7/131-133
Magisterial Dist:
08
Zoning
R3
Historic District
Acres
0.12
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$306,700$82,900$389,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$306,700$82,900$389,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerDOWNS, DONALD DELANO III
DECREASE, ANNA MARIE
Address186 DUKE ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-1586
Sale Price$430,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0674/1
Sale Date02/19/2025
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
DOWNS, DONALD DELANO III $430,00010674/10102/19/2025250000674
BANKS, SUSAN ELIZABETH TR ET ALS $012870/10204/25/2022220002870
SABOL, STEPHEN $380,00012852/10104/25/2022220002852
WHITIS, LUKE R $269,00014403/10108/22/2019190004403
MULLINS, VIRGINIA C$173,25015600/0 09/18/20095600
HSBC BANK USA NATIONAL ASSOC TEE$278,00014324/0 06/30/20084324
ZAPATA, JUAN$333,0001482/0 01/17/2006482
PACHECO, EMMA C ET AL$019615/0 09/07/20049615
PACHECO, EMMA C$177,26711575/0 02/26/20021575
L W DEVELOPMENT CO INC$0181475/0 03/23/20010

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2002
Living Area: 1,873
Replacement Cost: $332,825
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$306,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1VINYL
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area0
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationSLAB
BasementCONCRETE SLAB
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 938 938
FUSFinished Upper Story 915 915
OVROverhang 20 20
GARGarage 420 0
OPROpen Porch 89 0
PTOPatio 140 0
SLBSlab 938 0
   3,460 1,873

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR3
Neighborhood0395
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.12
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$82,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYCNCONCRETE1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$306,700$82,900$389,600
2025$306,700$82,900$389,600
2025$306,700$82,900$389,600
2024$291,600$73,700$365,300
2024$291,600$73,700$365,300
2024$291,600$73,700$365,300
2024$291,600$73,700$365,300
2023$296,900$73,700$370,600
2023$296,900$73,700$370,600
2023$296,900$73,700$370,600
2023$296,900$73,700$370,600
2023$296,900$73,700$370,600
2022$308,600$64,400$373,000
2022$228,700$64,400$293,100
2022$228,700$64,400$293,100
2022$229,400$64,400$293,800
2021$229,400$64,400$293,800
2021$229,400$64,400$293,800
2021$229,400$64,400$293,800
2021$229,400$64,400$293,800
2020$193,600$52,100$245,700
2020$193,600$52,100$245,700
2020$193,600$52,100$245,700
2020$193,600$52,100$245,700
2019$193,600$52,100$245,700
2019$193,600$52,100$245,700
2019$193,600$52,100$245,700
2019$193,600$52,100$245,700
2019$177,100$45,600$222,700
2018$177,100$45,600$222,700
2018$177,100$45,600$222,700
2018$177,100$45,600$222,700
2017$177,100$45,600$222,700
2017$177,100$45,600$222,700
2017$177,100$45,600$222,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$306,700$82,900$389,600
2025$306,700$82,900$389,600
2025$306,700$82,900$389,600
2024$291,600$73,700$365,300
2024$291,600$73,700$365,300
2024$291,600$73,700$365,300
2024$291,600$73,700$365,300
2023$296,900$73,700$370,600
2023$296,900$73,700$370,600
2023$296,900$73,700$370,600
2023$296,900$73,700$370,600
2023$296,900$73,700$370,600
2022$308,600$64,400$373,000
2022$228,700$64,400$293,100
2022$228,700$64,400$293,100
2022$229,400$64,400$293,800
2021$229,400$64,400$293,800
2021$229,400$64,400$293,800
2021$229,400$64,400$293,800
2021$229,400$64,400$293,800
2020$193,600$52,100$245,700
2020$193,600$52,100$245,700
2020$193,600$52,100$245,700
2020$193,600$52,100$245,700
2019$193,600$52,100$245,700
2019$193,600$52,100$245,700
2019$193,600$52,100$245,700
2019$193,600$52,100$245,700
2019$177,100$45,600$222,700
2018$177,100$45,600$222,700
2018$177,100$45,600$222,700
2018$177,100$45,600$222,700
2017$177,100$45,600$222,700
2017$177,100$45,600$222,700
2017$177,100$45,600$222,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ L 5/ 43/ / Location : 186 DUKE ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps