16596 WAYLAND RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
16596 WAYLAND RD
Parcel ID
40/ T 5/ 21/ /
Acct#
19863
Owner
VAJS, STEPHEN M TR ET AL
Total Market Value
$687,100
Appraisal
$687,100
PID
17574
Building Count
1
Legal Description
CULPEPER LAKES PHASE 5 PLAT CAB 7/426-429 LOT 21
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
5.07
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$502,500$184,600$687,100
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$502,500$184,600$687,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerVAJS, STEPHEN M TR ET AL
Address16596 WAYLAND RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-1923
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0588/1
Sale Date02/02/2018
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
VAJS, STEPHEN M TR ET AL$010588/10202/02/2018180000588
VAJS, STEPHEN M ET UX$440,00011240/10103/10/2017170001240
GREYSON, JOSEPH C TR ET AL$0 2883/ 06/26/2014 
GREYSON, JOSEPH C ET UX$405,00013201/0 05/31/20123201
ROBERTS, ELIZABETH$01297/0 08/03/2010297
ROBERTS, JOHN ROGERS ET UX$60,00017615/0 09/18/20027615
WESTWOOD HOMES LLC$235,00056628/0 08/16/20026628
CULPEPER LAKES/CIP LTD PTN$0144559/0 06/05/20024559

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2002
Living Area: 2,386
Replacement Cost: $530,449
Building Percent Good: 91
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$482,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3TILE
Interior Floor 1VINYL
Basement Area2366
Fin Basement Area1755
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,366 2,366
OVROverhang 20 20
BSMBasement 2,366 0
DCKDeck 408 0
GARGarage 550 0
OPROpen Porch 120 0
   5,830 2,386

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
Neighborhood0080
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)5.07
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$184,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE64.00 UNITS$3001
DWDRIVEWAY 10TY10TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,0001
FGR3GARAGEFRFRAME960.00 UNITS$18,5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$502,500$184,600$687,100
2025$502,500$184,600$687,100
2025$502,500$184,600$687,100
2024$482,300$134,600$616,900
2024$482,300$134,600$616,900
2024$482,300$134,600$616,900
2024$460,400$134,600$595,000
2023$460,400$134,600$595,000
2023$460,400$134,600$595,000
2023$460,400$134,600$595,000
2023$460,400$134,600$595,000
2023$460,400$134,600$595,000
2022$359,800$134,600$494,400
2022$359,800$134,600$494,400
2022$359,800$134,600$494,400
2022$359,800$134,600$494,400
2021$359,800$134,600$494,400
2021$359,800$134,600$494,400
2021$359,800$134,600$494,400
2021$359,800$134,600$494,400
2020$326,000$131,000$457,000
2020$326,000$131,000$457,000
2020$326,000$131,000$457,000
2020$326,000$131,000$457,000
2019$326,000$131,000$457,000
2019$326,000$131,000$457,000
2019$326,000$131,000$457,000
2019$326,000$131,000$457,000
2019$326,000$110,100$436,100
2018$298,600$110,100$408,700
2018$298,600$110,100$408,700
2018$298,600$110,100$408,700
2017$298,600$110,100$408,700
2017$298,600$110,100$408,700
2017$297,100$110,100$407,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$502,500$184,600$687,100
2025$502,500$184,600$687,100
2025$502,500$184,600$687,100
2024$482,300$134,600$616,900
2024$482,300$134,600$616,900
2024$482,300$134,600$616,900
2024$460,400$134,600$595,000
2023$460,400$134,600$595,000
2023$460,400$134,600$595,000
2023$460,400$134,600$595,000
2023$460,400$134,600$595,000
2023$460,400$134,600$595,000
2022$359,800$134,600$494,400
2022$359,800$134,600$494,400
2022$359,800$134,600$494,400
2022$359,800$134,600$494,400
2021$359,800$134,600$494,400
2021$359,800$134,600$494,400
2021$359,800$134,600$494,400
2021$359,800$134,600$494,400
2020$326,000$131,000$457,000
2020$326,000$131,000$457,000
2020$326,000$131,000$457,000
2020$326,000$131,000$457,000
2019$326,000$131,000$457,000
2019$326,000$131,000$457,000
2019$326,000$131,000$457,000
2019$326,000$131,000$457,000
2019$326,000$110,100$436,100
2018$298,600$110,100$408,700
2018$298,600$110,100$408,700
2018$298,600$110,100$408,700
2017$298,600$110,100$408,700
2017$298,600$110,100$408,700
2017$297,100$110,100$407,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ T 5/ 21/ / Location : 16596 WAYLAND RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps