797 PROSPERITY RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
797 PROSPERITY RD
Parcel ID
40/ U 2/ 156/ /
Acct#
19962
Owner
THOMPSON, TYRONE B
Total Market Value
$494,900
Appraisal
$494,900
PID
17672
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LAKEVIEW PHASE 2A PLAT CAB 7/480 LOT 156 - 12,001 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.28
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$381,200$113,700$494,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$381,200$113,700$494,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerTHOMPSON, TYRONE B
Address797 PROSPERITY RD

CULPEPER, VA 22701-3188
Sale Price$20,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2218/1
Sale Date06/05/2023
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
THOMPSON, TYRONE B $20,00012218/10106/05/2023230002218
THOMPSON, TYRONE B ET UX$347,00014367/10108/02/2016160004367
FFC PROPERTIES LLC$258,10013042/ 0506/03/2016160003042
GARZA, JOSHUA D ET UX$282,00014504/0 07/02/20134504
HALL, LANI D$135,00012312/0 05/10/20112312
SECRETARY OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEV$259,57013477/0 07/06/20103477
ILYAS, SUGHRA$271,01214611/0 04/30/20034611
WASHINGTON HOMES INC OF VIRGINIA$304,70367242/0 09/05/20027242
K & M PROPERTIES LC$0526557/0 08/14/20026557

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2003
Living Area: 3,232
Replacement Cost: $458,671
Building Percent Good: 83
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$380,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC -
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)5
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)1
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1462
Fin Basement Area1350
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,758 1,758
FFLFirst Floor 1,462 1,462
OVROverhang 12 12
BSMBasement 1,462 0
GARGarage 440 0
PTOPatio 278 0
   5,412 3,232

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0193
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.28
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$113,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$381,200$113,700$494,900
2025$381,200$113,700$494,900
2025$381,200$113,700$494,900
2024$372,900$99,500$472,400
2024$372,900$99,500$472,400
2024$372,900$99,500$472,400
2024$372,900$99,500$472,400
2023$372,900$99,500$472,400
2023$372,900$99,500$472,400
2023$370,400$99,500$469,900
2023$370,400$99,500$469,900
2023$370,400$99,500$469,900
2022$292,400$80,700$373,100
2022$292,400$80,700$373,100
2022$292,400$80,700$373,100
2022$292,400$80,700$373,100
2021$292,400$80,700$373,100
2021$292,400$80,700$373,100
2021$292,400$80,700$373,100
2021$292,400$80,700$373,100
2020$282,500$69,800$352,300
2020$282,500$69,800$352,300
2020$282,500$69,800$352,300
2020$282,500$69,800$352,300
2019$282,500$69,800$352,300
2019$282,500$69,800$352,300
2019$282,500$69,800$352,300
2019$282,500$69,800$352,300
2019$267,900$66,400$334,300
2018$267,900$66,400$334,300
2018$267,900$66,400$334,300
2018$267,900$66,400$334,300
2017$267,900$66,400$334,300
2017$267,900$66,400$334,300
2017$267,900$66,400$334,300

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$381,200$113,700$494,900
2025$381,200$113,700$494,900
2025$381,200$113,700$494,900
2024$372,900$99,500$472,400
2024$372,900$99,500$472,400
2024$372,900$99,500$472,400
2024$372,900$99,500$472,400
2023$372,900$99,500$472,400
2023$372,900$99,500$472,400
2023$370,400$99,500$469,900
2023$370,400$99,500$469,900
2023$370,400$99,500$469,900
2022$292,400$80,700$373,100
2022$292,400$80,700$373,100
2022$292,400$80,700$373,100
2022$292,400$80,700$373,100
2021$292,400$80,700$373,100
2021$292,400$80,700$373,100
2021$292,400$80,700$373,100
2021$292,400$80,700$373,100
2020$282,500$69,800$352,300
2020$282,500$69,800$352,300
2020$282,500$69,800$352,300
2020$282,500$69,800$352,300
2019$282,500$69,800$352,300
2019$282,500$69,800$352,300
2019$282,500$69,800$352,300
2019$282,500$69,800$352,300
2019$267,900$66,400$334,300
2018$267,900$66,400$334,300
2018$267,900$66,400$334,300
2018$267,900$66,400$334,300
2017$267,900$66,400$334,300
2017$267,900$66,400$334,300
2017$267,900$66,400$334,300

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ U 2/ 156/ / Location : 797 PROSPERITY RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps