16628 SHADOW DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
16628 SHADOW DR
Parcel ID
40/ T 6/ 29/ /
Acct#
19858
Owner
COLEMAN, MELVIN G ET UX
Total Market Value
$691,700
Appraisal
$691,700
PID
17569
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CULPEPER LAKES PHASE 6 PLAT CAB 7/431-432 LOT 29
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
5.62
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$502,400$189,300$691,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$502,400$189,300$691,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCOLEMAN, MELVIN G ET UX
Address16628 SHADOW DR
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2054
Sale Price$64,500
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3244/0
Sale Date03/31/2003
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
COLEMAN, MELVIN G ET UX$64,50013244/0 03/31/20033244
WESTWOOD HOMES LLC$235,00056628/0 08/16/20026628
CULPEPER LAKES/CPI LTD PTN$094560/0 06/05/20024560

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2003
Living Area: 2,592
Replacement Cost: $552,069
Building Percent Good: 91
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$502,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelPROPANE
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area2558
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #1.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,592 2,592
BSMBasement 2,558 0
DCKDeck 421 0
GARGarage 484 0
OPROpen Porch 49 0
   6,104 2,592

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
Neighborhood0080
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)5.62
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$189,300

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$502,400$189,300$691,700
2025$502,400$189,300$691,700
2025$502,400$189,300$691,700
2024$497,600$139,300$636,900
2024$497,600$139,300$636,900
2024$497,600$139,300$636,900
2024$497,600$139,300$636,900
2023$497,600$139,300$636,900
2023$497,600$139,300$636,900
2023$497,600$139,300$636,900
2023$497,600$139,300$636,900
2023$497,600$139,300$636,900
2022$379,400$139,300$518,700
2022$379,400$139,300$518,700
2022$379,400$139,300$518,700
2022$379,400$139,300$518,700
2021$379,400$139,300$518,700
2021$379,400$139,300$518,700
2021$379,400$139,300$518,700
2021$379,400$139,300$518,700
2020$315,500$135,700$451,200
2020$315,500$135,700$451,200
2020$315,500$135,700$451,200
2020$315,500$135,700$451,200
2019$315,500$135,700$451,200
2019$315,500$135,700$451,200
2019$315,500$135,700$451,200
2019$315,500$135,700$451,200
2019$286,000$114,800$400,800
2018$286,000$114,800$400,800
2018$286,000$114,800$400,800
2018$286,000$114,800$400,800
2017$286,000$114,800$400,800
2017$286,000$114,800$400,800
2017$286,000$114,800$400,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$502,400$189,300$691,700
2025$502,400$189,300$691,700
2025$502,400$189,300$691,700
2024$497,600$139,300$636,900
2024$497,600$139,300$636,900
2024$497,600$139,300$636,900
2024$497,600$139,300$636,900
2023$497,600$139,300$636,900
2023$497,600$139,300$636,900
2023$497,600$139,300$636,900
2023$497,600$139,300$636,900
2023$497,600$139,300$636,900
2022$379,400$139,300$518,700
2022$379,400$139,300$518,700
2022$379,400$139,300$518,700
2022$379,400$139,300$518,700
2021$379,400$139,300$518,700
2021$379,400$139,300$518,700
2021$379,400$139,300$518,700
2021$379,400$139,300$518,700
2020$315,500$135,700$451,200
2020$315,500$135,700$451,200
2020$315,500$135,700$451,200
2020$315,500$135,700$451,200
2019$315,500$135,700$451,200
2019$315,500$135,700$451,200
2019$315,500$135,700$451,200
2019$315,500$135,700$451,200
2019$286,000$114,800$400,800
2018$286,000$114,800$400,800
2018$286,000$114,800$400,800
2018$286,000$114,800$400,800
2017$286,000$114,800$400,800
2017$286,000$114,800$400,800
2017$286,000$114,800$400,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ T 6/ 29/ / Location : 16628 SHADOW DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps