13255 MAJOR BROWN DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
13255 MAJOR BROWN DR
Parcel ID
26/ / 30/ B2 /
Acct#
20751
Owner
ALFRED, WAYNE R ET AL
Assessed Value
$547,100
Appraisal
$631,800
PID
18452
Building Count
1
Legal Description
HUGHES RIVER LOT 1 PLAT CAB 7/600 PF 4/240
Magisterial Dist:
04
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
16.34
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$396,000$235,800$631,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$396,000$235,800$631,800$151,100$547,100

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerALFRED, WAYNE R ET AL
Address13255 MAJOR BROWN DR
SPERRYVILLE, VA 22740-1746
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6981/0
Sale Date10/18/2013
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
ALFRED, WAYNE R ET AL$016981/0 10/18/20136981
ALFRED, WAYNE R$252,00015760/0 10/29/20105760
FEDERAL NATIONAL MORTGAGE ASSOC$271,90212623/0 05/20/20102623
MERKEL, PAUL$285,00011986/0 03/25/20081986
DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST CO TEE$011985/0 03/25/20081985
DEUTSCHE BANK NATIONAL TRUST CO$330,15111184/0 02/09/20071184
BARTON, STEPHEN ET UX$399,500011548/0 09/19/200511548
ITEN, R MATTHEW$00556/0 12/12/2003556
JEFFERSON HOMEBUILDERS INC$98,00021995/0 02/26/20031995

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2005
Living Area: 2,422
Replacement Cost: $404,172
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$371,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1036
Fin Basement Area725
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCINDERBLOCK
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,386 1,386
FFLFirst Floor 1,036 1,036
BSMBasement 1,036 0
DCKDeck 128 0
GARGarage 528 0
OPROpen Porch 330 0
   4,444 2,422

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH5
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)16.34
Frontage
Depth
Land$235,800
Clean & Green Value$151,100
Clean & Green Acres11.21

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE112.00 UNITS$4001
BLD2BUILDING - POLEFRFRAME2016.00 UNITS$18,5001
STGSTORAGEATATTACHED576.00 UNITS$5,3001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$396,000$235,800$631,800
2025$396,000$235,800$631,800
2025$396,000$235,800$631,800
2024$385,700$172,800$558,500
2024$385,700$172,800$558,500
2024$385,700$172,800$558,500
2024$385,700$172,800$558,500
2023$385,700$172,800$558,500
2023$385,700$172,800$558,500
2023$385,700$172,800$558,500
2023$385,700$172,800$558,500
2023$385,700$172,800$558,500
2022$302,000$168,300$470,300
2022$302,000$168,300$470,300
2022$302,000$168,300$470,300
2022$302,000$168,300$470,300
2021$302,000$168,300$470,300
2021$302,000$168,300$470,300
2021$302,000$168,300$470,300
2021$302,000$168,300$470,300
2020$278,500$157,900$436,400
2020$278,500$157,900$436,400
2020$278,500$157,900$436,400
2020$278,500$157,900$436,400
2019$278,500$157,900$436,400
2019$278,500$157,900$436,400
2019$278,500$157,900$436,400
2019$278,500$157,900$436,400
2019$265,600$154,900$420,500
2018$265,600$154,900$420,500
2018$244,800$154,900$399,700
2018$244,800$154,900$399,700
2017$244,800$154,900$399,700
2017$244,800$154,900$399,700
2017$244,800$154,900$399,700

Assessment
2025$396,000$235,800$631,800$151,100$547,100
2025$396,000$235,800$631,800$151,100$547,100
2025$396,000$235,800$631,800$151,100$547,100
2024$385,700$172,800$558,500$104,800$490,500
2024$385,700$172,800$558,500$104,800$490,500
2024$385,700$172,800$558,500$104,800$490,500
2024$385,700$172,800$558,500$104,800$490,500
2023$385,700$172,800$558,500$104,800$490,500
2023$385,700$172,800$558,500$104,800$490,500
2023$385,700$172,800$558,500$104,800$490,500
2023$385,700$172,800$558,500$104,800$490,500
2023$385,700$172,800$558,500$104,800$490,500
2022$302,000$168,300$470,300$99,200$401,200
2022$302,000$168,300$470,300$99,200$401,200
2022$302,000$168,300$470,300$99,200$401,200
2022$302,000$168,300$470,300$99,200$401,200
2021$302,000$168,300$470,300$99,200$401,200
2021$302,000$168,300$470,300$99,200$401,200
2021$302,000$168,300$470,300$99,200$401,200
2021$302,000$168,300$470,300$99,200$401,200
2020$278,500$157,900$436,400$87,800$366,300
2020$278,500$157,900$436,400$87,800$366,300
2020$278,500$157,900$436,400$87,800$366,300
2020$278,500$157,900$436,400$157,900$436,400
2019$278,500$157,900$436,400$157,900$436,400
2019$278,500$157,900$436,400$157,900$436,400
2019$278,500$157,900$436,400$157,900$436,400
2019$278,500$157,900$436,400$157,900$436,400
2019$265,600$154,900$420,500$154,900$420,500
2018$265,600$154,900$420,500$154,900$420,500
2018$244,800$154,900$399,700$154,900$399,700
2018$244,800$154,900$399,700$154,900$399,700
2017$244,800$154,900$399,700$154,900$399,700
2017$244,800$154,900$399,700$154,900$399,700
2017$244,800$154,900$399,700$154,900$399,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 26/ / 30/ B2 / Location : 13255 MAJOR BROWN DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps