231 WHITWORTH DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
231 WHITWORTH DR
Parcel ID
40/ V 1/ 34/ /
Acct#
20817
Owner
SMOOT, RAY E
Total Market Value
$501,400
Appraisal
$501,400
PID
18517
Building Count
1
Legal Description
THE HOMEPLACE ON PELHAM'S REACH PHASE 1 - PLAT CAB 8/68-71 LOT 34
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.19
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$390,700$110,700$501,400
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$390,700$110,700$501,400

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSMOOT, RAY E
Address231 WHITWORTH DR
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2083
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6536/1
Sale Date12/03/2019
Validity Code02

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SMOOT, RAY E$016536/10212/03/2019190006536
SMOOT, GREGORY A ET AL$235,00011382/0 03/17/20101382
ROSS, JULIAN X ET UX$362,44012974/0 03/18/20052974
BEAZER HOMES CORP$1,134,3022212357/0 11/16/200412357
PELHAM'S REACH LLC$0013946/0 11/26/200313946

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2004
Living Area: 2,992
Replacement Cost: $424,096
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$390,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2PERMASTONE
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1583
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,583 1,583
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,398 1,398
OVROverhang 11 11
BSMBasement 1,583 0
DCKDeck 370 0
GARGarage 400 0
   5,345 2,992

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0163
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.19
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$110,700

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$390,700$110,700$501,400
2025$390,700$110,700$501,400
2025$390,700$110,700$501,400
2024$379,900$98,500$478,400
2024$379,900$98,500$478,400
2024$379,900$98,500$478,400
2024$379,900$98,500$478,400
2023$379,900$98,500$478,400
2023$379,900$98,500$478,400
2023$379,900$98,500$478,400
2023$379,900$98,500$478,400
2023$379,900$98,500$478,400
2022$286,000$79,900$365,900
2022$286,000$79,900$365,900
2022$286,000$79,900$365,900
2022$286,000$79,900$365,900
2021$286,000$79,900$365,900
2021$286,000$79,900$365,900
2021$286,000$79,900$365,900
2021$286,000$79,900$365,900
2020$251,300$68,500$319,800
2020$251,300$68,500$319,800
2020$251,300$68,500$319,800
2020$251,300$68,500$319,800
2019$251,300$68,500$319,800
2019$251,300$68,500$319,800
2019$251,300$68,500$319,800
2019$251,300$68,500$319,800
2019$237,500$60,000$297,500
2018$237,500$60,000$297,500
2018$237,500$60,000$297,500
2018$237,500$60,000$297,500
2017$237,500$60,000$297,500
2017$237,500$60,000$297,500
2017$237,500$60,000$297,500

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$390,700$110,700$501,400
2025$390,700$110,700$501,400
2025$390,700$110,700$501,400
2024$379,900$98,500$478,400
2024$379,900$98,500$478,400
2024$379,900$98,500$478,400
2024$379,900$98,500$478,400
2023$379,900$98,500$478,400
2023$379,900$98,500$478,400
2023$379,900$98,500$478,400
2023$379,900$98,500$478,400
2023$379,900$98,500$478,400
2022$286,000$79,900$365,900
2022$286,000$79,900$365,900
2022$286,000$79,900$365,900
2022$286,000$79,900$365,900
2021$286,000$79,900$365,900
2021$286,000$79,900$365,900
2021$286,000$79,900$365,900
2021$286,000$79,900$365,900
2020$251,300$68,500$319,800
2020$251,300$68,500$319,800
2020$251,300$68,500$319,800
2020$251,300$68,500$319,800
2019$251,300$68,500$319,800
2019$251,300$68,500$319,800
2019$251,300$68,500$319,800
2019$251,300$68,500$319,800
2019$237,500$60,000$297,500
2018$237,500$60,000$297,500
2018$237,500$60,000$297,500
2018$237,500$60,000$297,500
2017$237,500$60,000$297,500
2017$237,500$60,000$297,500
2017$237,500$60,000$297,500

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ V 1/ 34/ / Location : 231 WHITWORTH DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps