1048 VIRGINIA AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
1048 VIRGINIA AVE
Parcel ID
40/ R 2/ 42/ /
Acct#
20619
Owner
BABICH, CRAIG S ET UX
Total Market Value
$564,200
Appraisal
$564,200
PID
18320
Building Count
1
Legal Description
REDWOOD LAKES SUBDIVISION PHASE 2A - LOT 42 PLAT CAB 8/86-91 13,819 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.31
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$452,200$112,000$564,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$452,200$112,000$564,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerBABICH, CRAIG S ET UX
Address1048 VIRGINIA AVE
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2001
Sale Price$253,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1680/0
Sale Date04/01/2010
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
BABICH, CRAIG S ET UX$253,00011680/0 04/01/20101680
ARGENT DEVELOPMENT LLC$180,10016399/0 10/29/20096399
AGYEMAN, JACKLINE$422,820110983/0 10/12/200410983
SONA INC$1,419,000116733/0 06/29/20046733
CULPEPER INVESTMENTS LLC$0014487/0 12/22/200314487

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2004
Living Area: 3,066
Replacement Cost: $490,971
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$451,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1642
Fin Basement Area1280
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,642 1,642
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,412 1,412
OVROverhang 12 12
BSMBasement 1,642 0
GARGarage 440 0
OPROpen Porch 198 0
   5,346 3,066

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0283
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.31
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$112,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$452,200$112,000$564,200
2025$452,200$112,000$564,200
2025$452,200$112,000$564,200
2024$415,100$99,800$514,900
2024$415,100$99,800$514,900
2024$415,100$99,800$514,900
2024$415,100$99,800$514,900
2023$415,100$99,800$514,900
2023$415,100$99,800$514,900
2023$415,100$99,800$514,900
2023$415,100$99,800$514,900
2023$415,100$99,800$514,900
2022$318,700$80,900$399,600
2022$318,700$80,900$399,600
2022$318,700$80,900$399,600
2022$318,700$80,900$399,600
2021$318,700$80,900$399,600
2021$318,700$80,900$399,600
2021$318,700$80,900$399,600
2021$318,700$80,900$399,600
2020$277,700$70,100$347,800
2020$277,700$70,100$347,800
2020$277,700$70,100$347,800
2020$277,700$70,100$347,800
2019$277,700$70,100$347,800
2019$277,700$70,100$347,800
2019$277,700$70,100$347,800
2019$277,700$70,100$347,800
2019$263,700$67,700$331,400
2018$263,700$67,700$331,400
2018$263,700$67,700$331,400
2018$263,700$67,700$331,400
2017$263,700$67,700$331,400
2017$263,700$67,700$331,400
2017$263,700$67,700$331,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$452,200$112,000$564,200
2025$452,200$112,000$564,200
2025$452,200$112,000$564,200
2024$415,100$99,800$514,900
2024$415,100$99,800$514,900
2024$415,100$99,800$514,900
2024$415,100$99,800$514,900
2023$415,100$99,800$514,900
2023$415,100$99,800$514,900
2023$415,100$99,800$514,900
2023$415,100$99,800$514,900
2023$415,100$99,800$514,900
2022$318,700$80,900$399,600
2022$318,700$80,900$399,600
2022$318,700$80,900$399,600
2022$318,700$80,900$399,600
2021$318,700$80,900$399,600
2021$318,700$80,900$399,600
2021$318,700$80,900$399,600
2021$318,700$80,900$399,600
2020$277,700$70,100$347,800
2020$277,700$70,100$347,800
2020$277,700$70,100$347,800
2020$277,700$70,100$347,800
2019$277,700$70,100$347,800
2019$277,700$70,100$347,800
2019$277,700$70,100$347,800
2019$277,700$70,100$347,800
2019$263,700$67,700$331,400
2018$263,700$67,700$331,400
2018$263,700$67,700$331,400
2018$263,700$67,700$331,400
2017$263,700$67,700$331,400
2017$263,700$67,700$331,400
2017$263,700$67,700$331,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ R 2/ 42/ / Location : 1048 VIRGINIA AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps