8301 SHEPHERDS WAY
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8301 SHEPHERDS WAY
Parcel ID
13/ / 14/ P /
Acct#
20870
Owner
GRIFFIN, TIMOTHY MARK ET UX
Assessed Value
$662,800
Appraisal
$797,700
PID
18569
Building Count
1
Legal Description
RIXEYVILLE PARCEL 14-N PLAT CAB 8/7
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
RA
Historic District
Acres
20
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$530,700$267,000$797,700
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotalLand Use ValueLand Use & Impro
2025$530,700$267,000$797,700$132,100$662,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerGRIFFIN, TIMOTHY MARK ET UX
Address8301 SHEPHERDS WAY
RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737-3351
Sale Price$0
Parcels in sale0
Book & Page 0/0
Sale Date01/01/1900
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
GRIFFIN, TIMOTHY MARK ET UX$000/0 01/01/19000

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2004
Living Area: 3,482
Replacement Cost: $535,828
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$493,000
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)9
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1731
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,751 1,751
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,731 1,731
BSMBasement 1,731 0
DCKDeck 48 0
GARGarage 441 0
OPROpen Porch 342 0
   6,044 3,482

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code500R
DescriptionAgricultural 20 - 99 AC - Res  
ZoningRA
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprYes
CategoryLand Use
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)20
Frontage
Depth
Land$267,000
Clean & Green Value$132,100
Clean & Green Acres19.00

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
BRNBARNTYTYPICAL6000.00 UNITS$36,0001
SHDSHEDTYTYPICAL576.00 UNITS$1,7001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$530,700$267,000$797,700
2025$530,700$267,000$797,700
2025$530,700$267,000$797,700
2024$516,700$214,200$730,900
2024$516,700$214,200$730,900
2024$516,700$214,200$730,900
2024$516,700$214,200$730,900
2023$516,700$214,200$730,900
2023$516,700$214,200$730,900
2023$516,700$214,200$730,900
2023$516,700$214,200$730,900
2023$516,700$214,200$730,900
2022$399,000$195,400$594,400
2022$399,000$195,400$594,400
2022$399,000$195,400$594,400
2022$399,000$195,400$594,400
2021$399,000$195,400$594,400
2021$399,000$195,400$594,400
2021$399,000$195,400$594,400
2021$399,000$195,400$594,400
2020$369,600$181,900$551,500
2020$369,600$181,900$551,500
2020$369,600$181,900$551,500
2020$369,600$181,900$551,500
2019$369,600$181,900$551,500
2019$369,600$181,900$551,500
2019$369,600$181,900$551,500
2019$369,600$181,900$551,500
2019$351,500$178,600$530,100
2018$351,500$178,600$530,100
2018$351,500$178,600$530,100
2018$351,500$178,600$530,100
2017$351,500$178,600$530,100
2017$351,500$178,600$530,100
2017$351,500$178,600$530,100

Assessment
2025$530,700$267,000$797,700$132,100$662,800
2025$530,700$267,000$797,700$132,100$662,800
2025$530,700$267,000$797,700$132,100$662,800
2024$516,700$214,200$730,900$104,500$621,200
2024$516,700$214,200$730,900$104,500$621,200
2024$516,700$214,200$730,900$104,500$621,200
2024$516,700$214,200$730,900$104,500$621,200
2023$516,700$214,200$730,900$104,500$621,200
2023$516,700$214,200$730,900$104,500$621,200
2023$516,700$214,200$730,900$104,500$621,200
2023$516,700$214,200$730,900$104,500$621,200
2023$516,700$214,200$730,900$104,500$621,200
2022$399,000$195,400$594,400$87,000$486,000
2022$399,000$195,400$594,400$87,000$486,000
2022$399,000$195,400$594,400$87,000$486,000
2022$399,000$195,400$594,400$87,000$486,000
2021$399,000$195,400$594,400$87,000$486,000
2021$399,000$195,400$594,400$87,000$486,000
2021$399,000$195,400$594,400$87,000$486,000
2021$399,000$195,400$594,400$87,000$486,000
2020$369,600$181,900$551,500$72,900$442,500
2020$369,600$181,900$551,500$72,900$442,500
2020$369,600$181,900$551,500$72,900$442,500
2020$369,600$181,900$551,500$181,900$551,500
2019$369,600$181,900$551,500$181,900$551,500
2019$369,600$181,900$551,500$181,900$551,500
2019$369,600$181,900$551,500$181,900$551,500
2019$369,600$181,900$551,500$181,900$551,500
2019$351,500$178,600$530,100$178,600$530,100
2018$351,500$178,600$530,100$178,600$530,100
2018$351,500$178,600$530,100$178,600$530,100
2018$351,500$178,600$530,100$178,600$530,100
2017$351,500$178,600$530,100$178,600$530,100
2017$351,500$178,600$530,100$178,600$530,100
2017$351,500$178,600$530,100$178,600$530,100

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 13/ / 14/ P / Location : 8301 SHEPHERDS WAY

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps