849 VIRGINIA AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
849 VIRGINIA AVE
Parcel ID
40/ U 5/ 264/ /
Acct#
20343
Owner
MAJORS, KYLE M ET UX
Total Market Value
$457,400
Appraisal
$457,400
PID
18046
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LAKEVIEW PHASE 5A PLAT CAB 7/645 LOT 264 - 11,125 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.25
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$344,000$113,400$457,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$344,000$113,400$457,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMAJORS, KYLE M ET UX
Address849 VIRGINIA AVE

CULPEPER, VA 22701-2171
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2615/1
Sale Date05/04/2020
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MAJORS, KYLE M ET UX $012615/10205/04/2020200002615
MAJORS, JENNIFER L ET ALS $314,99915979/10111/29/2018180005979
OSBORNE, SCOTT ET UX$282,00013212/10106/13/2016160003212
THOMPSON, DONALD R JR$014060/0 06/17/2013130004060
THOMPSON, DONALD R JR ET AL$234,00013660/0 06/02/2008080003660
BANK OF NEW YORK TEE$399,9081810/0 02/11/2008080000810
GONZALEZ, SAYDA M$0113458/0 12/22/2006060013458
BENITEZ, DAVID SR$274,10215765/0 05/28/2004040005765
WAHINGTON HOMES INC OF VIRGINIA$920,750201078/0 02/05/2004040001078
WASHINGTON HOMES$002785/0 03/19/2003030002785

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2004
Living Area: 2,852
Replacement Cost: $408,928
Building Percent Good: 84
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$343,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1226
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,626 1,626
FFLFirst Floor 1,226 1,226
BSMBasement 1,226 0
DCKDeck 192 0
GARGarage 400 0
OPROpen Porch 134 0
   4,804 2,852

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0193
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.25
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$113,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$344,000$113,400$457,400
2025$344,000$113,400$457,400
2025$344,000$113,400$457,400
2024$333,600$99,300$432,900
2024$333,600$99,300$432,900
2024$333,600$99,300$432,900
2024$333,600$99,300$432,900
2023$333,600$99,300$432,900
2023$333,600$99,300$432,900
2023$333,600$99,300$432,900
2023$333,600$99,300$432,900
2023$333,600$99,300$432,900
2022$258,300$80,500$338,800
2022$258,300$80,500$338,800
2022$258,300$80,500$338,800
2022$258,300$80,500$338,800
2021$258,300$80,500$338,800
2021$258,300$80,500$338,800
2021$258,300$80,500$338,800
2021$258,300$80,500$338,800
2020$238,700$69,500$308,200
2020$238,700$69,500$308,200
2020$238,700$69,500$308,200
2020$238,700$69,500$308,200
2019$238,700$69,500$308,200
2019$238,700$69,500$308,200
2019$238,700$69,500$308,200
2019$238,700$69,500$308,200
2019$225,400$66,200$291,600
2018$225,400$66,200$291,600
2018$225,400$66,200$291,600
2018$225,400$66,200$291,600
2017$225,400$66,200$291,600
2017$225,400$66,200$291,600
2017$225,400$66,200$291,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$344,000$113,400$457,400
2025$344,000$113,400$457,400
2025$344,000$113,400$457,400
2024$333,600$99,300$432,900
2024$333,600$99,300$432,900
2024$333,600$99,300$432,900
2024$333,600$99,300$432,900
2023$333,600$99,300$432,900
2023$333,600$99,300$432,900
2023$333,600$99,300$432,900
2023$333,600$99,300$432,900
2023$333,600$99,300$432,900
2022$258,300$80,500$338,800
2022$258,300$80,500$338,800
2022$258,300$80,500$338,800
2022$258,300$80,500$338,800
2021$258,300$80,500$338,800
2021$258,300$80,500$338,800
2021$258,300$80,500$338,800
2021$258,300$80,500$338,800
2020$238,700$69,500$308,200
2020$238,700$69,500$308,200
2020$238,700$69,500$308,200
2020$238,700$69,500$308,200
2019$238,700$69,500$308,200
2019$238,700$69,500$308,200
2019$238,700$69,500$308,200
2019$238,700$69,500$308,200
2019$225,400$66,200$291,600
2018$225,400$66,200$291,600
2018$225,400$66,200$291,600
2018$225,400$66,200$291,600
2017$225,400$66,200$291,600
2017$225,400$66,200$291,600
2017$225,400$66,200$291,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ U 5/ 264/ / Location : 849 VIRGINIA AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps