1028 VIRGINIA AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1028 VIRGINIA AVE
Parcel ID
40/ R 2/ 37/ /
Acct#
20614
Owner
RORABAUGH, DAVID A ET UX
Total Market Value
$524,400
Appraisal
$524,400
PID
18315
Building Count
1
Legal Description
REDWOOD LAKES SUBDIVISION PHASE 2A - LOT 37 PLAT CAB 8/86-91 13,616 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.31
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$412,400$112,000$524,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$412,400$112,000$524,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerRORABAUGH, DAVID A ET UX
Address1028 VIRGINIA AVE
CULPEPER, VA 22701-1028
Sale Price$374,500
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 11092/0
Sale Date10/14/2004
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
RORABAUGH, DAVID A ET UX$374,500111092/0 10/14/200411092
SONA INC$1,419,000116733/0 06/29/20046733
CULPEPER INVESTMENTS LLC$0014487/0 12/22/200314487

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2004
Living Area: 3,008
Replacement Cost: $447,710
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$411,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1390
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,606 1,606
FFLFirst Floor 1,390 1,390
OVROverhang 12 12
BSMBasement 1,390 0
DCKDeck 276 0
GARGarage 420 0
   5,094 3,008

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0283
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.31
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$112,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$412,400$112,000$524,400
2025$412,400$112,000$524,400
2025$412,400$112,000$524,400
2024$380,500$99,800$480,300
2024$380,500$99,800$480,300
2024$380,500$99,800$480,300
2024$380,500$99,800$480,300
2023$380,500$99,800$480,300
2023$380,500$99,800$480,300
2023$380,500$99,800$480,300
2023$380,500$99,800$480,300
2023$380,500$99,800$480,300
2022$285,500$80,900$366,400
2022$285,500$80,900$366,400
2022$285,500$80,900$366,400
2022$285,500$80,900$366,400
2021$285,500$80,900$366,400
2021$285,500$80,900$366,400
2021$285,500$80,900$366,400
2021$285,500$80,900$366,400
2020$250,100$70,100$320,200
2020$250,100$70,100$320,200
2020$250,100$70,100$320,200
2020$250,100$70,100$320,200
2019$250,100$70,100$320,200
2019$250,100$70,100$320,200
2019$250,100$70,100$320,200
2019$250,100$70,100$320,200
2019$236,300$67,700$304,000
2018$236,300$67,700$304,000
2018$236,300$67,700$304,000
2018$236,300$67,700$304,000
2017$236,300$67,700$304,000
2017$236,300$67,700$304,000
2017$236,300$67,700$304,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$412,400$112,000$524,400
2025$412,400$112,000$524,400
2025$412,400$112,000$524,400
2024$380,500$99,800$480,300
2024$380,500$99,800$480,300
2024$380,500$99,800$480,300
2024$380,500$99,800$480,300
2023$380,500$99,800$480,300
2023$380,500$99,800$480,300
2023$380,500$99,800$480,300
2023$380,500$99,800$480,300
2023$380,500$99,800$480,300
2022$285,500$80,900$366,400
2022$285,500$80,900$366,400
2022$285,500$80,900$366,400
2022$285,500$80,900$366,400
2021$285,500$80,900$366,400
2021$285,500$80,900$366,400
2021$285,500$80,900$366,400
2021$285,500$80,900$366,400
2020$250,100$70,100$320,200
2020$250,100$70,100$320,200
2020$250,100$70,100$320,200
2020$250,100$70,100$320,200
2019$250,100$70,100$320,200
2019$250,100$70,100$320,200
2019$250,100$70,100$320,200
2019$250,100$70,100$320,200
2019$236,300$67,700$304,000
2018$236,300$67,700$304,000
2018$236,300$67,700$304,000
2018$236,300$67,700$304,000
2017$236,300$67,700$304,000
2017$236,300$67,700$304,000
2017$236,300$67,700$304,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ R 2/ 37/ / Location : 1028 VIRGINIA AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps