877 AMBLESIDE DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
877 AMBLESIDE DR
Parcel ID
40/ R 2/ 64/ /
Acct#
20651
Owner
CASTLE, WILLIAM R
Total Market Value
$469,400
Appraisal
$469,400
PID
18352
Building Count
1
Legal Description
REDWOOD LAKES SUBDIVISION PHASE 2B - LOT 64 PLAT CAB 8/86-91 13,637 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.31
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$357,400$112,000$469,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$357,400$112,000$469,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerCASTLE, WILLIAM R
Address877 AMBLESIDE DR
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2189
Sale Price$230,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6272/1
Sale Date11/02/2015
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
CASTLE, WILLIAM R$230,00016272/10111/02/2015150006272
ASKEW, ELVIS E ET UX$335,6381122/0 01/05/2005122
SONA INC$1,690,00018859/0 08/19/20048859
CULPEPER INVESTMENTS LLC$0014487/0 12/22/200314487

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2004
Living Area: 1,859
Replacement Cost: $387,978
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$356,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeB -
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1843
Fin Basement Area1567
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,859 1,859
BSMBasement 1,843 0
GARGarage 441 0
OPROpen Porch 248 0
TDKTrex Deck 143 0
   4,534 1,859

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0283
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.31
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$112,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$357,400$112,000$469,400
2025$357,400$112,000$469,400
2025$357,400$112,000$469,400
2024$376,300$99,800$476,100
2024$376,300$99,800$476,100
2024$376,300$99,800$476,100
2024$376,300$99,800$476,100
2023$376,300$99,800$476,100
2023$376,300$99,800$476,100
2023$376,300$99,800$476,100
2023$376,300$99,800$476,100
2023$376,300$99,800$476,100
2022$295,700$80,900$376,600
2022$295,700$80,900$376,600
2022$295,700$80,900$376,600
2022$295,700$80,900$376,600
2021$295,700$80,900$376,600
2021$295,700$80,900$376,600
2021$295,700$80,900$376,600
2021$295,700$80,900$376,600
2020$223,600$70,100$293,700
2020$223,600$70,100$293,700
2020$223,600$70,100$293,700
2020$223,600$70,100$293,700
2019$223,600$70,100$293,700
2019$223,600$70,100$293,700
2019$223,600$70,100$293,700
2019$223,600$70,100$293,700
2019$233,500$67,700$301,200
2018$233,500$67,700$301,200
2018$233,500$67,700$301,200
2018$233,500$67,700$301,200
2017$233,500$67,700$301,200
2017$233,500$67,700$301,200
2017$233,500$67,700$301,200

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$357,400$112,000$469,400
2025$357,400$112,000$469,400
2025$357,400$112,000$469,400
2024$376,300$99,800$476,100
2024$376,300$99,800$476,100
2024$376,300$99,800$476,100
2024$376,300$99,800$476,100
2023$376,300$99,800$476,100
2023$376,300$99,800$476,100
2023$376,300$99,800$476,100
2023$376,300$99,800$476,100
2023$376,300$99,800$476,100
2022$295,700$80,900$376,600
2022$295,700$80,900$376,600
2022$295,700$80,900$376,600
2022$295,700$80,900$376,600
2021$295,700$80,900$376,600
2021$295,700$80,900$376,600
2021$295,700$80,900$376,600
2021$295,700$80,900$376,600
2020$223,600$70,100$293,700
2020$223,600$70,100$293,700
2020$223,600$70,100$293,700
2020$223,600$70,100$293,700
2019$223,600$70,100$293,700
2019$223,600$70,100$293,700
2019$223,600$70,100$293,700
2019$223,600$70,100$293,700
2019$233,500$67,700$301,200
2018$233,500$67,700$301,200
2018$233,500$67,700$301,200
2018$233,500$67,700$301,200
2017$233,500$67,700$301,200
2017$233,500$67,700$301,200
2017$233,500$67,700$301,200

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ R 2/ 64/ / Location : 877 AMBLESIDE DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps