863 VIRGINIA AVE
 Questions  Sales  Print  Map It

Location
863 VIRGINIA AVE
Parcel ID
40/ U 7/ 352/ /
Acct#
21265
Owner
DEMESSE, SAMUEL TEGENE ET AL
Total Market Value
$442,800
Appraisal
$442,800
PID
18952
Building Count
1
Legal Description
LAKEVIEW OF CULPEPER PHASE 7A, LOT 352 5,441 SQ FT PLAT 8/171
Magisterial Dist:
07
Zoning
R2
Historic District
Acres
0.12
Current Value
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$331,300$111,500$442,800
Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$331,300$111,500$442,800

Parcel Addresses
Additional Addresses

No Additional Addresses available for this parcel

Owner of Record
OwnerDEMESSE, SAMUEL TEGENE ET AL
Address863 VIRGINIA AVE

CULPEPER, VA 22701-2172
Sale Price$360,000
Parcels in sale1
Book & Page 6212/1
Sale Date07/12/2021
Validity Code01

Ownership History
Ownership History
OwnerSale PriceParcels in saleBook & PageValidity CodeSale DateInstrument
DEMESSE, SAMUEL TEGENE ET AL $360,00016212/10107/12/2021210006212
JAMES, CHIDI I ET UX$302,49513640/0 03/31/20053640
WASHINGTON HOMES INC OF VIRGINIA$189,617412782/0 11/29/200412782
K & M PROPERTIES LC$0863486/0 04/21/20043486

Building Information
Building 1 : Section 1
Year Built: 2004
Living Area: 2,252
Replacement Cost: $359,535
Building Percent Good: 92
Replacement Cost
Less Depreciation:

$330,800
Building Attributes
FieldDescription
StyleColonial
ModelResidential
GradeC
Stories2
Occupancy1
Exterior Wall 1VINYL SIDING
Exterior Wall 2BRICK
Roof TypeGABLE
Roof CoverCOMPOSITION SHINGLE
Interior Wall 1DRYWALL
Interior Wall 2 
Interior Floor 1CARPET
Interior Floor 2VINYL
Heat FuelGAS
Heat TypeFORCED AIR
AC Percent100
Bedroom(s)4
Full Bath(s)3
Half Bath(s)1
Extra Fixture(s) 
Total Room(s)8
Bathrm StyleAverage
Kitchen StyleAverage
Extra Kitchen(s)0
FBM QualityAverage
Interior Floor 3 
Interior Floor 1 
Basement Area920
Fin Basement Area828
Heat Fuel 
Gas Fireplace 
Fireplace(s)0
BSMT Garage #0.00
Extra FPL Opening0
Interior Wall 3 
Flue/ IFPL0
Stacked Fireplace(s) 
Flue(s) 
Gas Fireplace(s) 
Inop Flue/FPL 
FoundationCONCRETE
BasementFULL BASEMENT
# Cars - Garage 2 
Metal Flue(s) 
Area
FUSFinished Upper Story 1,320 1,320
FFLFirst Floor 932 932
BSMBasement 920 0
GARGarage 400 0
OPROpen Porch 160 0
   3,732 2,252

Extra Features
Extra Features

No Data for Extra Features

Land
Land Use
Use Code100R
DescriptionSFD - Urban Res  
ZoningR2
Neighborhood0193
Alt Land ApprNo
Category
Land Line Valuation
Size (Acres)0.12
Frontage
Depth
Total Market Land$111,500

Outbuildings
Outbuildings
CodeDescriptionSub CodeSub DescriptionSizeValueBldg #
DWDRIVEWAY 5TY5TYPICAL1.00 UNITS$5001
Valuation History
Appraisal
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$331,300$111,500$442,800
2025$331,300$111,500$442,800
2025$331,300$111,500$442,800
2024$319,600$97,700$417,300
2024$319,600$97,700$417,300
2024$319,600$97,700$417,300
2024$319,600$97,700$417,300
2023$319,600$97,700$417,300
2023$319,600$97,700$417,300
2023$319,600$97,700$417,300
2023$319,600$97,700$417,300
2023$319,600$97,700$417,300
2022$354,600$79,200$433,800
2022$251,400$79,200$330,600
2022$251,400$79,200$330,600
2022$251,400$79,200$330,600
2021$251,400$79,200$330,600
2021$251,400$79,200$330,600
2021$251,400$79,200$330,600
2021$251,400$79,200$330,600
2020$212,600$67,400$280,000
2020$212,600$67,400$280,000
2020$212,600$67,400$280,000
2020$212,600$67,400$280,000
2019$212,600$67,400$280,000
2019$212,600$67,400$280,000
2019$212,600$67,400$280,000
2019$212,600$67,400$280,000
2019$201,600$64,100$265,700
2018$201,600$64,100$265,700
2018$201,600$64,100$265,700
2018$201,600$64,100$265,700
2017$201,600$64,100$265,700
2017$201,600$64,100$265,700
2017$201,600$64,100$265,700

Assessment
Valuation YearImprovementsLandTotal
2025$331,300$111,500$442,800
2025$331,300$111,500$442,800
2025$331,300$111,500$442,800
2024$319,600$97,700$417,300
2024$319,600$97,700$417,300
2024$319,600$97,700$417,300
2024$319,600$97,700$417,300
2023$319,600$97,700$417,300
2023$319,600$97,700$417,300
2023$319,600$97,700$417,300
2023$319,600$97,700$417,300
2023$319,600$97,700$417,300
2022$354,600$79,200$433,800
2022$251,400$79,200$330,600
2022$251,400$79,200$330,600
2022$251,400$79,200$330,600
2021$251,400$79,200$330,600
2021$251,400$79,200$330,600
2021$251,400$79,200$330,600
2021$251,400$79,200$330,600
2020$212,600$67,400$280,000
2020$212,600$67,400$280,000
2020$212,600$67,400$280,000
2020$212,600$67,400$280,000
2019$212,600$67,400$280,000
2019$212,600$67,400$280,000
2019$212,600$67,400$280,000
2019$212,600$67,400$280,000
2019$201,600$64,100$265,700
2018$201,600$64,100$265,700
2018$201,600$64,100$265,700
2018$201,600$64,100$265,700
2017$201,600$64,100$265,700
2017$201,600$64,100$265,700
2017$201,600$64,100$265,700

Regarding Parcel: Parcel ID : 40/ U 7/ 352/ / Location : 863 VIRGINIA AVE

Please provide your name and an e-mail address where we can reach you:

Maximum 1,000 characters.

Please make sure you type your e-mail address accurately to ensure you receive a response.

  Send   Cancel

Go To Google Maps

Go To Microsoft Bing Maps