628 KINGS GRANT RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
628 KINGS GRANT RD
Parcel ID
40/ U 2/ 38/ /
Acct#
19907
Owner
DOVEL, MICHAEL ET AL
Total Market Value
$394,900
Appraisal
$394,900
PID
17617
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LAKEVIEW PHASE 2 PLAT CAB 7/391 LOT 38 - 7,123 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.16
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$282,800$112,100$394,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$282,800$112,100$394,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerDOVEL, MICHAEL ET AL
Address628 KINGS GRANT RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 7294/1
Sale Date12/23/2015
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
DOVEL, MICHAEL ET AL$017294/10212/23/2015150007294
DOVEL, MICHAEL$155,00011791/0 03/27/20091791
BANK OF NEW YORK TEE$344,94013188/0 05/12/20083188
BELTRAN, MARTHA$336,90016085/0 05/26/20056085
FURR, JEREMY K ET AL$014238/0 04/14/20054238
FURR, JEREMY K$191,32112157/0 03/03/20032157
WASHINGTON HOMES INC OF VIRGINIA$304,50076358/0 08/06/20026358
K & M PROPERTIES LC$002978/0 04/12/20022978

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2002
Living Area: 1,984
Replacement Cost: $310,218
Building Percent Good: 91
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$282,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)9
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area792
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,192 1,192
FFLFirst Floor 792 792
BSMBasement 792 0
GARGarage 400 0
OPROpen Porch 128 0
   3,304 1,984

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0193
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.16
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$112,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$282,800$112,100$394,900
2025$282,800$112,100$394,900
2025$282,800$112,100$394,900
2024$274,500$98,200$372,700
2024$274,500$98,200$372,700
2024$274,500$98,200$372,700
2024$274,500$98,200$372,700
2023$274,500$98,200$372,700
2023$274,500$98,200$372,700
2023$274,500$98,200$372,700
2023$274,500$98,200$372,700
2023$274,500$98,200$372,700
2022$212,800$79,600$292,400
2022$212,800$79,600$292,400
2022$212,800$79,600$292,400
2022$212,800$79,600$292,400
2021$212,800$79,600$292,400
2021$212,800$79,600$292,400
2021$212,800$79,600$292,400
2021$212,800$79,600$292,400
2020$180,700$68,000$248,700
2020$180,700$68,000$248,700
2020$180,700$68,000$248,700
2020$180,700$68,000$248,700
2019$180,700$68,000$248,700
2019$180,700$68,000$248,700
2019$180,700$68,000$248,700
2019$180,700$68,000$248,700
2019$170,700$64,800$235,500
2018$170,700$64,800$235,500
2018$170,700$64,800$235,500
2018$170,700$64,800$235,500
2017$170,700$64,800$235,500
2017$170,700$64,800$235,500
2017$170,700$64,800$235,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$282,800$112,100$394,900
2025$282,800$112,100$394,900
2025$282,800$112,100$394,900
2024$274,500$98,200$372,700
2024$274,500$98,200$372,700
2024$274,500$98,200$372,700
2024$274,500$98,200$372,700
2023$274,500$98,200$372,700
2023$274,500$98,200$372,700
2023$274,500$98,200$372,700
2023$274,500$98,200$372,700
2023$274,500$98,200$372,700
2022$212,800$79,600$292,400
2022$212,800$79,600$292,400
2022$212,800$79,600$292,400
2022$212,800$79,600$292,400
2021$212,800$79,600$292,400
2021$212,800$79,600$292,400
2021$212,800$79,600$292,400
2021$212,800$79,600$292,400
2020$180,700$68,000$248,700
2020$180,700$68,000$248,700
2020$180,700$68,000$248,700
2020$180,700$68,000$248,700
2019$180,700$68,000$248,700
2019$180,700$68,000$248,700
2019$180,700$68,000$248,700
2019$180,700$68,000$248,700
2019$170,700$64,800$235,500
2018$170,700$64,800$235,500
2018$170,700$64,800$235,500
2018$170,700$64,800$235,500
2017$170,700$64,800$235,500
2017$170,700$64,800$235,500
2017$170,700$64,800$235,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ U 2/ 38/ / Location : 628 KINGS GRANT RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps