1041 VIRGINIA AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1041 VIRGINIA AVE
Parcel ID
40/ R 2/ 30/ /
Acct#
20607
Owner
THORNHILL, DAVID W ET AL
Total Market Value
$486,800
Appraisal
$486,800
PID
18309
Building Count
1
Legal Description
REDWOOD LAKES SUBDIVISION PHASE 2A - LOT 30 PLAT CAB 8/86-91 11,509 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.26
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$375,200$111,600$486,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$375,200$111,600$486,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerTHORNHILL, DAVID W ET AL
Address1041 VIRGINIA AVE
CULPEPER, VA 22701
Sale Price$238,900
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4193/0
Sale Date06/24/2008
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
THORNHILL, DAVID W ET AL$238,90014193/0 06/24/20084193
FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOC$361,00011584/0 03/10/20081584
ORDONEZ, JOSE RAMON$380,00016122/0 05/26/20056122
KHAN, SOHAIL ET UX$337,85012922/0 03/18/20052922
SONA INC$1,300,000109897/0 09/15/20049897
CULPEPER INVESTMENTS LLC$0014487/0 12/22/200314487

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2004
Living Area: 2,106
Replacement Cost: $407,320
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$374,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)1
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1028
Fin Basement Area925
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,128 1,128
FUSFinished Upper Story 978 978
BSMBasement 1,028 0
GARGarage 400 0
   3,534 2,106

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0283
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.26
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$111,600

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$375,200$111,600$486,800
2025$375,200$111,600$486,800
2025$375,200$111,600$486,800
2024$318,500$99,400$417,900
2024$318,500$99,400$417,900
2024$318,500$99,400$417,900
2024$318,500$99,400$417,900
2023$318,500$99,400$417,900
2023$318,500$99,400$417,900
2023$318,500$99,400$417,900
2023$318,500$99,400$417,900
2023$318,500$99,400$417,900
2022$276,700$80,600$357,300
2022$276,700$80,600$357,300
2022$276,700$80,600$357,300
2022$276,700$80,600$357,300
2021$276,700$80,600$357,300
2021$276,700$80,600$357,300
2021$276,700$80,600$357,300
2021$276,700$80,600$357,300
2020$204,900$69,600$274,500
2020$204,900$69,600$274,500
2020$204,900$69,600$274,500
2020$204,900$69,600$274,500
2019$204,900$69,600$274,500
2019$204,900$69,600$274,500
2019$204,900$69,600$274,500
2019$204,900$69,600$274,500
2019$194,500$67,200$261,700
2018$194,500$67,200$261,700
2018$194,500$67,200$261,700
2018$194,500$67,200$261,700
2017$194,500$67,200$261,700
2017$194,500$67,200$261,700
2017$194,500$67,200$261,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$375,200$111,600$486,800
2025$375,200$111,600$486,800
2025$375,200$111,600$486,800
2024$318,500$99,400$417,900
2024$318,500$99,400$417,900
2024$318,500$99,400$417,900
2024$318,500$99,400$417,900
2023$318,500$99,400$417,900
2023$318,500$99,400$417,900
2023$318,500$99,400$417,900
2023$318,500$99,400$417,900
2023$318,500$99,400$417,900
2022$276,700$80,600$357,300
2022$276,700$80,600$357,300
2022$276,700$80,600$357,300
2022$276,700$80,600$357,300
2021$276,700$80,600$357,300
2021$276,700$80,600$357,300
2021$276,700$80,600$357,300
2021$276,700$80,600$357,300
2020$204,900$69,600$274,500
2020$204,900$69,600$274,500
2020$204,900$69,600$274,500
2020$204,900$69,600$274,500
2019$204,900$69,600$274,500
2019$204,900$69,600$274,500
2019$204,900$69,600$274,500
2019$204,900$69,600$274,500
2019$194,500$67,200$261,700
2018$194,500$67,200$261,700
2018$194,500$67,200$261,700
2018$194,500$67,200$261,700
2017$194,500$67,200$261,700
2017$194,500$67,200$261,700
2017$194,500$67,200$261,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ R 2/ 30/ / Location : 1041 VIRGINIA AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps