8202 SHADY SPRING LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8202 SHADY SPRING LN
Parcel ID
48/ / 64/ K1 /
Acct#
19751
Owner
BARNES, RICHARD L ET UX
Total Market Value
$371,500
Appraisal
$371,500
PID
17470
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 4A PLAT CAB 7/251
Magisterial Dist:
02
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
3.33
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$256,700$114,800$371,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$256,700$114,800$371,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBARNES, RICHARD L ET UX
Address8202 SHADY SPRING LN
CULPEPER, VA 22701-7481
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6325/0
Sale Date10/01/2001
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BARNES, RICHARD L ET UX$016325/0 10/01/20016325

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2001
Living Area: 1,144
Replacement Cost: $275,973
Building Percent Good: 90
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$248,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1VINYL
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)5
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1144
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,144 1,144
BSMBasement 1,144 0
DCKDeck 462 0
OPROpen Porch 108 0
PTOPatio 805 0
   3,663 1,144

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)3.33
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$114,800

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT140.00 UNITS$6001
CARSCAR SHELTERTY1TYPICAL 11.00 UNITS$5001
FGR3GARAGEMTMETAL900.00 UNITS$5,8001
CARSCAR SHELTERTY1TYPICAL 11.00 UNITS$5001
SHDSHEDMTMETAL1.00 UNITS$4001
SHDSHEDTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
SPLAABOVE GROUND POOLTYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$01
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$256,700$114,800$371,500
2025$256,700$114,800$371,500
2025$256,700$114,800$371,500
2024$251,300$89,800$341,100
2024$251,300$89,800$341,100
2024$251,300$89,800$341,100
2024$251,300$89,800$341,100
2023$251,300$89,800$341,100
2023$251,300$89,800$341,100
2023$251,300$89,800$341,100
2023$251,300$89,800$341,100
2023$251,300$89,800$341,100
2022$192,900$89,800$282,700
2022$192,900$89,800$282,700
2022$192,900$89,800$282,700
2022$192,900$89,800$282,700
2021$192,900$89,800$282,700
2021$192,900$89,800$282,700
2021$184,000$89,800$273,800
2021$184,000$89,800$273,800
2020$168,700$78,200$246,900
2020$168,700$78,200$246,900
2020$168,700$78,200$246,900
2020$168,700$78,200$246,900
2019$168,700$78,200$246,900
2019$168,700$78,200$246,900
2019$168,700$78,200$246,900
2019$168,700$78,200$246,900
2019$138,400$74,900$213,300
2018$138,400$74,900$213,300
2018$138,400$74,900$213,300
2018$138,400$74,900$213,300
2017$138,400$74,900$213,300
2017$138,400$74,900$213,300
2017$138,400$74,900$213,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$256,700$114,800$371,500
2025$256,700$114,800$371,500
2025$256,700$114,800$371,500
2024$251,300$89,800$341,100
2024$251,300$89,800$341,100
2024$251,300$89,800$341,100
2024$251,300$89,800$341,100
2023$251,300$89,800$341,100
2023$251,300$89,800$341,100
2023$251,300$89,800$341,100
2023$251,300$89,800$341,100
2023$251,300$89,800$341,100
2022$192,900$89,800$282,700
2022$192,900$89,800$282,700
2022$192,900$89,800$282,700
2022$192,900$89,800$282,700
2021$192,900$89,800$282,700
2021$192,900$89,800$282,700
2021$184,000$89,800$273,800
2021$184,000$89,800$273,800
2020$168,700$78,200$246,900
2020$168,700$78,200$246,900
2020$168,700$78,200$246,900
2020$168,700$78,200$246,900
2019$168,700$78,200$246,900
2019$168,700$78,200$246,900
2019$168,700$78,200$246,900
2019$168,700$78,200$246,900
2019$138,400$74,900$213,300
2018$138,400$74,900$213,300
2018$138,400$74,900$213,300
2018$138,400$74,900$213,300
2017$138,400$74,900$213,300
2017$138,400$74,900$213,300
2017$138,400$74,900$213,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 48/ / 64/ K1 / Location : 8202 SHADY SPRING LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps