438 COVINGTON ST
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
438 COVINGTON ST
Parcel ID
40/ V 1/ 30/ /
Acct#
20813
Owner
MILLSON, CHRISTOPHER B ET UX
Total Market Value
$406,800
Appraisal
$406,800
PID
18513
Building Count
1
Legal Description
THE HOMEPLACE ON PELHAM'S REACH PHASE 1 - PLAT CAB 8/68-71 LOT 30
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.17
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$296,400$110,400$406,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$296,400$110,400$406,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMILLSON, CHRISTOPHER B ET UX
Address438 COVINGTON ST

CULPEPER, VA 22701-2184
Sale Price$309,900
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 7775/1
Sale Date11/04/2020
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MILLSON, CHRISTOPHER B ET UX $309,90017775/10111/04/2020200007775
JOHNSON, JAMES J$223,90013057/ 0107/07/2014140003057
CHATEAUX PERROTTE LLC$012714/0 04/22/20082714
PERROTTE, HENRI ET UX$263,99014966/0 05/02/20054966
BEAZER HOMES CORP$1,041,674202935/0 03/18/20052935
PELHAM'S REACH LLC$0013946/0 11/26/200313946

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2005
Living Area: 2,128
Replacement Cost: $321,577
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$295,900
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area868
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,158 1,158
FFLFirst Floor 970 970
BSMBasement 868 0
DCKDeck 160 0
GARGarage 380 0
OPROpen Porch 50 0
   3,586 2,128

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0163
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.17
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$110,400

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$296,400$110,400$406,800
2025$296,400$110,400$406,800
2025$296,400$110,400$406,800
2024$290,500$98,300$388,800
2024$290,500$98,300$388,800
2024$290,500$98,300$388,800
2024$290,500$98,300$388,800
2023$290,500$98,300$388,800
2023$290,500$98,300$388,800
2023$290,500$98,300$388,800
2023$290,500$98,300$388,800
2023$290,500$98,300$388,800
2022$217,400$79,700$297,100
2022$217,400$79,700$297,100
2022$217,400$79,700$297,100
2022$217,400$79,700$297,100
2021$217,400$79,700$297,100
2021$217,400$79,700$297,100
2021$217,400$79,700$297,100
2021$217,400$79,700$297,100
2020$192,500$59,500$252,000
2020$192,500$59,500$252,000
2020$192,500$59,500$252,000
2020$192,500$59,500$252,000
2019$192,500$59,500$252,000
2019$192,500$59,500$252,000
2019$192,500$59,500$252,000
2019$192,500$59,500$252,000
2019$181,700$52,300$234,000
2018$181,700$52,300$234,000
2018$181,700$52,300$234,000
2018$181,700$52,300$234,000
2017$181,700$52,300$234,000
2017$181,700$52,300$234,000
2017$181,700$52,300$234,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$296,400$110,400$406,800
2025$296,400$110,400$406,800
2025$296,400$110,400$406,800
2024$290,500$98,300$388,800
2024$290,500$98,300$388,800
2024$290,500$98,300$388,800
2024$290,500$98,300$388,800
2023$290,500$98,300$388,800
2023$290,500$98,300$388,800
2023$290,500$98,300$388,800
2023$290,500$98,300$388,800
2023$290,500$98,300$388,800
2022$217,400$79,700$297,100
2022$217,400$79,700$297,100
2022$217,400$79,700$297,100
2022$217,400$79,700$297,100
2021$217,400$79,700$297,100
2021$217,400$79,700$297,100
2021$217,400$79,700$297,100
2021$217,400$79,700$297,100
2020$192,500$59,500$252,000
2020$192,500$59,500$252,000
2020$192,500$59,500$252,000
2020$192,500$59,500$252,000
2019$192,500$59,500$252,000
2019$192,500$59,500$252,000
2019$192,500$59,500$252,000
2019$192,500$59,500$252,000
2019$181,700$52,300$234,000
2018$181,700$52,300$234,000
2018$181,700$52,300$234,000
2018$181,700$52,300$234,000
2017$181,700$52,300$234,000
2017$181,700$52,300$234,000
2017$181,700$52,300$234,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ V 1/ 30/ / Location : 438 COVINGTON ST

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps