8422 DUNKARD CHURCH RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8422 DUNKARD CHURCH RD
Parcel ID
18/ E 1/ 1/ B /
Acct#
20741
Owner
MERRITT, DAVID H JR
Total Market Value
$410,700
Appraisal
$410,700
PID
18442
Building Count
1
Legal Description
PARCEL 1-B PLAT CAB 7/753
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
5
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$261,700$149,000$410,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$261,700$149,000$410,700

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMERRITT, DAVID H JR
Address8422 DUNKARD CHURCH RD

RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737-2531
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 0588/1
Sale Date02/13/2025
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MERRITT, DAVID H JR $010588/10202/13/2025250000588
MERRITT, DAVID H$014651/10208/19/2015150004651
MERRITT, DAVID H ET UX$315,00012065/0 02/24/20062065
AHMAD, RAMIN$214,00017010/0 07/06/20047010
BEST BILT HOMES LLC$01011339/0 10/03/200311339
BROWN, ROBERT J$250,000911338/0 10/03/200311338
DODSON, JAMES SHANNON ET ALS$007680/0 07/15/20037680

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2004
Living Area: 1,242
Replacement Cost: $284,444
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$261,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)6
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1242
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #2.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,242 1,242
BSMBasement 1,242 0
DCKDeck 80 0
OPROpen Porch 16 0
   2,580 1,242

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)5
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$149,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$261,700$149,000$410,700
2025$261,700$149,000$410,700
2025$261,700$149,000$410,700
2024$255,800$119,000$374,800
2024$255,800$119,000$374,800
2024$255,800$119,000$374,800
2024$255,800$119,000$374,800
2023$255,800$119,000$374,800
2023$255,800$119,000$374,800
2023$255,800$119,000$374,800
2023$255,800$119,000$374,800
2023$255,800$119,000$374,800
2022$191,800$104,000$295,800
2022$191,800$104,000$295,800
2022$191,800$104,000$295,800
2022$191,800$104,000$295,800
2021$191,800$104,000$295,800
2021$191,800$104,000$295,800
2021$191,800$104,000$295,800
2021$191,800$104,000$295,800
2020$177,600$92,400$270,000
2020$177,600$92,400$270,000
2020$177,600$92,400$270,000
2020$177,600$92,400$270,000
2019$177,600$92,400$270,000
2019$177,600$92,400$270,000
2019$177,600$92,400$270,000
2019$177,600$92,400$270,000
2019$143,600$89,100$232,700
2018$143,600$89,100$232,700
2018$143,600$89,100$232,700
2018$143,600$89,100$232,700
2017$143,600$89,100$232,700
2017$143,600$89,100$232,700
2017$143,600$89,100$232,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$261,700$149,000$410,700
2025$261,700$149,000$410,700
2025$261,700$149,000$410,700
2024$255,800$119,000$374,800
2024$255,800$119,000$374,800
2024$255,800$119,000$374,800
2024$255,800$119,000$374,800
2023$255,800$119,000$374,800
2023$255,800$119,000$374,800
2023$255,800$119,000$374,800
2023$255,800$119,000$374,800
2023$255,800$119,000$374,800
2022$191,800$104,000$295,800
2022$191,800$104,000$295,800
2022$191,800$104,000$295,800
2022$191,800$104,000$295,800
2021$191,800$104,000$295,800
2021$191,800$104,000$295,800
2021$191,800$104,000$295,800
2021$191,800$104,000$295,800
2020$177,600$92,400$270,000
2020$177,600$92,400$270,000
2020$177,600$92,400$270,000
2020$177,600$92,400$270,000
2019$177,600$92,400$270,000
2019$177,600$92,400$270,000
2019$177,600$92,400$270,000
2019$177,600$92,400$270,000
2019$143,600$89,100$232,700
2018$143,600$89,100$232,700
2018$143,600$89,100$232,700
2018$143,600$89,100$232,700
2017$143,600$89,100$232,700
2017$143,600$89,100$232,700
2017$143,600$89,100$232,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 18/ E 1/ 1/ B / Location : 8422 DUNKARD CHURCH RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps