2023 CHESTNUT DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
2023 CHESTNUT DR
Parcel ID
50/ F 4/ 1 6/ /
Acct#
20975
Owner
JOSEPH, KWESI O
Total Market Value
$487,500
Appraisal
$487,500
PID
18664
Building Count
1
Legal Description
HIGHPOINT OF CULPEPER PHASE 1, LOT 6 6802 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.15
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$375,600$111,900$487,500
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$375,600$111,900$487,500

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerJOSEPH, KWESI O
Address2023 CHESTNUT DR
CULPEPER, VA 22701-4105
Sale Price$320,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 1961/1
Sale Date04/29/2019
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
JOSEPH, KWESI O $320,00011961/10104/29/2019190001961
AMAYA MONTIEL, MELVIN$014978/10209/13/2017170004978
AMAYA MONTIEL, MELVIN ET UX$014726/10208/24/2015150004726
AMAYA MONTIEL, MELVIN$250,00013748/10107/13/2015150003748
SOSA, ISAMEL VILLATORO$207,00017112/0 11/16/20127112
CEVALLOS, IVAN$392,00016606/0 10/15/20086606
EMC MORTGAGE CORPORATION$267,79514387/0 07/02/20084387
ARIAS, CARLOS E$428,50019456/0 09/01/20069456
ARIAS, JUAN$396,500110389/0 08/24/200510389
REID, WARREN C$329,99011071/0 01/31/20051071

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2004
Living Area: 3,108
Replacement Cost: $457,433
Building Percent Good: 82
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$375,100
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2Typical
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1344
Fin Basement Area1089
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,764 1,764
FFLFirst Floor 1,344 1,344
BSMBasement 1,344 0
GARGarage 420 0
OPROpen Porch 24 0
   4,896 3,108

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0155
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.15
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$111,900

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$375,600$111,900$487,500
2025$375,600$111,900$487,500
2025$375,600$111,900$487,500
2024$331,100$84,100$415,200
2024$331,100$84,100$415,200
2024$331,100$84,100$415,200
2024$331,100$84,100$415,200
2023$331,100$84,100$415,200
2023$331,100$84,100$415,200
2023$331,100$84,100$415,200
2023$331,100$84,100$415,200
2023$331,100$84,100$415,200
2022$252,200$74,900$327,100
2022$252,200$74,900$327,100
2022$252,200$74,900$327,100
2022$252,200$74,900$327,100
2021$252,200$74,900$327,100
2021$252,200$74,900$327,100
2021$252,200$74,900$327,100
2021$252,200$74,900$327,100
2020$251,200$54,300$305,500
2020$251,200$54,300$305,500
2020$251,200$54,300$305,500
2020$251,200$54,300$305,500
2019$251,200$54,300$305,500
2019$251,200$54,300$305,500
2019$247,900$54,300$302,200
2019$247,900$54,300$302,200
2019$220,100$54,300$274,400
2018$220,100$54,300$274,400
2018$220,100$54,300$274,400
2018$220,100$54,300$274,400
2017$220,100$54,300$274,400
2017$220,100$54,300$274,400
2017$220,100$54,300$274,400

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$375,600$111,900$487,500
2025$375,600$111,900$487,500
2025$375,600$111,900$487,500
2024$331,100$84,100$415,200
2024$331,100$84,100$415,200
2024$331,100$84,100$415,200
2024$331,100$84,100$415,200
2023$331,100$84,100$415,200
2023$331,100$84,100$415,200
2023$331,100$84,100$415,200
2023$331,100$84,100$415,200
2023$331,100$84,100$415,200
2022$252,200$74,900$327,100
2022$252,200$74,900$327,100
2022$252,200$74,900$327,100
2022$252,200$74,900$327,100
2021$252,200$74,900$327,100
2021$252,200$74,900$327,100
2021$252,200$74,900$327,100
2021$252,200$74,900$327,100
2020$251,200$54,300$305,500
2020$251,200$54,300$305,500
2020$251,200$54,300$305,500
2020$251,200$54,300$305,500
2019$251,200$54,300$305,500
2019$251,200$54,300$305,500
2019$247,900$54,300$302,200
2019$247,900$54,300$302,200
2019$220,100$54,300$274,400
2018$220,100$54,300$274,400
2018$220,100$54,300$274,400
2018$220,100$54,300$274,400
2017$220,100$54,300$274,400
2017$220,100$54,300$274,400
2017$220,100$54,300$274,400

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 50/ F 4/ 1 6/ / Location : 2023 CHESTNUT DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps