872 AMBLESIDE DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
872 AMBLESIDE DR
Parcel ID
40/ R 2/ 49/ /
Acct#
20637
Owner
PENWELL, WILLIAM ET UX
Total Market Value
$491,000
Appraisal
$491,000
PID
18338
Building Count
1
Legal Description
REDWOOD LAKES SUBDIVISION PHASE 2B - LOT 49 PLAT CAB 8/86-91 13,752 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.31
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$379,000$112,000$491,000
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$379,000$112,000$491,000

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerPENWELL, WILLIAM ET UX
Address872 AMBLESIDE DR
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2188
Sale Price$310,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5711/1
Sale Date11/09/2018
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
PENWELL, WILLIAM ET UX$310,00015711/10111/09/2018180005711
TRACY, PAUL E ET UX$399,90015269/0 05/12/20065269
BENNETT, ROBERT L ET UX$342,39511802/0 02/17/20051802
SONA INC$1,300,000109897/0 09/15/20049897
CULPEPER INVESTMENTS LLC$0014487/0 12/22/200314487

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2004
Living Area: 2,075
Replacement Cost: $411,434
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$378,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area2075
Fin Basement Area1275
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,075 2,075
BSMBasement 2,075 0
DCKDeck 382 0
GARGarage 550 0
OPROpen Porch 195 0
   5,277 2,075

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0283
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.31
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$112,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$379,000$112,000$491,000
2025$379,000$112,000$491,000
2025$379,000$112,000$491,000
2024$400,000$99,800$499,800
2024$400,000$99,800$499,800
2024$400,000$99,800$499,800
2024$400,000$99,800$499,800
2023$400,000$99,800$499,800
2023$400,000$99,800$499,800
2023$400,000$99,800$499,800
2023$400,000$99,800$499,800
2023$400,000$99,800$499,800
2022$312,300$80,900$393,200
2022$312,300$80,900$393,200
2022$312,300$80,900$393,200
2022$312,300$80,900$393,200
2021$312,300$80,900$393,200
2021$312,300$80,900$393,200
2021$312,300$80,900$393,200
2021$312,300$80,900$393,200
2020$235,200$70,100$305,300
2020$235,200$70,100$305,300
2020$235,200$70,100$305,300
2020$235,200$70,100$305,300
2019$235,200$70,100$305,300
2019$235,200$70,100$305,300
2019$235,200$70,100$305,300
2019$235,200$70,100$305,300
2019$268,500$70,100$338,600
2018$245,200$67,700$312,900
2018$245,200$67,700$312,900
2018$245,200$67,700$312,900
2017$245,200$67,700$312,900
2017$245,200$67,700$312,900
2017$245,200$67,700$312,900

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$379,000$112,000$491,000
2025$379,000$112,000$491,000
2025$379,000$112,000$491,000
2024$400,000$99,800$499,800
2024$400,000$99,800$499,800
2024$400,000$99,800$499,800
2024$400,000$99,800$499,800
2023$400,000$99,800$499,800
2023$400,000$99,800$499,800
2023$400,000$99,800$499,800
2023$400,000$99,800$499,800
2023$400,000$99,800$499,800
2022$312,300$80,900$393,200
2022$312,300$80,900$393,200
2022$312,300$80,900$393,200
2022$312,300$80,900$393,200
2021$312,300$80,900$393,200
2021$312,300$80,900$393,200
2021$312,300$80,900$393,200
2021$312,300$80,900$393,200
2020$235,200$70,100$305,300
2020$235,200$70,100$305,300
2020$235,200$70,100$305,300
2020$235,200$70,100$305,300
2019$235,200$70,100$305,300
2019$235,200$70,100$305,300
2019$235,200$70,100$305,300
2019$235,200$70,100$305,300
2019$268,500$70,100$338,600
2018$245,200$67,700$312,900
2018$245,200$67,700$312,900
2018$245,200$67,700$312,900
2017$245,200$67,700$312,900
2017$245,200$67,700$312,900
2017$245,200$67,700$312,900

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ R 2/ 49/ / Location : 872 AMBLESIDE DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps