1222 S BLUE RIDGE AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1222 S BLUE RIDGE AVE
Parcel ID
41/ A1 2/ A 30/ A /
Acct#
1914
Owner
CHILES, MORTON P III ET UX
Total Market Value
$540,800
Appraisal
$540,800
PID
1808
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 32 & 25'OF LOT 30
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.07244
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$446,700$94,100$540,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$446,700$94,100$540,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCHILES, MORTON P III ET UX
Address1222 BLUE RIDGE AVE
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale3
Book & Page 10609/1
Sale Date09/17/2003
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CHILES, MORTON P III ET UX$0310609/10209/17/2003030010609
CHILES, MORTON P III ET UX$74,0000281/448 01/01/19780

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 1939
Living Area: 2,761
Replacement Cost: $582,082
Building Percent Good: 76
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$442,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleCape
ModelResidential
GradeB
Stories1.80
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1BRICK
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverSLATE
Interior Wall 1PLASTER
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2 
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)3
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAbove Average
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1774
Fin Basement Area772
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #1.00
Extra FPL Opening1
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,774 1,774
FUSFinished Upper Story 987 987
BSMBasement 1,774 0
OPROpen Porch 66 0
SCRScreened Porch 200 0
   4,801 2,761

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0448
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.72
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$94,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYBRBRICK1.00 UNITS$1,0001
GNHGREEN HOUSETYPTY PLASTIC MED468.00 UNITS$2,8001
SHDSHEDEQUPEQUIPMENT1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$446,700$94,100$540,800
2025$446,700$94,100$540,800
2025$446,700$92,700$539,400
2024$450,000$73,500$523,500
2024$450,000$73,500$523,500
2024$450,000$73,500$523,500
2024$444,800$73,500$518,300
2023$444,800$73,500$518,300
2023$444,800$73,500$518,300
2023$444,800$73,500$518,300
2023$444,800$73,500$518,300
2023$444,800$73,500$518,300
2022$332,400$72,500$404,900
2022$332,400$72,500$404,900
2022$332,400$72,500$404,900
2022$332,400$72,500$404,900
2021$332,400$72,500$404,900
2021$332,400$72,500$404,900
2021$332,400$72,500$404,900
2021$332,400$72,500$404,900
2020$321,400$60,200$381,600
2020$321,400$60,200$381,600
2020$321,400$60,200$381,600
2020$315,000$60,200$375,200
2019$315,000$60,200$375,200
2019$315,000$60,200$375,200
2019$315,000$60,200$375,200
2019$315,000$60,200$375,200
2019$298,400$60,200$358,600
2018$298,400$60,200$358,600
2018$292,600$60,200$352,800
2018$292,600$60,200$352,800
2017$292,600$60,200$352,800
2017$292,600$60,200$352,800
2017$292,600$60,200$352,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$446,700$94,100$540,800
2025$446,700$94,100$540,800
2025$446,700$92,700$539,400
2024$450,000$73,500$523,500
2024$450,000$73,500$523,500
2024$450,000$73,500$523,500
2024$444,800$73,500$518,300
2023$444,800$73,500$518,300
2023$444,800$73,500$518,300
2023$444,800$73,500$518,300
2023$444,800$73,500$518,300
2023$444,800$73,500$518,300
2022$332,400$72,500$404,900
2022$332,400$72,500$404,900
2022$332,400$72,500$404,900
2022$332,400$72,500$404,900
2021$332,400$72,500$404,900
2021$332,400$72,500$404,900
2021$332,400$72,500$404,900
2021$332,400$72,500$404,900
2020$321,400$60,200$381,600
2020$321,400$60,200$381,600
2020$321,400$60,200$381,600
2020$315,000$60,200$375,200
2019$315,000$60,200$375,200
2019$315,000$60,200$375,200
2019$315,000$60,200$375,200
2019$315,000$60,200$375,200
2019$298,400$60,200$358,600
2018$298,400$60,200$358,600
2018$292,600$60,200$352,800
2018$292,600$60,200$352,800
2017$292,600$60,200$352,800
2017$292,600$60,200$352,800
2017$292,600$60,200$352,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 41/ A1 2/ A 30/ A / Location : 1222 S BLUE RIDGE AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps