1097 VIRGINIA AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1097 VIRGINIA AVE
Parcel ID
40/ R 2/ 16/ /
Acct#
20593
Owner
WALKER, ERNEST R ET UX
Total Market Value
$469,800
Appraisal
$469,800
PID
18295
Building Count
1
Legal Description
REDWOOD LAKES SUBDIVISION PHASE 2A - LOT 16 PLAT CAB 8/86-91 20,239 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.53
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$355,900$113,900$469,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$355,900$113,900$469,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerWALKER, ERNEST R ET UX
Address1097 VIRGINIA AVE
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$339,910
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6099/
Sale Date12/17/2014
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
WALKER, ERNEST R ET UX$339,91016099/ 0112/17/2014140006099
SONA INC$750,00010124/0 01/07/2004124
CULPEPER INVESTMENTS LLC$0014487/0 12/22/200314487

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2014
Living Area: 2,029
Replacement Cost: $366,375
Building Percent Good: 97
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$355,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2WOOD FLOORING
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s) 
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s) 
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area2029
Fin Basement Area 
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,029 2,029
BSMBasement 2,029 0
GARGarage 492 0
OPROpen Porch 80 0
   4,630 2,029

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0283
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.53
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$113,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAYCNCONCRETE1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$355,900$113,900$469,800
2025$355,900$113,900$469,800
2025$355,900$113,900$469,800
2024$378,900$101,400$480,300
2024$378,900$101,400$480,300
2024$378,900$101,400$480,300
2024$378,900$101,400$480,300
2023$378,900$101,400$480,300
2023$378,900$101,400$480,300
2023$378,900$101,400$480,300
2023$378,900$101,400$480,300
2023$378,900$101,400$480,300
2022$288,100$82,200$370,300
2022$288,100$82,200$370,300
2022$288,100$82,200$370,300
2022$288,100$82,200$370,300
2021$288,100$82,200$370,300
2021$288,100$82,200$370,300
2021$288,100$82,200$370,300
2021$288,100$82,200$370,300
2020$219,100$72,300$291,400
2020$219,100$72,300$291,400
2020$219,100$72,300$291,400
2020$219,100$72,300$291,400
2019$219,100$72,300$291,400
2019$219,100$72,300$291,400
2019$219,100$72,300$291,400
2019$219,100$72,300$291,400
2019$227,600$69,800$297,400
2018$227,600$69,800$297,400
2018$227,600$69,800$297,400
2018$227,600$69,800$297,400
2017$227,600$69,800$297,400
2017$227,600$69,800$297,400
2017$227,600$69,800$297,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$355,900$113,900$469,800
2025$355,900$113,900$469,800
2025$355,900$113,900$469,800
2024$378,900$101,400$480,300
2024$378,900$101,400$480,300
2024$378,900$101,400$480,300
2024$378,900$101,400$480,300
2023$378,900$101,400$480,300
2023$378,900$101,400$480,300
2023$378,900$101,400$480,300
2023$378,900$101,400$480,300
2023$378,900$101,400$480,300
2022$288,100$82,200$370,300
2022$288,100$82,200$370,300
2022$288,100$82,200$370,300
2022$288,100$82,200$370,300
2021$288,100$82,200$370,300
2021$288,100$82,200$370,300
2021$288,100$82,200$370,300
2021$288,100$82,200$370,300
2020$219,100$72,300$291,400
2020$219,100$72,300$291,400
2020$219,100$72,300$291,400
2020$219,100$72,300$291,400
2019$219,100$72,300$291,400
2019$219,100$72,300$291,400
2019$219,100$72,300$291,400
2019$219,100$72,300$291,400
2019$227,600$69,800$297,400
2018$227,600$69,800$297,400
2018$227,600$69,800$297,400
2018$227,600$69,800$297,400
2017$227,600$69,800$297,400
2017$227,600$69,800$297,400
2017$227,600$69,800$297,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ R 2/ 16/ / Location : 1097 VIRGINIA AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps