540 TARA CT
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
540 TARA CT
Parcel ID
40/ N 3/ 5/ /
Acct#
20114
Owner
WILDGRUBE, WAYNE D ET AL
Total Market Value
$593,000
Appraisal
$593,000
PID
17822
Building Count
1
Legal Description
WATERFORD ESTATES LOT 5 - 10,348 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.23
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$456,500$136,500$593,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$456,500$136,500$593,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerWILDGRUBE, WAYNE D ET AL
Address540 TARA CT
CULPEPER, VA 22701-3801
Sale Price$449,900
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2854/0
Sale Date04/25/2013
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
WILDGRUBE, WAYNE D ET AL$449,90012854/0 04/25/20132854
WESTCO BUILDERS INC$215,98825246/0 05/06/20055246
WATERFORD ESTATES INC$0129579/0 11/15/20029579

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2012
Living Area: 2,224
Replacement Cost: $474,487
Building Percent Good: 96
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$455,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories1.15
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityExcellent
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1900
Fin Basement Area749
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,900 1,900
FUSFinished Upper Story 324 324
BSMBasement 1,900 0
GARGarage 676 0
OPROpen Porch 200 0
   5,000 2,224

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0369
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.23
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$136,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SLABCONCRETE SLAB 5TYTYPICAL1.00 UNITS$1,0001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$456,500$136,500$593,000
2025$456,500$136,500$593,000
2025$456,500$136,500$593,000
2024$447,000$85,000$532,000
2024$447,000$85,000$532,000
2024$447,000$85,000$532,000
2024$447,000$85,000$532,000
2023$447,000$85,000$532,000
2023$447,000$85,000$532,000
2023$447,000$85,000$532,000
2023$447,000$85,000$532,000
2023$447,000$85,000$532,000
2022$345,200$85,000$430,200
2022$345,200$85,000$430,200
2022$345,200$85,000$430,200
2022$341,800$85,000$426,800
2021$341,800$85,000$426,800
2021$341,800$85,000$426,800
2021$341,800$85,000$426,800
2021$341,800$85,000$426,800
2020$310,200$64,900$375,100
2020$310,200$64,900$375,100
2020$310,200$64,900$375,100
2020$310,200$64,900$375,100
2019$310,200$64,900$375,100
2019$310,200$64,900$375,100
2019$310,200$64,900$375,100
2019$310,200$64,900$375,100
2019$309,300$64,900$374,200
2018$309,300$64,900$374,200
2018$309,300$64,900$374,200
2018$309,300$64,900$374,200
2017$309,300$64,900$374,200
2017$309,300$64,900$374,200
2017$309,300$64,900$374,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$456,500$136,500$593,000
2025$456,500$136,500$593,000
2025$456,500$136,500$593,000
2024$447,000$85,000$532,000
2024$447,000$85,000$532,000
2024$447,000$85,000$532,000
2024$447,000$85,000$532,000
2023$447,000$85,000$532,000
2023$447,000$85,000$532,000
2023$447,000$85,000$532,000
2023$447,000$85,000$532,000
2023$447,000$85,000$532,000
2022$345,200$85,000$430,200
2022$345,200$85,000$430,200
2022$345,200$85,000$430,200
2022$341,800$85,000$426,800
2021$341,800$85,000$426,800
2021$341,800$85,000$426,800
2021$341,800$85,000$426,800
2021$341,800$85,000$426,800
2020$310,200$64,900$375,100
2020$310,200$64,900$375,100
2020$310,200$64,900$375,100
2020$310,200$64,900$375,100
2019$310,200$64,900$375,100
2019$310,200$64,900$375,100
2019$310,200$64,900$375,100
2019$310,200$64,900$375,100
2019$309,300$64,900$374,200
2018$309,300$64,900$374,200
2018$309,300$64,900$374,200
2018$309,300$64,900$374,200
2017$309,300$64,900$374,200
2017$309,300$64,900$374,200
2017$309,300$64,900$374,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ N 3/ 5/ / Location : 540 TARA CT

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps