434 COVINGTON ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
434 COVINGTON ST
Parcel ID
40/ V 1/ 29/ /
Acct#
20812
Owner
PAYNE, JERRY ROLAND
Total Market Value
$498,900
Appraisal
$498,900
PID
18512
Building Count
1
Legal Description
THE HOMEPLACE ON PELHAM'S REACH PHASE 1 - PLAT CAB 8/68-71 LOT 29
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.22
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$387,800$111,100$498,900
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$387,800$111,100$498,900

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerPAYNE, JERRY ROLAND
Address434 COVINGTON ST
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2184
Sale Price$299,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 2585/1
Sale Date05/29/2019
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
PAYNE, JERRY ROLAND $299,00012585/10105/29/2019190002585
HOLMES, TROY ET AL$230,00015085/0 08/24/20125085
ARGENT DEVELOPMENT LLC$172,00113069/0 05/24/20123069
VILLATORO, FREDY O ET UX$016156/0 06/02/20066156
VILLATORO, FREDY O$395,00016155/0 06/02/20066155
DELANCEY, PAMELA$359,84615182/0 05/04/20055182
BEAZER HOMES CORP$1,041,674202935/0 03/18/20052935
PELHAM'S REACH LLC$0013946/0 11/26/200313946

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2005
Living Area: 2,206
Replacement Cost: $420,980
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$387,300
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2PERMASTONE
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area2206
Fin Basement Area1985
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 2,206 2,206
BSMBasement 2,206 0
DCKDeck 32 0
GARGarage 440 0
OPROpen Porch 172 0
   5,056 2,206

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0163
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.22
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$111,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$387,800$111,100$498,900
2025$387,800$111,100$498,900
2025$387,800$111,100$498,900
2024$379,800$85,600$465,400
2024$379,800$85,600$465,400
2024$379,800$85,600$465,400
2024$379,800$85,600$465,400
2023$379,800$85,600$465,400
2023$379,800$85,600$465,400
2023$379,800$85,600$465,400
2023$379,800$85,600$465,400
2023$379,800$85,600$465,400
2022$298,500$69,700$368,200
2022$298,500$69,700$368,200
2022$298,500$69,700$368,200
2022$298,500$69,700$368,200
2021$298,500$69,700$368,200
2021$298,500$69,700$368,200
2021$298,500$69,700$368,200
2021$298,500$69,700$368,200
2020$258,300$60,200$318,500
2020$258,300$60,200$318,500
2020$258,300$60,200$318,500
2020$258,300$60,200$318,500
2019$258,300$60,200$318,500
2019$258,300$60,200$318,500
2019$258,300$60,200$318,500
2019$258,300$60,200$318,500
2019$269,700$52,900$322,600
2018$269,700$52,900$322,600
2018$269,700$52,900$322,600
2018$269,700$52,900$322,600
2017$269,700$52,900$322,600
2017$269,700$52,900$322,600
2017$269,700$52,900$322,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$387,800$111,100$498,900
2025$387,800$111,100$498,900
2025$387,800$111,100$498,900
2024$379,800$85,600$465,400
2024$379,800$85,600$465,400
2024$379,800$85,600$465,400
2024$379,800$85,600$465,400
2023$379,800$85,600$465,400
2023$379,800$85,600$465,400
2023$379,800$85,600$465,400
2023$379,800$85,600$465,400
2023$379,800$85,600$465,400
2022$298,500$69,700$368,200
2022$298,500$69,700$368,200
2022$298,500$69,700$368,200
2022$298,500$69,700$368,200
2021$298,500$69,700$368,200
2021$298,500$69,700$368,200
2021$298,500$69,700$368,200
2021$298,500$69,700$368,200
2020$258,300$60,200$318,500
2020$258,300$60,200$318,500
2020$258,300$60,200$318,500
2020$258,300$60,200$318,500
2019$258,300$60,200$318,500
2019$258,300$60,200$318,500
2019$258,300$60,200$318,500
2019$258,300$60,200$318,500
2019$269,700$52,900$322,600
2018$269,700$52,900$322,600
2018$269,700$52,900$322,600
2018$269,700$52,900$322,600
2017$269,700$52,900$322,600
2017$269,700$52,900$322,600
2017$269,700$52,900$322,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ V 1/ 29/ / Location : 434 COVINGTON ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps