249 WHITWORTH DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
249 WHITWORTH DR
Parcel ID
40/ V 1/ 63/ /
Acct#
20842
Owner
MAJOR, PHILLIP ANTHONY ET AL
Total Market Value
$446,200
Appraisal
$446,200
PID
18542
Building Count
1
Legal Description
THE HOMEPLACE ON PELHAM'S REACH PHASE 1 - PLAT CAB 8/68-71 LOT 63
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R1
Historic District
Acres
0.16
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$336,000$110,200$446,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$336,000$110,200$446,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerMAJOR, PHILLIP ANTHONY ET AL
Address249 WHITWORTH DR

CULPEPER, VA 22701-2084
Sale Price$420,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 7145/1
Sale Date08/10/2021
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
MAJOR, PHILLIP ANTHONY ET AL $420,00017145/10108/10/2021210007145
DARABOND, MICHAEL ET UX$262,00013338/10106/20/2016160003338
BOWMAN, CARL DOUGLAS ET UX$179,40011282/0 03/08/20121282
BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON$288,87213206/0 06/30/20113206
LY, SON ET AL$350,02017278/0 06/21/20057278
BEAZER HOMES CORP$1,041,674202935/0 03/18/20052935
PELHAM'S REACH LLC$0013946/0 11/26/200313946

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2005
Living Area: 2,408
Replacement Cost: $364,696
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$335,500
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1354
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage # 
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,354 1,354
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,054 1,054
BSMBasement 1,354 0
DCKDeck 424 0
GARGarage 400 0
OPROpen Porch 40 0
   4,626 2,408

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR1
Neighborhood0163
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.16
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$110,200

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$336,000$110,200$446,200
2025$336,000$110,200$446,200
2025$336,000$110,200$446,200
2024$329,500$98,200$427,700
2024$329,500$98,200$427,700
2024$329,500$98,200$427,700
2024$329,500$98,200$427,700
2023$329,500$98,200$427,700
2023$329,500$98,200$427,700
2023$329,500$98,200$427,700
2023$329,500$98,200$427,700
2023$329,500$98,200$427,700
2022$249,100$79,600$328,700
2022$249,100$79,600$328,700
2022$249,100$79,600$328,700
2022$249,100$79,600$328,700
2021$249,100$79,600$328,700
2021$249,100$79,600$328,700
2021$249,100$79,600$328,700
2021$249,100$79,600$328,700
2020$217,900$68,000$285,900
2020$217,900$68,000$285,900
2020$217,900$68,000$285,900
2020$217,900$68,000$285,900
2019$217,900$68,000$285,900
2019$217,900$68,000$285,900
2019$217,900$68,000$285,900
2019$217,900$68,000$285,900
2019$206,100$59,600$265,700
2018$206,100$59,600$265,700
2018$206,100$59,600$265,700
2018$206,100$59,600$265,700
2017$206,100$59,600$265,700
2017$206,100$59,600$265,700
2017$206,100$59,600$265,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$336,000$110,200$446,200
2025$336,000$110,200$446,200
2025$336,000$110,200$446,200
2024$329,500$98,200$427,700
2024$329,500$98,200$427,700
2024$329,500$98,200$427,700
2024$329,500$98,200$427,700
2023$329,500$98,200$427,700
2023$329,500$98,200$427,700
2023$329,500$98,200$427,700
2023$329,500$98,200$427,700
2023$329,500$98,200$427,700
2022$249,100$79,600$328,700
2022$249,100$79,600$328,700
2022$249,100$79,600$328,700
2022$249,100$79,600$328,700
2021$249,100$79,600$328,700
2021$249,100$79,600$328,700
2021$249,100$79,600$328,700
2021$249,100$79,600$328,700
2020$217,900$68,000$285,900
2020$217,900$68,000$285,900
2020$217,900$68,000$285,900
2020$217,900$68,000$285,900
2019$217,900$68,000$285,900
2019$217,900$68,000$285,900
2019$217,900$68,000$285,900
2019$217,900$68,000$285,900
2019$206,100$59,600$265,700
2018$206,100$59,600$265,700
2018$206,100$59,600$265,700
2018$206,100$59,600$265,700
2017$206,100$59,600$265,700
2017$206,100$59,600$265,700
2017$206,100$59,600$265,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ V 1/ 63/ / Location : 249 WHITWORTH DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps