228 STACEY CT
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
228 STACEY CT
Parcel ID
40/ W 1/ 8/ /
Acct#
20027
Owner
HOLTSCLAW, JAY ET AL
Total Market Value
$499,700
Appraisal
$499,700
PID
17737
Building Count
1
Legal Description
FRANKLIN MEADOWS SUB LOT 8 PHASE 1 12,000 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.28
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$381,300$118,400$499,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$381,300$118,400$499,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerHOLTSCLAW, JAY ET AL
Address228 STACEY CT

CULPEPER, VA 22701-2055
Sale Price$434,900
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0390/1
Sale Date01/20/2022
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
HOLTSCLAW, JAY ET AL $434,90010390/10101/20/2022220000390
GRIFFIS, MICHAEL ET UX$01517/0 01/18/2005517
GRIFFIS, VASSANTHI I$286,590112469/0 10/30/200312469
RICHMOND AMERICAN HOMES OF VA INC$495,00099772/0 11/21/20029772
MAGURO LLC$009451/0 11/13/20029451

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2003
Living Area: 2,858
Replacement Cost: $418,421
Building Percent Good: 91
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$380,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1352
Fin Basement Area530
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,466 1,466
FFLFirst Floor 1,392 1,392
BSMBasement 1,352 0
GARGarage 380 0
SCRScreened Porch 240 0
   4,830 2,858

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0125
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.28
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$118,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$381,300$118,400$499,700
2025$381,300$118,400$499,700
2025$381,300$118,400$499,700
2024$335,600$99,500$435,100
2024$335,600$99,500$435,100
2024$335,600$99,500$435,100
2024$335,600$99,500$435,100
2023$335,600$99,500$435,100
2023$335,200$99,500$434,700
2023$335,200$99,500$434,700
2023$335,200$99,500$434,700
2023$335,200$99,500$434,700
2022$255,300$80,700$336,000
2022$255,300$80,700$336,000
2022$255,300$80,700$336,000
2022$255,300$80,700$336,000
2021$255,300$80,700$336,000
2021$255,300$80,700$336,000
2021$255,300$80,700$336,000
2021$255,300$80,700$336,000
2020$235,000$75,100$310,100
2020$235,000$75,100$310,100
2020$235,000$75,100$310,100
2020$235,000$75,100$310,100
2019$235,000$75,100$310,100
2019$235,000$75,100$310,100
2019$235,000$75,100$310,100
2019$235,000$75,100$310,100
2019$222,700$75,100$297,800
2018$220,700$75,100$295,800
2018$220,700$75,100$295,800
2018$220,700$75,100$295,800
2017$220,700$75,100$295,800
2017$219,400$75,100$294,500
2017$219,400$75,100$294,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$381,300$118,400$499,700
2025$381,300$118,400$499,700
2025$381,300$118,400$499,700
2024$335,600$99,500$435,100
2024$335,600$99,500$435,100
2024$335,600$99,500$435,100
2024$335,600$99,500$435,100
2023$335,600$99,500$435,100
2023$335,200$99,500$434,700
2023$335,200$99,500$434,700
2023$335,200$99,500$434,700
2023$335,200$99,500$434,700
2022$255,300$80,700$336,000
2022$255,300$80,700$336,000
2022$255,300$80,700$336,000
2022$255,300$80,700$336,000
2021$255,300$80,700$336,000
2021$255,300$80,700$336,000
2021$255,300$80,700$336,000
2021$255,300$80,700$336,000
2020$235,000$75,100$310,100
2020$235,000$75,100$310,100
2020$235,000$75,100$310,100
2020$235,000$75,100$310,100
2019$235,000$75,100$310,100
2019$235,000$75,100$310,100
2019$235,000$75,100$310,100
2019$235,000$75,100$310,100
2019$222,700$75,100$297,800
2018$220,700$75,100$295,800
2018$220,700$75,100$295,800
2018$220,700$75,100$295,800
2017$220,700$75,100$295,800
2017$219,400$75,100$294,500
2017$219,400$75,100$294,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ W 1/ 8/ / Location : 228 STACEY CT

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps