8539 SETTLE SCHOOL RD
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
8539 SETTLE SCHOOL RD
Parcel ID
20/ / 32/ C2 /
Acct#
20934
Owner
SKINNER, KEVIN E ET UX
Total Market Value
$499,600
Appraisal
$499,600
PID
18624
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LOT 2
Magisterial Dist:
03
Zoning
A1
Historic District
Acres
5
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$350,600$149,000$499,600
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$350,600$149,000$499,600

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSKINNER, KEVIN E ET UX
Address8539 SETTLE SCHOOL RD
RIXEYVILLE, VA 22737-3117
Sale Price$320,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 4758/1
Sale Date08/22/2016
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SKINNER, KEVIN E ET UX$320,00014758/10108/22/2016160004758
MULLINS, CHARLES W III$55,0001900/0 01/30/2001900

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2005
Living Area: 1,656
Replacement Cost: $380,009
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$349,600
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleRanch
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories1
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1MASONITE
Exterior Wall 2 
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelELECTRIC
Heat TypeHEAT PUMP
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)0
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1620
Fin Basement Area1458
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,620 1,620
OVROverhang 36 36
BSMBasement 1,620 0
DCKDeck 492 0
OPROpen Porch 224 0
   3,992 1,656

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code200R
DescriptionSFD - Suburban  
ZoningA1
NeighborhoodNBH3
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)5
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$149,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
SHDSHEDSTORSTORAGE192.00 UNITS$8001
PSHPOLE SHEDTYTYPICAL96.00 UNITS$2001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$350,600$149,000$499,600
2025$350,600$149,000$499,600
2025$350,600$149,000$499,600
2024$343,600$119,000$462,600
2024$343,600$119,000$462,600
2024$343,600$119,000$462,600
2024$343,600$119,000$462,600
2023$343,600$119,000$462,600
2023$343,600$119,000$462,600
2023$343,600$119,000$462,600
2023$343,600$119,000$462,600
2023$343,600$119,000$462,600
2022$268,300$104,000$372,300
2022$268,300$104,000$372,300
2022$268,300$104,000$372,300
2022$268,300$104,000$372,300
2021$268,300$104,000$372,300
2021$268,300$104,000$372,300
2021$268,300$104,000$372,300
2021$268,300$104,000$372,300
2020$244,400$92,400$336,800
2020$244,400$92,400$336,800
2020$244,400$92,400$336,800
2020$244,400$92,400$336,800
2019$244,400$92,400$336,800
2019$244,400$92,400$336,800
2019$244,400$92,400$336,800
2019$244,400$92,400$336,800
2019$213,900$89,100$303,000
2018$213,900$89,100$303,000
2018$213,900$89,100$303,000
2018$213,900$89,100$303,000
2017$213,900$89,100$303,000
2017$213,900$89,100$303,000
2017$213,900$89,100$303,000

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$350,600$149,000$499,600
2025$350,600$149,000$499,600
2025$350,600$149,000$499,600
2024$343,600$119,000$462,600
2024$343,600$119,000$462,600
2024$343,600$119,000$462,600
2024$343,600$119,000$462,600
2023$343,600$119,000$462,600
2023$343,600$119,000$462,600
2023$343,600$119,000$462,600
2023$343,600$119,000$462,600
2023$343,600$119,000$462,600
2022$268,300$104,000$372,300
2022$268,300$104,000$372,300
2022$268,300$104,000$372,300
2022$268,300$104,000$372,300
2021$268,300$104,000$372,300
2021$268,300$104,000$372,300
2021$268,300$104,000$372,300
2021$268,300$104,000$372,300
2020$244,400$92,400$336,800
2020$244,400$92,400$336,800
2020$244,400$92,400$336,800
2020$244,400$92,400$336,800
2019$244,400$92,400$336,800
2019$244,400$92,400$336,800
2019$244,400$92,400$336,800
2019$244,400$92,400$336,800
2019$213,900$89,100$303,000
2018$213,900$89,100$303,000
2018$213,900$89,100$303,000
2018$213,900$89,100$303,000
2017$213,900$89,100$303,000
2017$213,900$89,100$303,000
2017$213,900$89,100$303,000

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 20/ / 32/ C2 / Location : 8539 SETTLE SCHOOL RD

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps