1049 VIRGINIA AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1049 VIRGINIA AVE
Parcel ID
40/ R 2/ 28/ /
Acct#
20605
Owner
COCHRAN, FRANCIS W JR ET AL
Total Market Value
$441,000
Appraisal
$441,000
PID
18307
Building Count
1
Legal Description
REDWOOD LAKES SUBDIVISION PHASE 2A - LOT 28 PLAT CAB 8/86-91 13,760 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.31
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$329,000$112,000$441,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$329,000$112,000$441,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCOCHRAN, FRANCIS W JR ET AL
Address1049 VIRGINIA AVE

CULPEPER, VA 22701-1999
Sale Price$480,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 3396/1
Sale Date05/18/2022
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
COCHRAN, FRANCIS W JR ET AL $480,00013396/10105/18/2022220003396
GENCK, CHARLES ET AL$392,00016677/10107/27/2021210006677
SECRIST, MICHAEL S ET UX$312,00014374/10108/02/2016160004374
STEPHIS, MARTIN R ET UX$337,505113573/0 12/17/200413573
SONA INC$1,300,000109897/0 09/15/20049897
CULPEPER INVESTMENTS LLC$0014487/0 12/22/200314487

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2004
Living Area: 1,865
Replacement Cost: $349,294
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$321,400
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1843
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,843 1,843
OVROverhang 22 22
BSMBasement 1,843 0
GARGarage 441 0
OPROpen Porch 80 0
PTOPatio 594 0
   4,823 1,865

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0283
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.31
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$112,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
SPLPOOLIGPCINGROUND 'C'512.00 UNITS$7,1001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$329,000$112,000$441,000
2025$329,000$112,000$441,000
2025$329,000$112,000$441,000
2024$350,300$99,800$450,100
2024$350,300$99,800$450,100
2024$350,300$99,800$450,100
2024$350,300$99,800$450,100
2023$350,300$99,800$450,100
2023$350,300$99,800$450,100
2023$350,300$99,800$450,100
2023$350,300$99,800$450,100
2023$350,300$99,800$450,100
2022$269,600$80,900$350,500
2022$269,600$80,900$350,500
2022$269,600$80,900$350,500
2022$269,600$80,900$350,500
2021$269,600$80,900$350,500
2021$269,600$80,900$350,500
2021$269,600$80,900$350,500
2021$269,600$80,900$350,500
2020$204,000$70,100$274,100
2020$204,000$70,100$274,100
2020$204,000$70,100$274,100
2020$204,000$70,100$274,100
2019$204,000$70,100$274,100
2019$204,000$70,100$274,100
2019$204,000$70,100$274,100
2019$204,000$70,100$274,100
2019$211,800$67,700$279,500
2018$211,800$67,700$279,500
2018$211,800$67,700$279,500
2018$211,800$67,700$279,500
2017$211,800$67,700$279,500
2017$211,800$67,700$279,500
2017$211,800$67,700$279,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$329,000$112,000$441,000
2025$329,000$112,000$441,000
2025$329,000$112,000$441,000
2024$350,300$99,800$450,100
2024$350,300$99,800$450,100
2024$350,300$99,800$450,100
2024$350,300$99,800$450,100
2023$350,300$99,800$450,100
2023$350,300$99,800$450,100
2023$350,300$99,800$450,100
2023$350,300$99,800$450,100
2023$350,300$99,800$450,100
2022$269,600$80,900$350,500
2022$269,600$80,900$350,500
2022$269,600$80,900$350,500
2022$269,600$80,900$350,500
2021$269,600$80,900$350,500
2021$269,600$80,900$350,500
2021$269,600$80,900$350,500
2021$269,600$80,900$350,500
2020$204,000$70,100$274,100
2020$204,000$70,100$274,100
2020$204,000$70,100$274,100
2020$204,000$70,100$274,100
2019$204,000$70,100$274,100
2019$204,000$70,100$274,100
2019$204,000$70,100$274,100
2019$204,000$70,100$274,100
2019$211,800$67,700$279,500
2018$211,800$67,700$279,500
2018$211,800$67,700$279,500
2018$211,800$67,700$279,500
2017$211,800$67,700$279,500
2017$211,800$67,700$279,500
2017$211,800$67,700$279,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ R 2/ 28/ / Location : 1049 VIRGINIA AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps