793 PROSPERITY RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
793 PROSPERITY RD
Parcel ID
40/ U 2/ 155/ /
Acct#
19963
Owner
BARRANCO-MELGAR, LILIA ET VIR
Total Market Value
$459,000
Appraisal
$459,000
PID
17673
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LAKEVIEW PHASE 2A PLAT CAB 7/480 LOT 155 - 13,892 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.32
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$345,000$114,000$459,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$345,000$114,000$459,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBARRANCO-MELGAR, LILIA ET VIR
Address793 PROSPERITY RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701-3188
Sale Price$235,655
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 8253/0
Sale Date07/28/2003
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BARRANCO-MELGAR, LILIA ET VIR$235,65518253/0 07/28/20038253
WASHINGTON HOMES INC OF VIRGINIA$304,70367242/0 09/05/20027242
K & M PROPERTIES LC$0526557/0 08/14/20026557

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2003
Living Area: 2,960
Replacement Cost: $415,076
Building Percent Good: 83
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$344,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1334
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,626 1,626
FFLFirst Floor 1,334 1,334
BSMBasement 1,334 0
GARGarage 400 0
   4,694 2,960

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0193
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.32
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$114,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$345,000$114,000$459,000
2025$345,000$114,000$459,000
2025$345,000$114,000$459,000
2024$341,100$99,800$440,900
2024$341,100$99,800$440,900
2024$341,100$99,800$440,900
2024$341,100$99,800$440,900
2023$341,100$99,800$440,900
2023$341,100$99,800$440,900
2023$341,100$99,800$440,900
2023$341,100$99,800$440,900
2023$341,100$99,800$440,900
2022$263,500$80,900$344,400
2022$263,500$80,900$344,400
2022$263,500$80,900$344,400
2022$263,500$80,900$344,400
2021$263,500$80,900$344,400
2021$263,500$80,900$344,400
2021$263,500$80,900$344,400
2021$263,500$80,900$344,400
2020$245,000$70,200$315,200
2020$245,000$70,200$315,200
2020$245,000$70,200$315,200
2020$245,000$70,200$315,200
2019$245,000$70,200$315,200
2019$245,000$70,200$315,200
2019$245,000$70,200$315,200
2019$245,000$70,200$315,200
2019$231,300$66,800$298,100
2018$231,300$66,800$298,100
2018$231,300$66,800$298,100
2018$231,300$66,800$298,100
2017$231,300$66,800$298,100
2017$231,300$66,800$298,100
2017$231,300$66,800$298,100

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$345,000$114,000$459,000
2025$345,000$114,000$459,000
2025$345,000$114,000$459,000
2024$341,100$99,800$440,900
2024$341,100$99,800$440,900
2024$341,100$99,800$440,900
2024$341,100$99,800$440,900
2023$341,100$99,800$440,900
2023$341,100$99,800$440,900
2023$341,100$99,800$440,900
2023$341,100$99,800$440,900
2023$341,100$99,800$440,900
2022$263,500$80,900$344,400
2022$263,500$80,900$344,400
2022$263,500$80,900$344,400
2022$263,500$80,900$344,400
2021$263,500$80,900$344,400
2021$263,500$80,900$344,400
2021$263,500$80,900$344,400
2021$263,500$80,900$344,400
2020$245,000$70,200$315,200
2020$245,000$70,200$315,200
2020$245,000$70,200$315,200
2020$245,000$70,200$315,200
2019$245,000$70,200$315,200
2019$245,000$70,200$315,200
2019$245,000$70,200$315,200
2019$245,000$70,200$315,200
2019$231,300$66,800$298,100
2018$231,300$66,800$298,100
2018$231,300$66,800$298,100
2018$231,300$66,800$298,100
2017$231,300$66,800$298,100
2017$231,300$66,800$298,100
2017$231,300$66,800$298,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ U 2/ 155/ / Location : 793 PROSPERITY RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps