8404 WHITE SHOP RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8404 WHITE SHOP RD
Parcel ID
48/ / 87/ C /
Acct#
1887
Owner
HITT, JAMES M ET AL
Total Market Value
$281,200
Appraisal
$281,200
PID
1782
Building Count
1
Legal Description
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
1.79
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$178,300$102,900$281,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$178,300$102,900$281,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerHITT, JAMES M ET AL
Address8404 WHITE SHOP RD
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$178,900
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 7580/0
Sale Date12/04/2008
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
HITT, JAMES M ET AL$178,90017580/0 12/04/20087580
BANK OF NEW YORK TEE$124,60015216/0 08/11/20085216
RIOS, JOSE A$310,00019530/0 08/05/20059530
CABEZAS, KAREN VANESSA ET VIR$200,00002148/0 02/28/20052148
ITEN, ROBERT M$142,00002720/0 03/24/20042720
CHAPMAN, WILLIAM E ET UX$4,0000393/362 01/01/19880

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1983
Living Area: 980
Replacement Cost: $213,226
Building Percent Good: 83
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$177,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleSplit-Level
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1ALUMINUM SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeBASEBOARD
AC Percent0
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)1
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area980
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL1
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 980 980
BSMBasement 980 0
DCKDeck 177 0
OPROpen Porch 83 0
   2,220 980

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH8
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)1.79
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$102,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT256.00 UNITS$1,3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$178,300$102,900$281,200
2025$178,300$102,900$281,200
2025$178,300$102,900$281,200
2024$174,500$77,900$252,400
2024$140,600$77,900$218,500
2024$140,600$77,900$218,500
2024$140,600$77,900$218,500
2023$140,600$77,900$218,500
2023$140,600$77,900$218,500
2023$140,600$77,900$218,500
2023$140,600$77,900$218,500
2023$140,600$77,900$218,500
2022$108,600$77,900$186,500
2022$108,600$77,900$186,500
2022$108,600$77,900$186,500
2022$108,600$77,900$186,500
2021$108,600$77,900$186,500
2021$108,600$77,900$186,500
2021$108,600$77,900$186,500
2021$108,600$77,900$186,500
2020$93,400$66,300$159,700
2020$93,400$66,300$159,700
2020$93,400$66,300$159,700
2020$93,400$66,300$159,700
2019$93,400$66,300$159,700
2019$93,400$66,300$159,700
2019$93,400$66,300$159,700
2019$93,400$66,300$159,700
2019$87,000$63,000$150,000
2018$87,000$63,000$150,000
2018$87,000$63,000$150,000
2018$87,000$63,000$150,000
2017$87,000$63,000$150,000
2017$87,000$63,000$150,000
2017$87,000$63,000$150,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$178,300$102,900$281,200
2025$178,300$102,900$281,200
2025$178,300$102,900$281,200
2024$174,500$77,900$252,400
2024$140,600$77,900$218,500
2024$140,600$77,900$218,500
2024$140,600$77,900$218,500
2023$140,600$77,900$218,500
2023$140,600$77,900$218,500
2023$140,600$77,900$218,500
2023$140,600$77,900$218,500
2023$140,600$77,900$218,500
2022$108,600$77,900$186,500
2022$108,600$77,900$186,500
2022$108,600$77,900$186,500
2022$108,600$77,900$186,500
2021$108,600$77,900$186,500
2021$108,600$77,900$186,500
2021$108,600$77,900$186,500
2021$108,600$77,900$186,500
2020$93,400$66,300$159,700
2020$93,400$66,300$159,700
2020$93,400$66,300$159,700
2020$93,400$66,300$159,700
2019$93,400$66,300$159,700
2019$93,400$66,300$159,700
2019$93,400$66,300$159,700
2019$93,400$66,300$159,700
2019$87,000$63,000$150,000
2018$87,000$63,000$150,000
2018$87,000$63,000$150,000
2018$87,000$63,000$150,000
2017$87,000$63,000$150,000
2017$87,000$63,000$150,000
2017$87,000$63,000$150,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 48/ / 87/ C / Location : 8404 WHITE SHOP RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps