170-174 E DAVIS ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
170-174 E DAVIS ST
Parcel ID
41/ A2 1/ F1 15/ /
Acct#
1859
Owner
CENTRAL HARDWARE LLC
Total Market Value
$1,285,800
Appraisal
$1,285,800
PID
1754
Building Count
1
Legal Description
DAVIS ST PLAT CAB 6/116
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
C2
Historic District
C.R. DISTRICT
Acres
0.2122
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$985,800$300,000$1,285,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$985,800$300,000$1,285,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses
AddressCity, State ZipType
172 E DAVIS ST CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary
174 E DAVIS ST CULPEPER, VA 22701Secondary

Owner of Record
OwnerCENTRAL HARDWARE LLC
Address1300 SUNSET STE 3230

CULPEPER, VA 22701-3398
Sale Price$1,500,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6393/0
Sale Date06/08/2006
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CENTRAL HARDWARE LLC$1,500,00016393/0 06/08/20066393
SCHLUTER, RICHARD C II ET UX$205,0001673/271 02/12/19990
CAMERON STREET PROPERTIES$200,0000379/662 12/01/19870

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1961
Living Area: 12,910
Replacement Cost: $1,187,720
Building Percent Good: 83
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$985,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRetail - Downtown
ModelComm/Ind
GradeB +
Stories2
Occupancy0.00
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof StructureFLAT/SHED
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1PANELED
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CONCRETE
Interor Floor 3 
Heating FuelGAS
Heating TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Frame Type 
Primary Bldg UseComm - Indl
Total Rooms4
Extra Fixtures 
Full Baths0
Half Baths2
Bedrooms0
1st Floor Use 
Interior Floor 2WOOD FLOORING
Frame Type 
Interior Wall 3 
Percent Sprinkler 
Sprinkler Type 
Wall Height8.00
Inop Flue/FPL 
Interior Floor 1 
Interior Floor 2 
Legacy Area 
Fireplaces0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Basement Area0
Fin Bsmt Area0
# Cars - Built In 
Fin Bsmt Area 
Garage Type 2 
# Cars - Garage 2 
Area
APTApartment 6,455 6,455
FFLFirst Floor 6,455 6,455
   12,910 12,910

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code400C
DescriptionComm - Indl  
ZoningC2
Neighborhood
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.21
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$300,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$985,800$300,000$1,285,800
2025$985,800$300,000$1,285,800
2025$985,800$300,000$1,285,800
2024$951,500$300,000$1,251,500
2024$951,500$300,000$1,251,500
2024$951,500$300,000$1,251,500
2024$951,500$300,000$1,251,500
2023$951,500$300,000$1,251,500
2023$951,500$300,000$1,251,500
2023$951,500$300,000$1,251,500
2023$951,500$300,000$1,251,500
2023$951,500$300,000$1,251,500
2022$891,500$300,000$1,191,500
2022$891,500$300,000$1,191,500
2022$891,500$300,000$1,191,500
2022$891,500$300,000$1,191,500
2021$891,500$300,000$1,191,500
2021$891,500$300,000$1,191,500
2021$891,500$300,000$1,191,500
2021$891,500$300,000$1,191,500
2020$810,200$300,000$1,110,200
2020$810,200$300,000$1,110,200
2020$810,200$300,000$1,110,200
2020$810,200$300,000$1,110,200
2019$810,200$300,000$1,110,200
2019$810,200$300,000$1,110,200
2019$810,200$300,000$1,110,200
2019$810,200$300,000$1,110,200
2019$810,200$300,000$1,110,200
2018$810,200$300,000$1,110,200
2018$810,200$300,000$1,110,200
2018$810,200$300,000$1,110,200
2017$810,200$300,000$1,110,200
2017$810,200$300,000$1,110,200
2017$810,200$300,000$1,110,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$985,800$300,000$1,285,800
2025$985,800$300,000$1,285,800
2025$985,800$300,000$1,285,800
2024$951,500$300,000$1,251,500
2024$951,500$300,000$1,251,500
2024$951,500$300,000$1,251,500
2024$951,500$300,000$1,251,500
2023$951,500$300,000$1,251,500
2023$951,500$300,000$1,251,500
2023$951,500$300,000$1,251,500
2023$951,500$300,000$1,251,500
2023$951,500$300,000$1,251,500
2022$891,500$300,000$1,191,500
2022$891,500$300,000$1,191,500
2022$891,500$300,000$1,191,500
2022$891,500$300,000$1,191,500
2021$891,500$300,000$1,191,500
2021$891,500$300,000$1,191,500
2021$891,500$300,000$1,191,500
2021$891,500$300,000$1,191,500
2020$810,200$300,000$1,110,200
2020$810,200$300,000$1,110,200
2020$810,200$300,000$1,110,200
2020$810,200$300,000$1,110,200
2019$810,200$300,000$1,110,200
2019$810,200$300,000$1,110,200
2019$810,200$300,000$1,110,200
2019$810,200$300,000$1,110,200
2019$810,200$300,000$1,110,200
2018$810,200$300,000$1,110,200
2018$810,200$300,000$1,110,200
2018$810,200$300,000$1,110,200
2017$810,200$300,000$1,110,200
2017$810,200$300,000$1,110,200
2017$810,200$300,000$1,110,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A2 1/ F1 15/ / Location : 170-174 E DAVIS ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps