955 LONGVIEW LN
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
955 LONGVIEW LN
Parcel ID
40/ U 8/ 481/ /
Acct#
21220
Owner
NEWTON, JOHNNY RAY
Total Market Value
$326,200
Appraisal
$326,200
PID
18908
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LAKEVIEW OF CULPEPER PHASE 8, LOT 481 2,100 SQ FT PLAT 8/154
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.04
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$244,200$82,000$326,200
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$244,200$82,000$326,200

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerNEWTON, JOHNNY RAY
Address955 LONGVIEW LN
CULPEPER, VA 22701-2986
Sale Price$177,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 5948/1
Sale Date10/11/2016
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
NEWTON, JOHNNY RAY $177,00015948/10110/11/2016160005948
CHANTHAVONGSOR, KEDO$264,99017145/0 06/17/20057145
WASHINGTON HOMES INC OF VIRGINIA$390,0001312781/0 11/29/200412781
K & M PROPERTIES LC$0853163/0 04/02/20043163

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2004
Living Area: 1,416
Replacement Cost: $265,442
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$244,200
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleTownhouse
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1WOOD FLOORING
Interior Floor 2CARPET
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)3
Full Bath(s)2
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)7
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityExcellent
Interior Floor 3VINYL
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area680
Fin Basement Area620
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)1
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening 
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL 
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FFLFirst Floor 680 680
FUSFinished Upper Story 680 680
OVROverhang 56 56
BSMBasement 680 0
   2,096 1,416

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100H
DescriptionSFD - Urban Townhouse  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0434
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.04
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$82,000

Outbuildings
Outbuildings

No Data for Outbuildings

Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$244,200$82,000$326,200
2025$244,200$82,000$326,200
2025$244,200$82,000$326,200
2024$218,600$65,800$284,400
2024$218,600$65,800$284,400
2024$218,600$65,800$284,400
2024$218,600$65,800$284,400
2023$218,600$65,800$284,400
2023$218,600$65,800$284,400
2023$218,600$65,800$284,400
2023$218,600$65,800$284,400
2023$218,600$65,800$284,400
2022$173,100$55,000$228,100
2022$173,100$55,000$228,100
2022$173,100$55,000$228,100
2022$173,100$55,000$228,100
2021$173,100$55,000$228,100
2021$173,100$55,000$228,100
2021$173,100$55,000$228,100
2021$173,100$55,000$228,100
2020$150,300$45,200$195,500
2020$150,300$45,200$195,500
2020$150,300$45,200$195,500
2020$150,300$45,200$195,500
2019$150,300$45,200$195,500
2019$150,300$45,200$195,500
2019$150,300$45,200$195,500
2019$150,300$45,200$195,500
2019$129,100$39,500$168,600
2018$129,100$39,500$168,600
2018$129,100$39,500$168,600
2018$129,100$39,500$168,600
2017$129,100$39,500$168,600
2017$129,100$39,500$168,600
2017$129,100$39,500$168,600

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$244,200$82,000$326,200
2025$244,200$82,000$326,200
2025$244,200$82,000$326,200
2024$218,600$65,800$284,400
2024$218,600$65,800$284,400
2024$218,600$65,800$284,400
2024$218,600$65,800$284,400
2023$218,600$65,800$284,400
2023$218,600$65,800$284,400
2023$218,600$65,800$284,400
2023$218,600$65,800$284,400
2023$218,600$65,800$284,400
2022$173,100$55,000$228,100
2022$173,100$55,000$228,100
2022$173,100$55,000$228,100
2022$173,100$55,000$228,100
2021$173,100$55,000$228,100
2021$173,100$55,000$228,100
2021$173,100$55,000$228,100
2021$173,100$55,000$228,100
2020$150,300$45,200$195,500
2020$150,300$45,200$195,500
2020$150,300$45,200$195,500
2020$150,300$45,200$195,500
2019$150,300$45,200$195,500
2019$150,300$45,200$195,500
2019$150,300$45,200$195,500
2019$150,300$45,200$195,500
2019$129,100$39,500$168,600
2018$129,100$39,500$168,600
2018$129,100$39,500$168,600
2018$129,100$39,500$168,600
2017$129,100$39,500$168,600
2017$129,100$39,500$168,600
2017$129,100$39,500$168,600

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ U 8/ 481/ / Location : 955 LONGVIEW LN

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps