837 FAIRWOOD DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
837 FAIRWOOD DR
Parcel ID
40/ U 4/ 239/ /
Acct#
20299
Owner
RATCLIFF, JOSHUA ALLEN ET UX
Total Market Value
$423,600
Appraisal
$423,600
PID
18002
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LAKEVIEW PHASE 4A PLAT CAB 7/645 LOT 239 - 9,072 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.2
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$310,900$112,700$423,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$310,900$112,700$423,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerRATCLIFF, JOSHUA ALLEN ET UX
Address837 FAIRWOOD DR

CULPEPER, VA 22701-3183
Sale Price$463,900
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3387/1
Sale Date08/07/2024
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
RATCLIFF, JOSHUA ALLEN ET UX $463,90013387/10108/07/2024240003387
BARRETT, GEORGE R ET UX $010200/10410/14/2021210000200
BARRETT, GEORGE R ET UX$199,93311969/0 03/02/2004040001969
WASHINGTON HOMES INC OF VIRGINIA$137,228314121/0 12/12/2003030014121
K & M PROPERTIES LC$002785/0 03/19/2003030002785

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2004
Living Area: 2,240
Replacement Cost: $337,400
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$310,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area920
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,320 1,320
FFLFirst Floor 920 920
BSMBasement 920 0
DCKDeck 240 0
GARGarage 400 0
   3,800 2,240

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0193
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.2
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$112,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$310,900$112,700$423,600
2025$310,900$112,700$423,600
2025$310,900$112,700$423,600
2024$301,700$98,700$400,400
2024$301,700$98,700$400,400
2024$301,700$98,700$400,400
2024$301,700$98,700$400,400
2023$301,700$98,700$400,400
2023$301,700$98,700$400,400
2023$301,700$98,700$400,400
2023$301,700$98,700$400,400
2023$301,700$98,700$400,400
2022$233,100$80,000$313,100
2022$233,100$80,000$313,100
2022$233,100$80,000$313,100
2022$233,100$80,000$313,100
2021$233,100$80,000$313,100
2021$233,100$80,000$313,100
2021$233,100$80,000$313,100
2021$233,100$80,000$313,100
2020$197,500$68,700$266,200
2020$197,500$68,700$266,200
2020$197,500$68,700$266,200
2020$197,500$68,700$266,200
2019$197,500$68,700$266,200
2019$197,500$68,700$266,200
2019$197,500$68,700$266,200
2019$197,500$68,700$266,200
2019$186,500$65,400$251,900
2018$186,500$65,400$251,900
2018$186,500$65,400$251,900
2018$186,500$65,400$251,900
2017$186,500$65,400$251,900
2017$186,500$65,400$251,900
2017$186,500$65,400$251,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$310,900$112,700$423,600
2025$310,900$112,700$423,600
2025$310,900$112,700$423,600
2024$301,700$98,700$400,400
2024$301,700$98,700$400,400
2024$301,700$98,700$400,400
2024$301,700$98,700$400,400
2023$301,700$98,700$400,400
2023$301,700$98,700$400,400
2023$301,700$98,700$400,400
2023$301,700$98,700$400,400
2023$301,700$98,700$400,400
2022$233,100$80,000$313,100
2022$233,100$80,000$313,100
2022$233,100$80,000$313,100
2022$233,100$80,000$313,100
2021$233,100$80,000$313,100
2021$233,100$80,000$313,100
2021$233,100$80,000$313,100
2021$233,100$80,000$313,100
2020$197,500$68,700$266,200
2020$197,500$68,700$266,200
2020$197,500$68,700$266,200
2020$197,500$68,700$266,200
2019$197,500$68,700$266,200
2019$197,500$68,700$266,200
2019$197,500$68,700$266,200
2019$197,500$68,700$266,200
2019$186,500$65,400$251,900
2018$186,500$65,400$251,900
2018$186,500$65,400$251,900
2018$186,500$65,400$251,900
2017$186,500$65,400$251,900
2017$186,500$65,400$251,900
2017$186,500$65,400$251,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ U 4/ 239/ / Location : 837 FAIRWOOD DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps