2016 CHESTNUT DR
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
2016 CHESTNUT DR
Parcel ID
50/ F 4/ 1 50/ /
Acct#
20985
Owner
SIMS, TERRANCE ET UX
Total Market Value
$463,300
Appraisal
$463,300
PID
18674
Building Count
1
Legal Description
HIGHPOINT OF CULPEPER PHASE 1, LOT 50 7152 SQ FT
Magisterial Dist:
06
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.16
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$351,200$112,100$463,300
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$351,200$112,100$463,300

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerSIMS, TERRANCE ET UX
Address2016 CHESTNUT DR
CULPEPER, VA 22701-4104
Sale Price$233,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6300/0
Sale Date09/16/2013
Validity Code

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
SIMS, TERRANCE ET UX$233,00016300/0 09/16/20136300
HUNNICUTT, JEFFREY STEVEN$206,00011861/0 03/20/20081861
JPMORGAN CHASE BANK NATL ASSOC TEE$336,000112754/0 12/04/200612754
ALVARADO, JUAN ALBERTO ET UX$405,000115038/0 11/30/200515038
RIVAS, JOSE$309,99011384/0 02/07/20051384
WASHINGTON HOMES INC OF VIRGINIA$624,000139607/0 09/07/20049607
K & M PROPERTIES LC$00552/0 01/21/2004552

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2004
Living Area: 2,468
Replacement Cost: $381,198
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$350,700
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC +
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityN/A
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area1082
Fin Basement Area0
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace1
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 1,494 1,494
FUSFinished Upper Story 974 974
BSMBasement 1,082 0
DCKDeck 96 0
GARGarage 400 0
STPStoop 28 0
   4,074 2,468

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0155
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.16
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$112,100

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$351,200$112,100$463,300
2025$351,200$112,100$463,300
2025$351,200$112,100$463,300
2024$315,400$84,200$399,600
2024$315,400$84,200$399,600
2024$315,400$84,200$399,600
2024$315,400$84,200$399,600
2023$315,400$84,200$399,600
2023$315,400$84,200$399,600
2023$315,400$84,200$399,600
2023$315,400$84,200$399,600
2023$315,400$84,200$399,600
2022$236,400$75,000$311,400
2022$236,400$75,000$311,400
2022$236,400$75,000$311,400
2022$236,400$75,000$311,400
2021$236,400$75,000$311,400
2021$236,400$75,000$311,400
2021$236,400$75,000$311,400
2021$236,400$75,000$311,400
2020$207,000$54,500$261,500
2020$207,000$54,500$261,500
2020$207,000$54,500$261,500
2020$207,000$54,500$261,500
2019$207,000$54,500$261,500
2019$207,000$54,500$261,500
2019$207,000$54,500$261,500
2019$207,000$54,500$261,500
2019$179,300$54,500$233,800
2018$179,300$54,500$233,800
2018$179,300$54,500$233,800
2018$179,300$54,500$233,800
2017$179,300$54,500$233,800
2017$179,300$54,500$233,800
2017$179,300$54,500$233,800

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$351,200$112,100$463,300
2025$351,200$112,100$463,300
2025$351,200$112,100$463,300
2024$315,400$84,200$399,600
2024$315,400$84,200$399,600
2024$315,400$84,200$399,600
2024$315,400$84,200$399,600
2023$315,400$84,200$399,600
2023$315,400$84,200$399,600
2023$315,400$84,200$399,600
2023$315,400$84,200$399,600
2023$315,400$84,200$399,600
2022$236,400$75,000$311,400
2022$236,400$75,000$311,400
2022$236,400$75,000$311,400
2022$236,400$75,000$311,400
2021$236,400$75,000$311,400
2021$236,400$75,000$311,400
2021$236,400$75,000$311,400
2021$236,400$75,000$311,400
2020$207,000$54,500$261,500
2020$207,000$54,500$261,500
2020$207,000$54,500$261,500
2020$207,000$54,500$261,500
2019$207,000$54,500$261,500
2019$207,000$54,500$261,500
2019$207,000$54,500$261,500
2019$207,000$54,500$261,500
2019$179,300$54,500$233,800
2018$179,300$54,500$233,800
2018$179,300$54,500$233,800
2018$179,300$54,500$233,800
2017$179,300$54,500$233,800
2017$179,300$54,500$233,800
2017$179,300$54,500$233,800

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 50/ F 4/ 1 50/ / Location : 2016 CHESTNUT DR

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps